Bernard heineman (30 resultados)

- Tapa dura
Librería: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, Estados Unidos de AmericaChequamegon Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 13,39
Envío por EUR 5,63Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: near fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: near fine. 478 pages, 10 color plates, bibliography, glossary, check-list, index to scientific names. Shipping will be extra for this large heavy book; please inquire.; 8 3/4 x 11 ". Illustrated by Marjorie Statham Favreau (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
Librería: Stock & Trade LLC, Portland, Estados Unidos de AmericaStock & Trade LLC
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,86
Envío por EUR 3,90Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. A nice hardcover with a dust jacket that shows edge wear, a tight binding and an unmarked text. From a private smoke free collection. Shipping within 24 hours, tracking number and delivery Confirmation.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, Estados Unidos de AmericaJay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 25,00
Envío por EUR 2,38Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Previous owner name.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Chaparral Books, Portland, Estados Unidos de AmericaChaparral Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,32
Envío por EUR 6,50Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Edition not stated. The binding is tight, corners sharp. Light wear and soiling to edges of text block. Text and images unmarked. Dj lightly worn, toned & soiled in a mylar cover.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: E.W. Classey Limited London 1972 First Edition 1972
- Tapa dura
Librería: Books On Dean, Albury, AustraliaBooks On Dean
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 12,49
Envío por EUR 17,34Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Dust Jacket Very Good (Now Protected) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Fine Buff cloth, gilt titles to spine, map eps, colour frontis, pp. [i-viii], ix-xvi(last blank), 1- 479 incl Index and 10 colour plates, dw unclipped and lightly chipped at base of spine.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, Estados Unidos de AmericaPowell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 25,00
Envío por EUR 5,76Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: LN. First Edition.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, Estados Unidos de AmericaPowell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 25,00
Envío por EUR 5,76Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Used-Very Good. 1st. Cloth, dj. Minor shelf wear.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, Estados Unidos de AmericaDarkleaf Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 31,25
Envío por EUR 6,06Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. Dust jacket is lightly soiled with one very small tear. Color plates. End paper maps.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: About Books, Henderson, Estados Unidos de AmericaAbout Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 34,78
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: New condition. New dust jacket. First Edition. London:: E. W. Classey Limited, 1972. 8.75" wide by 11" tall. A beautiful, pristine copy. Still in the publisher's sturdy protective shipping box. Bright, clean, square, and tight. Sharp corners. The Dust Jacket is flawless. NO rubbing. NO chips. NO tears. NO c…reases. NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. Pages are fresh, crisp, and unmarked -- obviously never read. Illustrated with 5 maps, 7 figures, and beautiful color reproductions of 169 butterflies. Addresses early and modern collectors, anatomy, habits, habitats, taxonomy, life history, distribution, etc. Has a glossary and 28 page bibliography. Bound in the original beige cloth, lettered in shiny gold on the spine. . First Edition. Oversize Hardcover. New condition/New dust jacket. xv, 479pp.
Editorial: E.W. Classey 1972
- Tapa dura
Librería: Sapsucker Books, Grafton, Estados Unidos de AmericaSapsucker Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 26,79
Envío por EUR 4,42Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: VG, covered dj with sm. tears. Hardcover, 478p., 10 color plates, Letter from author set in.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, Estados Unidos de AmericaOld Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 42,42
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Cloth. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First. First printing. Large quarto; cloth, 478 pps. with index; illustrated with color plates. Massive, definitive study of the butterflies of the island of Jamaica. A beautiful volume, published under the auspices of the Ameriacn Museum of Natural History. Fine in fine…dust jacket.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Calluna Books, Morpeth, Reino UnidoCalluna Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 20,28
Envío por EUR 26,58Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Book - very good, dust jacket - very good. Weight exceeds standard 1.0 kg rate - extra postage may be required for some overseas destinations.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Hawkridge Books, Bakewell, Reino UnidoHawkridge Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 23,86
Envío por EUR 34,75Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WHICH HAS SOME FADING AND TWO VERY TINY TEARS. PREVIOUS OWNER`S NAME NEALY IN INK ON F.E.P. ILLUSTRATED BY MARJORIE STATHAM FAVEAU WITH COLOUR PLATES.
Editorial: London: E. W. Classey, . First Edition. 1972
- Tapa dura
Librería: Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, Estados Unidos de AmericaLighthouse Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 35,72
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoQuarto, tan cloth (hardcover), xv, 478 pp. Color frontis. and 10 color plates displaying 169 specimens. Maps, map endpapers. Fine in dust jacket. Caribbean, Latin America, South America, Jamaica, Butterflies, West Indies.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, Estados Unidos de AmericaHackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 66,97
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Illustrated by Marjorie Statham Favreau. xv, 478p., colored illus., b/w maps, quarto format dj.

