Bess truman (20 resultados)

- Tapa dura
Librería: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaWONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,72
Envío por EUR 3,25Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
HARDCOVER. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Book Club Edition. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(NOPR ICE) DUST JACKET.DJ HAS small EDGE TEARS ; Gold spine titles on dark BLUE SPINE STRIP.WHITE hard covers. DUST JACKET HAS RED TITLES ON LIGHT PEACH COLORED DUST JACKET. ; Glossy photo sections;…445pg pages; unique portraits of a President by his daughter; "no accidental president". Illustrated by Truman & Daughter dj cover photo (ilustrador).

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Independence Junior Service League, Independence, Missouri 1995
- Tapa blanda
Librería: cookbookjj, Pasadena, Estados Unidos de Americacookbookjj
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,79
Envío por EUR 4,25Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Spiral Bound. Condición: Very Good. Plastic Spiral Bound Boards VERY GOOD small spot on top edge of pgs.
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, Estados Unidos de AmericaLibrary House Internet Sales
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,93
Envío por EUR 6,06Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. No Jacket. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

Editorial: Macmillan Publishing Co., New York, New York 1986
- Tapa dura
Librería: Adventures Underground, Richland, Estados Unidos de AmericaAdventures Underground
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 16,07
Envío por EUR 5,19Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Later Edition. Light shelf wear to the dust jacket, cover, and spine. Slight sunning to the jacket spine and a few small closed tears to the jacket edges. Binding remains tight and pages are clean and unbent. Protective cover applied to dust jacket to prevent furthe…r wear. Used Book.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, Estados Unidos de AmericaEvolving Lens Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 31,25
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good; with a Very Good dust jacket. Edgewear to jacket. Bump to spine crown. Foxing to top page edges. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 9.30 X 5.60 X 1.80 inches; 593 pages.

Dear Bess; The Letters from Harry to Bess Truman, 1910-1959
Truman, Harry S., Truman, Bess Wallace, and Ferrell, Robert H. (Editor)
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, Estados Unidos de AmericaGround Zero Books, Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 31,25
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. 24 cm. xii, 593, [3] pages. Illustrations. List of Letters. Index. DJ torn and soiled. Pencil erasure residue on fep. DJ has wear, soiling, edge tears and chips. Robert Hugh Ferrell (May 8, 1921 - August 8, 2018) was an American historian and a prolific author or… editor of more than 60 books on a wide range of topics, including the U.S. presidency, World War I, and U.S. foreign policy and diplomacy. One of the country's leading historians, Ferrell was widely considered the preeminent authority on the administration of Harry S. Truman, and also wrote books about half a dozen other 20th-century presidents. He was thought by many in the field to be the "dean of American diplomatic historians," a title he himself eschewed. Ferrell was an intelligence analyst in the U.S. Air Force in Washington, D.C., during the Korean War. The personal letters from Harry S. Truman (U.S. President from 1945-1953) to his wife Bess, revealing a great deal about policy changes and major international events and personalities. A collection of more than 600 letters that Harry S. Truman wrote to his beloved wife, Bess, from 1910 to 1959. Selected from the 1268 letters discovered in Bess's house after her death in 1982, this illustrated book provides an inside look at Truman's life, his thoughts, and his dreams. First Edition [Stated], First Printing [Stated]. Edward P. Diehl (Jacket Design) (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Antiquariat Luna, Lüneburg, AlemaniaAntiquariat Luna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 100,00
Envío por EUR 20,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Original-Pappband. Condición: Gut. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Ohne Schutzumschlag. 1. Auflage. dem unsignierten Buch liegt eine Danksagung zum Geburtstag bei signiert von der amerikanischen Ehefrau des US-Präsidenten Harry S. Truman und First Lady der Vereinigten Staaten von 1945 bis 1953 Bess W. Truman (1885-1982). bebildert,…leichte gebrauchspuren, unterer Schnitt kleiner Stempel. with card signed by Bess W. Truman Size: 8°. Buch.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: UK 1955
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
- Firmado
- Manuscrito
Librería: Lasting Words Ltd, Northampton, Reino UnidoLasting Words Ltd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 686,03
Envío por EUR 23,11Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaper. Condición: Good. First Edition. An Original Signed Photograph of US President Harry S. Truman and a Signed White House card by His Wife Bess W. Truman. The original photograph shows Truman holding a signed document towards the camera and signed 'Harry S. Truman, 12/7/ 55' vertically in blue ink to lighter area of image. K…eystone Press wet stamp to verso, and an Ink Signature of his wife on a White House card Harry S. Truman 1884 - 1972 was the 33rd president of the United States, serving from 1945 to 1953. As the 34th vice president in 1945, he assumed the presidency upon the death of Franklin D. Roosevelt that year. Subsequently, Truman implemented the Marshall Plan in the aftermath of World War II to rebuild the economy of Western Europe, and established both the Truman Doctrine and NATO to contain the expansion of Soviet communism. Elizabeth Virginia Truman 1885 - 1982 was First Lady of the United States from 1945 to 1953 as the wife of President Harry S. Truman. She had previously served as Second Lady of the United States from January to April 1945. At 97 years, 247 days, she was the longest-lived first and second lady. Size is 150mm x 100mm. Card is 100mm x 65mm. Condition is good. From the collection of autograph collector Peter Bland. Ref 19243. Signed by Author(s).
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Jefferson Lincoln Americans Inc. 1965
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Indian Hills Books, Blountville, Estados Unidos de AmericaIndian Hills Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Pobre
EUR 1339,38
Envío por EUR 3,42Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStaple. Condición: Poor. 1st Edition. Date not found. Jacqueline Kennedy (one of the contributers) is listed as the wife of the late President John F. Kennedy so is after 1963. Red construction paper covers are detached. Includes recipes submitted by the National officers of 1962-63.53 pages. Pages stained from use especially th…e "cookies" recipes. Each recipe has the name of the contributer listed. Jacqueline's is Beef Stroganoff. Interesting. Rare.
Editorial: US Government Printing Office 1973
- Tapa dura
Librería: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, Estados Unidos de AmericaRiverby Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 66,97
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Signed by Bess Truman, former first lady and wife of Harry Truman. With a clipped signature tipped in to the front free endpaper. Previous owner's name at the front free endpaper as well. Unmarked pages and text, 196 pages.

