Blaeu john (40 resultados)

Blaeu's The Grand Atlas of the 17th-Century World
Joan Blaeu, John Goss, Royal Geographical Society (Great Britain)
- Tapa dura
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaSequitur Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,69
Envío por EUR 4,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. 224 pages : color maps ; 39 cm. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.

Blaeu's the Grand Atlas of the 17th Century World
Blaeu, Joan;Goss, John;Royal Geographical Society (Great Britain)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1991
- Tapa dura
Librería: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, Estados Unidos de AmericaJay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 33,82
Envío por EUR 2,38Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine.

Grand Atlas of the Seventeenth Century World
Blaeu, Joan (1596-1673). Goss, John (1947-). Royal Geographical Society (Great Britain)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino UnidoWorldofBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 29,81
Envío por EUR 6,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Studio Editons for The Royal Geographic Society, London 1990
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, Reino UnidoYour Book Soon
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 21,23
Envío por EUR 21,95Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 224 pp colour maps and illustrations throughout, blue cloth with gilt title to spine. Book clean and sound, a little shelf wear to dust wrapper. Over 2.6 Kg will need extra postage outside UK.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Klondyke, Almere, HolandaKlondyke
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 12,10
Envío por EUR 20,00Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Originele hardcover met goudopdruk op rug, stofomslag, veel grote afbeeldingen in kleur.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Klondyke, Almere, HolandaKlondyke
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 12,10
Envío por EUR 20,00Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Originele hardcover met goudopdruk op rug, stofomslag, veel grote afbeeldingen in kleur.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Klondyke, Almere, HolandaKlondyke
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 13,75
Envío por EUR 20,00Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Originele hardcover met goudopdruk op rug, stofomslag, veel grote afbeeldingen in kleur, groot 4to.; Voorkant stofomslag gevlekt.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Klondyke, Almere, HolandaKlondyke
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 13,75
Envío por EUR 20,00Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Originele blauwe hardcover met goudopdruk, grote kaarten in kleur, folio (circa 38x29cm). Uit de collectie van Peter van der Krogt (naamstempeltje op verso schutblad).; Klein scheurtje stofomslag geplakt.

Blaeu's The grand atlas of the 17th century world / introduction, captions, and selection of maps by John Goss ; foreword by Peter Clark
Blaeu, Joan (1596-1673). Goss, John (1947-). Royal Geographical Society (Great Britain)
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaMW Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 54,17
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; 1 atlas (224 pages) : color maps ; 37 cm. Notes; "The original maps . first appeared in Dr.… Joan Blaeu's 'Atlas major, ' published in Amsterdam in 1662"--Title page verso. "Published in cooperation with the Royal Geographical Society, London." Includes bibliographical references (page 224). Introduction and commentary in English, maps in Latin. Subjects; Blaeu, Joan (1596-1673). Atlas maior. Atlases Early works to 1800 ; Facsimiles. Civilization, Modern 17th century ; Maps. Early maps ; Facsimiles. Cartography History. History of cartography ; [Literature]. Atlases. Cartography. Civilization, Modern. Early maps. Atlases Netherlands ; Early works to 1800 ; Facsimiles. Classical geography ; Maps. Geography, Ancient ; Maps. Historical geography ; Maps. Geography, Medieval ; Maps. Atlases, Dutch. History of cartography. ; [Literature] 1990. Atlases Netherlands. Atlases Netherlands ; Early works to 1800. World maps To 1800. Atlases ; Early works to 1800. World - ; Atlases 1662 (1997). Maps. Atlases. World. Atlases 17th century. Maps 17th century. World Facsimiles 1662 Atlases. Scales differ. Genres; cartographic image. Early works. Facsimiles. History. Maps. 1 Kg.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Klondyke, Almere, HolandaKlondyke
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 16,50
Envío por EUR 20,00Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Originele blauwe hardcover met goudopdruk, grote kaarten in kleur, folio.
Editorial: Benedikt Taschen, Koln 2006
- Tapa dura
Librería: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaArtis Books & Antiques
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 34,71
Envío por EUR 4,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine Dust Jacket. 232pp. Index of maps. A full color reproduction of the copy in the Osterreichische Nationalbibliothek, Wien, with additional text. All 64 maps with original commentaries. Spectacular. Crisp & unread condition. Tall Folio Size: Tall Folio.

