Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Macmillan, 1960
Librería: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, Cedar Grove, WV, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. First Edition. No Stock Photos! We photograph every item. boards have some discoloration on bottom right corner (bottom left of back cover); spine is a bit faded, edges worn but boards otherwise in good shape; text block clean, binding tight. Autobiography of a rising young divorce lawyer who is struggling to save his own disintegrating marriage.
Publicado por The Macmillan Company, 1959, 1959
Librería: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. First American Edition. First American Edition. VG book in VG dustjacket. DJ has light rubbing. [1203].
Publicado por Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, 1959
Librería: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Has DJ (price on in Pounds & edge wear) - Autobiography of A Solicitor.
Publicado por The MacMillan Co, New York, 1964
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First American Edition. Moderate wear; tape shadows on endpapers. Ex-Library.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Verlag Kurt Desch 1965,., 1965
Librería: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Alemania
EUR 0,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch, Condición: Gut. 175 Seiten, Papierqualität und Alter führten zu einer Nachdunklung der Seiten und der Buchschnitt ist angebräunt. Im übrigen ist das Taschenbuch in einem guten Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 120.
Publicado por Macmillan, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1964
Librería: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good-Very Good. First American Edition. A Cock Robn mystery. Edge wear to the DJ with rubbing at the folds. A small sticker wcrape at the bottom of hte spine. Overall a very good copy.
Publicado por MacMillan NY, 1960
Librería: Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcovers. Condición: Very Good. ----------Greensih cloth covers, 8 1/2" tall, with white and blacke letters. Book is 8 1/2" tall. 211 pages.VERY GOOD CONDITION, SOLID tight binding and hinges, clean book, fading top edge of covers- - - dust jacket Very good Condition, with original price present on dust jacket.
Publicado por Macmillan
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. (Autobiographies, Literature) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Publicado por The Macmillan Company, New York, 1960
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First printing. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with flap corners clipped (price intact), short closed tears along the edges.
Publicado por The Macmillan Company, 1959
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 19,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1959. 1st Printing. 211 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Blue cloth. Inscribed by the author with dedication to front free endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light sunning to spine and edges.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Weavers Press Publishing, 1991
ISBN 10: 0946017204 ISBN 13: 9780946017201
Librería: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition. Presentation inscription by the 'author' on front free end paper. A clean, bright copy Used - Very Good. INSCRIBED copy VG hardback in VG dust jacket.
Publicado por Victor Gollancz, London, 1959
Librería: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 239pp. HARDCOVER Immaculate internally. No inscriptions. In protected VG d/w. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Victory Gollancz Ltd, 1959
Librería: Cambridge Recycled Books, Cambridge, Reino Unido
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1959 reprint before publication. Discolouration to spine of DJ and spotting to rear. DJ in protective sleeve. Slight spotting to prelims and page edges. No names or inscriptions.
Publicado por München : Desch, 1965
Librería: Versandantiquariat Behnke, Stutensee, Alemania
EUR 7,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoZustand: gut bis befriedigend gebundenes Buch mit Schutzumschlag / Umschlag an den Kanten leicht bestoßen / Schnitt etwas angeschmutzt.
EUR 10,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Good. Some books arrive with reputations. Others arrive with a faint smell of pipe smoke, a slightly leaning spine, and the unmistakable air of a man who once said ?My learned friend?? before ordering a third whisky at lunch. Lawyer Heal Thyself by Lawyer, Heal Thyself! is very much in the second category. Published in 1959 by Victor Gollancz, and presented here in a handsome third impression complete with a remarkably well-preserved dust jacket, this is the sort of novel that seems to belong permanently to a rain-darkened London afternoon. Barristers drift through chambers, telephones ring with restrained menace, and everyone appears to know at least three people who ought probably not to be left alone with a divorce petition. The title itself sounds less like a book and more like something muttered by a disappointed senior partner shortly before collapsing into an armchair. ( Google Books ) Bill Mortlock ? himself a solicitor, because naturally he was ? clearly knew the legal world well enough to satirise it properly. The result is one of those wonderfully mid-century British novels where the characters are simultaneously respectable and catastrophically human. Somewhere between courtroom drama, social comedy and low-grade emotional collapse, the book wanders cheerfully through the legal profession?s polished veneer while quietly pointing out that the people dispensing wisdom to others are often the very last people who should be trusted with their own lives. And honestly, what a marvellous period object this edition is. The dust jacket has survived with admirable dignity, which is more than can be said for most lawyers or indeed most 1959 dust jackets. The spine is slightly slanted, as shown in the photographs, but in fairness many books from this era lean a little after decades spent standing shoulder-to-shoulder in overstuffed bookcases absorbing nicotine, central heating, and the accumulated disappointment of the British middle classes. It feels less like damage and more like character development. There is also something deeply comforting about old legal fiction from this period. Nobody ?lawyers up? Nobody storms dramatically from the courtroom while orchestral music swells. Instead, people worry quietly, drink steadily, and destroy each other with carefully phrased letters typed on heavy paper. It is civilisation at its most passive-aggressive. A splendid copy for readers who enjoy vintage British fiction, legal satire, or simply books that look as though they ought to live beside a green-shaded lamp in a slightly dusty study. Equally suitable for actual lawyers, retired solicitors, collectors of Gollancz editions, or anyone who enjoys the idea of a novel in which emotional repression is treated as both a lifestyle and a professional qualification. Crappy Old Books: rescuing slightly crooked survivors from the long slow collapse of the twentieth century.
Publicado por Victor Gollancz, London, 1963,, 1963
Librería: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition, hardback, 256pp, pages slightly browned, and brown staining on fore-edges browned, otherwise sound, no inscriptions, red cloth, Good / Good dustwrapper, wrapper edges rubbed and slightly frayed.
Publicado por London: Victor Gollancz 1959 First Edition 8vo 239pp, 1959
Librería: N & A Smiles, Kellerberrin, WA, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG+ original red cloth, in VG DW.
Publicado por Four Square Books, London, 1961
Librería: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australia
EUR 7,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: VG+. First Paperback. 12mo. original printed paper wraps (a trifle rubbed & marked, paperstock a little tanned); pp. 192. A very good copy. The first novel by a practising solicitor.
Publicado por MacMillan, 1963
Librería: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Unclipped DJ in archival cover, edge wear.
Publicado por Brewer & Warren Inc, London and Boston, 1963
Librería: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition. A Planned Coincidence by Bill Mortlock (First UK Edition) Gollancz File Copy A tight bright unread copy. A bright yellow jacket. Rubbed corner tips and minor dust soiling. "File Copy" stamped to back cover. Brodart cover. First UK Edition. A Gollancz Thriller. BOOK.
Publicado por Gollancz, GB, 1959
Librería: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: VG+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: VG- DW. 1st Edition. Small dates written top left of rear endpaper. Book is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Verlag Kurt Desch, München, 1965
Librería: Antiquariat Tröger, Lörrach, Alemania
EUR 4,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoIllustr. Karton - Broschur. Condición: Guter Zustand. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Kein Schutzumschlag. 175, 1 Seiten; Taschenbuch mit Gebrauchsspuren, kleiner Namensstempel auf Titelblatt - sonst gutes Exemplar; 2 Euro Versandkosten.
Publicado por München : Desch,, 1965
Librería: DER COMICWURM - Ralf Heinig, Hohnhorst, DE, Alemania
EUR 11,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Gut. *** DIE MITTERNACHTSBÜCHER *** ALTERSBEDINGTE GEBRAUCHSSPUREN - LEICHT BESCHÄDIGT *** ---. nein.