- Tapa dura
- Firmado
Librería: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, Estados Unidos de AmericaDaniel Montemarano
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 66,97
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoNo Binding. Condición: Very Good. Short handwritten signed note, in reply to letter sent by seller, SIGNED by Bess Truman: "I am sorry I am so late sening you this autograph. Bess T.". Comes with a unsigend color print of Truman. SIGNED NOTE.
- Tapa dura
- Firmado
Librería: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, Estados Unidos de AmericaDaniel Montemarano
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 75,90
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoNo Binding. Condición: Fine. 6" x 4" birthday wishes card SIGNED by Bess Truman (signature only). Comes with handsigned return envelope postmarked 1960. Comes with a unsigend color print of Truman. SIGNED CARD.
Editorial: The White House 1947-1950, Washington, DC 1947
Librería: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, Estados Unidos de AmericaGround Zero Books, Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 111,62
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. 4 items, 2 "at home" invitations (12/17/47 and 1/18/50), 1 envelope with White House return address, retirement card on whcih is written "Bess".

Editorial: [Independence (Missouri)], 18 June 1974. 1974
- Manuscrito
Librería: Antiquariat INLIBRIS Gilhofer Nfg. GmbH, Vienna, AustriaAntiquariat INLIBRIS Gilhofer Nfg. GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 100,00
Envío por EUR 30,00Se envía de Austria a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito¾ p. Large 8vo. With typed envelope. To a collector, sending a First Day Cover with printed signature of her late husband.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, Estados Unidos de AmericaDaniel Montemarano
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 133,94
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoNo Binding. Condición: Very Good. Condition: Near Fine. First Day Cover for honoring Beautification of America, postmarked 1966. SIGNED by Mamie Dowd Eisenhower, First Lady and wife of Gen. Eisenhower and also SIGNED by Bess W. Truman, First Lady and wife of Presisdent Harry Truman. Nice FDC signed by two First Ladies. SIGNED.

Bess Truman (1885-1982) - First lady of the United States - Signed photo
Bess Truman (1885-1982) - Wife of President Harry S. Truman and the first lady of the United States from 1945 to 1953
Idioma: Francés
- Firmado
- Manuscrito
Librería: PhP Autographs, Hastière, BelgicaPhP Autographs
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 114,99
Envío por EUR 40,00Se envía de Belgica a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPas de couverture. Condición: Satisfaisant. Rare - Authentic signed photo. Late signature. Size : 17.5x12.5 cm. Condition : ripples possibly due to humidity, see scans please. Certificate of Authenticity and lifetime guarantee. Signé par l'auteur.

- Firmado
Librería: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, Estados Unidos de AmericaMain Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 133,94
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoThe longest-lived First Lady of the United States, she ruled the White House from 1945 to 1953, wife of President Harry S. Truman. Pristine heavy stock 6" X 4" card, n.p., n.y. Fine. Beneath the italic printed statement "I am pleased to comply with your request for an autograph" she signs "Bess Truman" small and crabbed in black… fineline. Fine. With original transmittal envelope bearing her printed free-frank signature at upper right. Accompanied by a near fine vintage press agency (International News Photo) photograph, an 8" X 10" black-and-white glossy showing Bess Truman standing outside the White House alongside three young women in long formal dresses. Printed caption running vertically along right margin dates the scene 14 May 1947 and describes the scene: "Mrs. Harry S. Truman today accepted a Phillipine native dress for her daughter, Margaret during ceremonies on south grounds of the White House.".

- Firmado
Librería: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, Estados Unidos de AmericaArgosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 178,58
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoframed. Condición: very good. Black and white portrait of Bess Truman. Signed in the matting. Circa 1940. Please inquire for more information. Elizabeth Virginia Truman was First Lady of the United States from 1945 to 1953 as the wife of President Harry S. Truman. She had previously served as Second Lady of the United States fro…m January to April 1945. At 97 years, 247 days, she was the longest-lived first and second lady.

- Firmado
Librería: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, Estados Unidos de AmericaArgosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 178,58
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritounbound. Condición: fine. Interesting group of three signed items by Presidents wives including: Two United Nations issued Marc Chagall Stained Glass Windows First Day Covers, postmarked November 17th 1967. Separately signed by Bess M. Truman and Mamie Doud Eisenhower. Also: an original assemblage by noted autograph dealer Seymo…ur Kessler who has used a heavy stock photograph of Presidents Truman and Eisenhower glaring at each other after a misunderstanding; customizing it into a First Day of Issue cachet for both the Truman and Eisenhower stamps released by the Post Office in 1971 and 1973. Item is boldly signed below her husband's portrait stamp by First Lady Bess M. Truman. Photographic Certificate of Authenticity from R and R Auctions, Catalog 406, Item 98. Fine condition.

- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, Estados Unidos de AmericaRaptis Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 1294,74
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoComplete 9 inches by 10 inches full sheet of fifty United States three-cent postage stamps depicting the White House and honoring the sesquicentennial of Washington D.C. Boldly signed by Harry and Bess Truman, âTo Mike Zebniak From Harry Trumanâ and âBess W. Trumanâ. Matted and framed the entire piece measures 17 inches by 18 in…ches.