Editorial: E.W. Classey Ltd. 1972
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, Reino UnidoStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 31,32
Envío por EUR 18,53Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First edition. 1st 1972. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Large format. Beige cloth boards, gilt title to spine. 10 colour plates to rear plus colour frontispiece. Text block lightly browned. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is slightly grubby/scuff…ed. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched. Favreau, Marjorie Statham (ilustrador).
Editorial: E.W. Classey London 1972
- Tapa dura
Librería: John Trotter Books, london, Reino UnidoJohn Trotter Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 29,83
Envío por EUR 22,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoWith illustrations by M. S. Favreau. Hardback. Dustjacket. Vg.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, AustraliaAndrew Isles Natural History Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 62,45
Envío por EUR 26,87Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Quarto,478 pp.,colour plates, fine copy in dustwrapper.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Untje.com, Roeselare, BelgicaUntje.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,36
Envío por EUR 72,00Se envía de Belgica a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Acceptable. Small tear in dust jacket English.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Black Canyon Books, Olathe, Estados Unidos de AmericaBlack Canyon Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 88,40
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
HARDBACK. Condición: fine. 4to, Illustrated, In Publisherâs Box ,Dj Clipped.
Más imágenesEditorial: London, E.W. Classey Limited, 1972 1st 1972
Librería: PROCTOR / THE ANTIQUE MAP & BOOKSHOP, DORCHESTER, Reino UnidoPROCTOR / THE ANTIQUE MAP & BOOKSHOP
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 20,28
Envío por EUR 23,17Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback, 11 x 8.5 inches. Beige cloth with gilt lettering to spine. In dustwrapper. Maps to endpapers. In very good near fine condition. (DW very good, some handling marks. Not clipped.) No inscriptions or marks. Else a very good clean and tight copy. 478pp. Illustrated with 10 colour plates by Marjorie Statham Favreau.
Más imágenesEditorial: E. W. Classey Limited, London 1972
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, Reino UnidoKerr & Sons Booksellers ABA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 23,86
Envío por EUR 34,75Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Large Quarto. xv, 478pp. Publisher's cloth. In the cream/beige dust wrapper. Minor surface wear. In clear plastic protective cover. Map end papers. Contents clean and bright. A 'Very Good+' copy. Heavy - additional shipping required. Favreau, M.… S. (ilustrador).
Editorial: E. W. Classey Ltd 1972
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Forest Books, ABA-ILAB, Grantham, Reino UnidoForest Books, ABA-ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 29,83
Envío por EUR 28,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition, 4to, xv, 478, [22]pp., maps, coloured frontis., 10 coloured plates, orig. cloth, d.w. a fine copy.

- Tapa dura
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 109,23
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
- Tapa dura
Librería: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, HolandaAntiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 16,50
Envío por EUR 28,27Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLondon, 1972. XV,478 pp. Col.frontispiece, 10 col. plts, 7 ills & 5 maps. Hardcover, d./j.
Más imágenesEditorial: E. W. Classey Ltd 1972
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Reino UnidoHALCYON BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 43,55
Envío por EUR 20,85Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good. Includes dust jacket. First Edition. Previous owners name in pen on FFEP. Small tear to top of jacket spine. First edition, first printing. Pages clean and bright, no markings, light wear to edges. Binding tight. Light rubbing to corners and edges of spine. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WIT…HIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Más imágenesEditorial: London: E. W. Classey 1972
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: RightWayUp Books, Woodbridge, Reino UnidoRightWayUp Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 28,63
Envío por EUR 35,16Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Brown, F. Martin and Bernard Heineman. Jamaica and its butterflies. Illustrated by Marjorie Statham Favreau. London: E. W. Classey, 1972. First edition. Hardback, large 8vo., near fine in VG unclipped dustjacket, with a little age-discolouration…, minor shelfwear aand a couple of small nicks to corners. Grey boards with gilt lettering to spine. Binding strong and tight. Endpapers illustrated with map of Jamaica. Colour frontispiece xv, 478pp., with maps and a section of colour plates. Contents clean and bright throughout. RightWayUp Books aims to provide accurate and detailed descriptions. All images are of the actual book for sale - no stock images are ever used. Thank you for looking at this listing.

Editorial: E. W. Classey, London 1972
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Gilibert Libreria Antiquaria (ILAB), Torino, ItaliaGilibert Libreria Antiquaria (ILAB)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 50,00
Envío por EUR 45,00Se envía de Italia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoIn-4°, pp. XV, 478, legatura editoriale t. tela con titolo in oro al dorso e sovraccoperta illustrata a colori. Sguardie illustrate con carte della Giamaica. Antiporta illustrata a colori. 10 altre tavv. a colori f.t., 7 illustrazioni in b.n. su due tavv. f.t. 4 carte f.t. della Giamaica, delle sue precipitazioni piovose, delle…sue altitudini, della vegetazione e degli habitat delle farfalle, dei venti e delle correnti dei Caraibi. Perfetto stato. Prima edizione di questa monografia sulle farfalle della Giamaica, comprensiva di bibliografia e indici, illustrata da Marjorie Statham Favreau.

Jamaica and Its Butterflies + Information Sheet of the Blue Mountain Field Station, Jamaica by Dr. Brian Freeman
Brown, F. Martin and Bernard Heineman [Dr. Brian Freeman] Illustrated by Marjorie Statham Favreau.
Editorial: Published by E. W. Classey Ltd., London First Edition . 1972. 1972
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Reino UnidoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 83,52
Envío por EUR 34,75Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original olive cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back, brown end paper maps. 4to. 11'' x 9''. Contains (xvi), 478 + i pp with monochrome text illustrations, 11 full-page single-sided colour plates on loaded paper. This volume was purchased from a…professional entomologist who displayed his specimens in cases preserved with ethanol isopropanol, consequently it does carry a feint whiff of this chemical as his library was also stored in the laboratory, his small name and address label on gold paper inside. Newspaper review of the book dated July 7th, 1972 to the verso the contents leaf, Information sheet of the Blue Mountain Field Station by Dr. Brian Freeman opposite the first leaf of text + two other sheets. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with light rubbing to the extremities. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Heavy volume weighing 2 kg, extra postage will be requested over and above our default setting for destinations outside of the UK. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0900848448 ENTOMOLOGY.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
Librería: Librairie L'Abac / Gimmic SRL, Bruxelles, BelgicaLibrairie L'Abac / Gimmic SRL
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 40,00
Envío por EUR 42,00Se envía de Belgica a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoE.W. Classey Limited, 1972. 28 x 23 cm, 478 pp. Relié cartonnage d'éditeur sous jaquette imprimée. Bel exemplaire. Livres.