Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0226041824 ISBN 13: 9780226041827
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0521448344 ISBN 13: 9780521448345
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0521448344 ISBN 13: 9780521448345
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Il., 1999
ISBN 10: 0226041816 ISBN 13: 9780226041810
Librería: Catnap Books, Cobleskill, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good+. Mildly worn dustjacket. ; Author believes that disagreement and dialogue fuel scientific creativity. Black and white photo illustrations. Very nice copy in nice dustjacket. ; Sm4to; 365 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0226041824 ISBN 13: 9780226041827
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0226041824 ISBN 13: 9780226041827
Librería: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Publicado por History of Science Society, 1983
Librería: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New.
Publicado por History of Science Society, Philadelphia, 1983
Librería: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wrappers have light handling wear. Frängsmyr, The history of science in Sweden. Beller, Matrix theory before Schrödinger: philosophy, problems, consequences. Williams, What were Ampère's earliest discoveries in electrodynamics? Lindberg, Science and the early Christian church. King, The astronomy of the Mamluks. Notes and correspondence. News of the profession. Essay reviews. Book reviews. Notes on contributors. Index to Volume 74. 10.0" tall; 176 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0226041824 ISBN 13: 9780226041827
Librería: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Reino Unido
EUR 18,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press,, Chicago:, 1999
ISBN 10: 0226041824 ISBN 13: 9780226041827
Librería: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Near Fine. First paperback printing. Near fine in illustrated wraps.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0226041824 ISBN 13: 9780226041827
Librería: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0521448344 ISBN 13: 9780521448345
Librería: Labyrinth Books, Princeton, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,13
Cantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0226041824 ISBN 13: 9780226041827
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 36,42
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0226041824 ISBN 13: 9780226041827
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 38,79
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Publicado por History of Science Society, 1983
Librería: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1999
ISBN 10: 0226041816 ISBN 13: 9780226041810
Librería: Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: CBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 33,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good+. First Edition. A nice, bright copy. ; Science And Its Conceptual Foundations Series; B & W illustrations; 9.34 X 6.28 X 1.13 inches; 365 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Chicago University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0226041816 ISBN 13: 9780226041810
Librería: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: GIAQ
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: As New. Series: Science and its Contemporary Foundations. xv 365p hardback, fresh green illustrated dustjacket showing Bohr and Einstein smoking pipes, as new copy, no names or stamps, no traces of use, excellent copy, with illustrations Language: English.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1993
ISBN 10: 0521448344 ISBN 13: 9780521448345
Librería: Any Amount of Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 19,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito8vo. pp [ii], 368, [1]. Illustrated covers with green lettering. ISBN: 9780521448345 Fine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0226041824 ISBN 13: 9780226041827
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 33,96
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0226041824 ISBN 13: 9780226041827
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 43,68
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0226041824 ISBN 13: 9780226041827
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 41,45
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0226041824 ISBN 13: 9780226041827
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 40,28
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Of Chicago Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0226041824 ISBN 13: 9780226041827
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,63
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. This work seeks to show that science is rooted not just in conversation but in disagreement, doubt and uncertainty. Mara Beller argues that it is precisely this culture of dialogue and controversy within the scientific community that fuels creativity. Series: Science & Its Conceptual Foundations S. Num Pages: 382 pages, 12 halftones, 2 line drawings. BIC Classification: PDA; PHQ. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 231 x 160 x 23. Weight in Grams: 544. . 2001. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0226041816 ISBN 13: 9780226041810
Librería: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Near Fine condition hardcover book, Near Fine condition dust jacket. Bright and beautiful gilt lettering on spine, not worn. Slightest bowing to covers. Minute shelf wear to covers. No other visible imperfections. Pages clean and unmarked. Dust jacket unclipped. Dust jacket has slightest shelf wear. Shallow indentations to front. No rips or tears. Jacket protected by mylar. All books are individually inspected and described. Never X-Library unless specifically described as such.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0226041824 ISBN 13: 9780226041827
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 43,80
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 382 Illus.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 37,22
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 365 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Of Chicago Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0226041824 ISBN 13: 9780226041827
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 43,96
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. This work seeks to show that science is rooted not just in conversation but in disagreement, doubt and uncertainty. Mara Beller argues that it is precisely this culture of dialogue and controversy within the scientific community that fuels creativity. Series: Science & Its Conceptual Foundations S. Num Pages: 382 pages, 12 halftones, 2 line drawings. BIC Classification: PDA; PHQ. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 231 x 160 x 23. Weight in Grams: 544. . 2001. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0226041816 ISBN 13: 9780226041810
Librería: Emily Green Books, North Shields, Reino Unido
EUR 29,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 2nd Edition. Photos included in listing. About the book: "Science is rooted in conversations," wrote Werner Heisenberg, one of the twentieth century's great physicists. In Quantum Dialogue, Mara Beller shows that science is rooted not just in conversation but in disagreement, doubt, and uncertainty. She argues that it is precisely this culture of dialogue and controversy within the scientific community that fuels creativity. Beller draws her argument from her radical new reading of the history of the quantum revolution, especially the development of the Copenhagen interpretation. One of several competing approaches, this version succeeded largely due to the rhetorical skills of Niels Bohr and his colleagues. Using extensive archival research, Beller shows how Bohr and others marketed their views, misrepresenting and dismissing their opponents as "unreasonable" and championing their own not always coherent or well-supported position as "inevitable." Quantum Dialogue, winner of the 1999 Morris D. Forkosch Prize of the Journal of the History of Ideas, will fascinate everyone interested in how stories of "scientific revolutions" are constructed and "scientific consensus" achieved.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0226041824 ISBN 13: 9780226041827
Librería: Antiquariat Herold, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 20,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoweicher Einband. . Broschur, 364 Seiten, Kl4°. * Widmung auf dem Vorsatzblatt, unterer Bereich erste Seiten wasserfleckig, ansonsten guter Zustand (K61). 550 gr.
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press. 1999., 1999
Librería: Antiquariaat Ovidius, Bredevoort, Holanda
EUR 14,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Gebraucht / Used. Paperback. Good. Xv,365pp.