Blaeu's The grand atlas of the 17th century world / introduction, captions, and selection of maps by John Goss ; foreword by Peter Clark
Blaeu, Joan (1596-1673). Goss, John (1947-). Royal Geographical Society (Great Britain)
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 48,00
Envío por EUR 13,95Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; 1 atlas (224 pages) : color maps ; 37 cm. Notes; "The original maps . first appeared in Dr.… Joan Blaeu's 'Atlas major, ' published in Amsterdam in 1662"--Title page verso. "Published in cooperation with the Royal Geographical Society, London." Includes bibliographical references (page 224). Introduction and commentary in English, maps in Latin. Subjects; Blaeu, Joan (1596-1673). Atlas maior. Atlases Early works to 1800 ; Facsimiles. Civilization, Modern 17th century ; Maps. Early maps ; Facsimiles. Cartography History. History of cartography ; [Literature]. Atlases. Cartography. Civilization, Modern. Early maps. Atlases Netherlands ; Early works to 1800 ; Facsimiles. Classical geography ; Maps. Geography, Ancient ; Maps. Historical geography ; Maps. Geography, Medieval ; Maps. Atlases, Dutch. History of cartography. ; [Literature] 1990. Atlases Netherlands. Atlases Netherlands ; Early works to 1800. World maps To 1800. Atlases ; Early works to 1800. World - ; Atlases 1662 (1997). Maps. Atlases. World. Atlases 17th century. Maps 17th century. World Facsimiles 1662 Atlases. Scales differ. Genres; cartographic image. Early works. Facsimiles. History. Maps. 2 Kg.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Antiquariat J. Hünteler, Hamburg, , AlemaniaAntiquariat J. Hünteler
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 25,00
Envío por EUR 45,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Gut. 224 Seiten, 39 cm, Mit zahlreichen farbigen Abbildungen, sauberes Exemplar. 208233_Atlanten Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 2560 Gr.-4°, Pappband mit Umschlag-O.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Emile Kerssemakers ILAB, Heerlen, HolandaEmile Kerssemakers ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 15,00
Envío por EUR 33,00Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover with dust-jacket. 224 pp., many colour illustrations/ maps; 38.5x29 cm. Text in Dutch / Nederlands. (tear in dust-jacket, previous owner's name) Otherwise very good, see picture 2560g.

Blaeu's Atlas of the 17th Century World
Joan Blaeu. Introduction by John Goss. Foreword by Peter Clark
Editorial: Studio / Royal Geographical Society 1997
- Tapa dura
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaTacoma Book Center
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 48,95
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Later Edition. ISBN 1858915880. Hardback. Reprint edition. Very Good to Near Fine condition book, with slight dustsoiling to top edge of book, in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Circular sticker over price on front jacket flap…. Oversized.
Editorial: Rizzoli New York 1990 1990
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 41,29
Envío por EUR 17,28Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1st edition hardback with dust jacket Nice copy folio 224pp., colour maps, bibliog., 100 double-page coloured maps. Published in co-operation with Royal Geographical Society. Minor rubbing to dust jacket at edges o/w nice copy.
Editorial: London, Studio, 1997. 1997
- Tapa dura
Librería: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 44,83
Envío por EUR 16,42Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
c.224pp. Folio. Original cloth and dustwrapper, in near fine condition. Illustrated.
- Tapa dura
Librería: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, , HolandaAntiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 19,25
Envío por EUR 28,27Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
[Lisse] Zuid Boekproducties, [1992]. 224 pp. Col. maps. orig. hardcover (blue cloth, gilt lettered on spine), d./j. Small folio.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, HolandaMooney's bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 51,38
Envío por EUR 14,95Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very good.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Elops e.V. Offene Hände, Bad Windsheim, AlemaniaElops e.V. Offene Hände
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 15,00
Envío por EUR 50,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Festeinband, 39 cm. 224 S.; farbige Karten Schutzumschlag mit Läsuren und Einrissen; Einband bestoßen und gering lichtrandig Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 2561.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Frans Melk Antiquariaat, HILVERSUM, HolandaFrans Melk Antiquariaat
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 15,00
Envío por EUR 68,00Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Lisse, REBO, 1991. Folio. 37 x 29 cm. Gebonden met licht ongave stofomslag. Hardcover. Met illustraties in kleur. 224 pag. GOED EXEMPLAAR [Cartografie / Cartography ].
Editorial: Benedikt Taschen, Koln 2006
- Tapa dura
Librería: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaArtis Books & Antiques
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 84,55
Envío por EUR 4,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine Dust Jacket. 392pp. Index of maps. A full color reproduction of the copy in the Osterreichische Nationalbibliothek, Wien, with additional text. All 113 maps. Spectacular. Crisp & unread condition. In the slipcase. Tall Folio Size: Tall Folio.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Blaeu, John, Amsterdam 1648
Librería: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Reino UnidoK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 596,58
Envío por EUR 22,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
No Binding. Condición: Very Good. Beautifully engraved map, the detail derived from John Speed, showing towns, villages, wapentakes, woods, rivers etc. Very decorative, with 6 coats of arms of the Earls of Holderness in the top right. The title in an elaborate cartouche, bottom left. This printing is a reprint of Blaeu's map of…1645. Dutch text on verso, pagination 305 & 306, Register Qqqqq. Early hand colouring. Excellent condition, with fine wide margins. YAS No 97. Blaeu, John (ilustrador).
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Blaeu, John, Amsterdam 1648
Librería: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Reino UnidoK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 596,58
Envío por EUR 22,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
No Binding. Condición: Very Good. Published by John Blaeu in 1648 (reprint of Blaeu's map of 1645 with French text on verso). Plate size 21.5 x 17 ins, 55 x 43 cms - engraved portion 18.75 x 14.5 ins, 48 x 37 cms. A rare copy of a map of Yorkshire, probably coloured early last century. A beautifully engraved map, the detail deri…ved from that of John Speed - showing towns, villages, wapentakes, woods, rivers etc. Very decorative with 3 coats of Arms. The title in an elaborate cartouche and a scale decorated with a cherub. Excellent condition in double sided frame showing text on verso. Attractive and scarce. (Ref: Y.A.S. No. 95). Blaeu, John (ilustrador).
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Blaeu, John, Amsterdam 1648
Librería: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Reino UnidoK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 596,58
Envío por EUR 22,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
No Binding. Condición: Very Good. Published by John Blaeu in 1648 (reprint of Blaeu's map of 1645 with French text on verso). Plate size 24 x 20 ins, 61 x 51 cms - engraved portion 19 x 14 ins, 48 x 36 cms. A rare copy of a map of the East Riding, probably coloured early last century. A beautifully engraved map, the detail deriv…ed from that of John Speed - showing towns, villages, wapentakes, woods, rivers etc. Very decorative with Arms of the Earl of Holderness, top right, and a sailing ship in the sea - bottom left, ornamental cartouche with title. Excellent condition. With fine wide margins. Attractive and scarce. (Ref: Y.A.S No. 95). Blaeu, John (ilustrador).
Editorial: Thames & Hudson 1970
- Tapa dura
Librería: Voltaire and Rousseau Bookshop, Glasgow, , Reino UnidoVoltaire and Rousseau Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 208,80
Envío por EUR 28,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. (Ref. II1+) Number 466 out of 500 limited copies. Grey slipcase present but taped with grey gaffa tape to seams. Otherwise reasonable condition slipcase. Book itself has a few scuffs and marks to spine hinge and around but generally very good. Some marks, light stains to foredge. Signs… of erased pencil notation to rear endpapers otherwise unmarked inside. **Heavy volume will be extra postage. Please message for details prior to ordering.**.
Editorial: London: Thames and Hudson, no date [1970]. 1970
- Tapa dura
Librería: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, Reino UnidoCornell Books Limited
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 238,63
Envío por EUR 17,32Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Near Fine. Facsimile of the 1645/1654 edition (hardback). Folio (53cm by 33cm), xvi, 103 double-page maps (mostly in b&w, although five are in colour), two colour plates (of Blaeu's title pages). Original two-tone cloth binding (red spine and corners, grey boards), grey card slipcase. The book is in very good conditio…n; the slipcase is good to very good (repaired partial split to one edge). Limited to 500 copies, of which this is copy number 215. ISBN 050024071X.

