Berthe van regemorter (17 resultados)

The Book Collector Winter 1964 / Arthur Rau "Portrait Of A Bibliophile XIII Henry Geotge Quin, 1760=1805" / Marie Walter "Concerning The Affair Walsunggenblut" / J C T Oates "Contemporary Collectors XXXIX Sir Geoffrey Keynes" / Berthe van Regemorter "The Binding Of The Archangel Gospels" / Nancy Cunard "The Hours Press"
John Hayward (Editor) / Arthur Rau "Portrait Of A Bibliophile XIII Henry Geotge Quin, 1760=1805" / Marie Walter "Concerning The Affair Walsunggenblut" / J C T Oates "Contemporary Collectors XXXIX Sir Geoffrey Keynes" / Berthe van Regemorter "The Binding Of The Archangel Gospels" / Nancy Cunard "The Hours Press"
Editorial: The Shenval press Ltd 1964
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino UnidoShore Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 9,55
Envío por EUR 12,74Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. 140 pages. Illustrated. Arthur Rau "Portrait Of A Bibliophile XIII Henry Geotge Quin, 1760=1805" / Marie Walter "Concerning The Affair Walsunggenblut" / J C T Oates "Contemporary Collectors XXXIX Sir Geoffrey Keynes" / Berthe van Regemorter "The Binding Of The Archangel Gospels" / Nancy Cunard "…The Hours Press".

Editorial: Scriptorium / Centre d'Etude des Manuscrits. 11.1957, 249-257. 1957
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Reino UnidoJoseph Burridge Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,93
Envío por EUR 26,64Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. 4to. 9 pages in French with 1 B&W plate.
Editorial: Hodges Figgis & Co 1958
- Tapa dura
Librería: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaMoe's Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 44,50
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Ex library. As is.
Editorial: Hodges, Figgis and Co Ltd 1961
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Wildside Books, Eastbourne, , Reino UnidoWildside Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 45,34
Envío por EUR 13,90Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to , 29 pages of text, 70 plates in colour and black and white, original cloth with tissue wrapper (no printed dust wrapper was issued ). A fine copy.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks Puddle
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 114,07
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Reino UnidoMajestic Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 120,40
Envío por EUR 7,53Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, AlemaniaBiblios
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 119,69
Envío por EUR 9,95Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New.

Editorial: Hodges Figgis & Co. - Chester Beatty Bomographs nº 7, Dublin 1958
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Librería Sagasta, Madrid, M, EspañaLibrería Sagasta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 44,00
Envío por EUR 23,00Se envía de España a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
26x19'5, 26p, ilustraciones en texto, 13 láminas (1 al principio y 12 al final de la obra). Rústica. Buen estado.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Bibliotheca Wittockiana and Maggs Bros, Brussels and London 1992
- Tapa dura
Librería: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts, ABAA, Ardsley, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaRiverrun Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 355,99
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Folio (30 x 21 cm). 348 pages. Profusely illustrated. Blue cloth. From the publisher: "Berthe van Regemorter learned the craft of bookbinding in Brussels before joining the workshop of the famous British bookbinders Sangorsky and Sutcliffe. In 1923 she entered the Vrije Akademie in Antwerp as an instructor. A turning point in he…r carreer was Henry van de Velde's request to become a lecturer in his newly founded school of visual and decorative arts, La Cambre. But perhaps more important still is the fundamental role that Van Regemorter played in the development of the field 'bookbinding-archeology'. Thanks to her, the current popularity of this research results in the annual publication of several essays and articles. She also led the way in establishing a methodological structural analysis of bookbindings. This volume presents all the work of Berthe van Regemorter, commented and translated into English by Jane Greenfield. The following topics are treated: the structure of the binding from the origins of the codex, through Coptic, Armenian, Byzantine, Oriental and European bindings until the late Middle Ages.". A fine copy.
Editorial: Folio, 29 pages, 71 plates (some colour), 31 cm, Dublin: Hodges, Figgis & Co. Ltd, 1961. 1961
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Collinge & Clark, London, , Reino UnidoCollinge & Clark
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 59,66
Envío por EUR 18,13Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. Grey cloth, titled in gilt on the spine and upper board. A fine copy.
Editorial: Hodges Figgis & Co 1958
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Antiquariat Mang, Saarbrücken, AlemaniaAntiquariat Mang
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 20,00
Envío por EUR 60,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
broschiert. 0. 26 S. + 13 plates, broschiert, Einband mit Randläsuren, sonst gut erhalten, 0.500 kg.

Editorial: Hodges Figgis & Co. Ltd., Dublin 1961
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, CMA, Reino UnidoKerr & Sons Booksellers ABA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 95,45
Envío por EUR 34,75Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1961. Quarto. 29pp plus 70 full-page plates, some colour. Original cloth, gilt titles. Generally clean and bright. A 'Near Fine' copy.
Editorial: Dublin: Hodges Figgis & Co 1961
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Forest Books, ABA-ILAB, Grantham, LINCS, Reino UnidoForest Books, ABA-ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 101,42
Envío por EUR 28,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First edition, 4to (310 x 240mm), 29, [3]pp., folio, coloured frontis., 70 plates (of which 20 are coloured), orig. cloth. Surveys the bookbinders art in all its forms throughout the oriental world. There is probably no library in the world where so many and such varied examples of bookbinding are to be found as in the Chester B…eatty Library in Dublin.
Editorial: Dublin: Hodges Figgis & Co 1961
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Forest Books, ABA-ILAB, Grantham, LINCS, Reino UnidoForest Books, ABA-ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 101,42
Envío por EUR 28,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First edition, 4to (310 x 240mm), 29, [3]pp., folio, coloured frontis., 70 plates (of which 20 are coloured), orig. cloth. Surveys the bookbinders art in all its forms throughout the oriental world. There is probably no library in the world where so many and such varied examples of bookbinding are to be found as in the Chester B…eatty Library in Dublin.
Editorial: Dublin: Hodges Figgis & Co 1961
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Forest Books, ABA-ILAB, Grantham, LINCS, Reino UnidoForest Books, ABA-ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 101,42
Envío por EUR 28,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First edition, 4to (310 x 240mm), 29, [3]pp., folio, coloured frontis., 70 plates (of which 20 are coloured), orig. cloth. Surveys the bookbinders art in all its forms throughout the oriental world. There is probably no library in the world where so many and such varied examples of bookbinding are to be found as in the Chester B…eatty Library in Dublin. From the library of the bookbinding historian, Frank Broomhead.
Editorial: Hodges Figgis & Co Ltd, Dublin 1961
- Primera edición
Librería: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaJames Cummins Bookseller, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 244,74
Envío por EUR 10,37Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. First Edition. Illustrated with 71 plates (21 in color). 29 pp. 1 vols. 4to. Original grey cloth. Slightly cocked, else fine Illustrated with 71 plates (21 in color). 29 pp. 1 vols. 4to.
Librería: Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij, Kalmthout, ANTW, BelgicaAntiquariaat Wim de Goeij
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 56,00
Envío por EUR 34,80Se envía de Belgica a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
0. Dublin, Hodges Figgis & Co., 1958, in-4°, 26 x 20 cm, 26 pp + 13 b/w plates, sewn, orig. wrapper.