Editorial: Sterling Publishing House, Co., Inc, New York 1960
- Primera edición
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 89,00
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Unbound. Condición: Very Good. Portfolio. Color facsimiles of 36 historical maps. Each map measures approximately 12" x 9", printed on 17" x 11½" paper with descriptive text in the left margin. Housed with a title page sheet and unprinted top sheet in a four-fold chemise. Unprinted topsheet sunned at the edges, first two leaves…with some very light toning and a couple of tiny corner creases; the maps are otherwise bright and fine. The chemise is good only with toning, wear, and soil, and a 1" creased tear on the cover panel. A nice production, and the chemise has done its job, keeping the maps bright and fresh.
Editorial: LIBSA -ROYALL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY 1991
Librería: CALLE 59 Libros, Tarancón, CU, EspañaCALLE 59 Libros
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 70,00
Envío por EUR 52,00Se envía de España a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: ESTADO MUY BUENO. TAPA BLANDA RUSTICA EDITORIAL.
Más imágenesEditorial: 1648 1648
- Mapa
Librería: PROCTOR / THE ANTIQUE MAP & BOOKSHOP, DORCHESTER, Reino UnidoPROCTOR / THE ANTIQUE MAP & BOOKSHOP
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 256,53
Envío por EUR 23,17Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Large double sided map (engraved surface 19.5 x 15 inches). Gold tinted black hardwood Frame, with glass front & back. Frame Size 27 x 23.5 inches. Pleasing hand-colouring. An attractive and decorative map with elaborate title-cartouche and coats of arms. There is very light publishers centrefold. Strong impression. Overall in v…ery good condition. Mount a little tanned, and in a wide black Hogarth frame, has some chipping. With DUTCH text on verso. One of the largest and most prolific map publishing houses of the 17th. century. The decorative merit and cartographic excellence of their maps are without doubt.