Bellah john (29 resultados)

Reflections on Mormonism: Judaeo-Christian Parallels
Robert N. Bellah; David Winston; Abraham Kaplan; Jacob Milgrom; David Noel Freedman; W. D. Davies; James H. Charlesworth; Krister Stendahl; Edmond LaB. Cherbonnier; John Dillenberger
- Tapa dura
Librería: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, Estados Unidos de America-OnTimeBooks-
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,23
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp…ed with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.

Reflections on Mormonism: Judaeo-Christian Parallels
Robert N. Bellah; David Winston; Abraham Kaplan; Jacob Milgrom; David Noel Freedman; W. D. Davies; James H. Charlesworth; Krister Stendahl; Edmond LaB. Cherbonnier; John Dillenberger
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 7,13
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Reflections on Mormonism: Judaeo-Christian parallels : papers delivered at the Religious Studies Center symposium, Brigham Young University, March 10-11, 1978 (The Religious studies monograph series)
Robert N. Bellah; David Winston; Abraham Kaplan; Jacob Milgrom; David Noel Freedman; W. D. Davies; James H. Charlesworth; Krister Stendahl; Edmond LaB. Cherbonnier; John Dillenberger
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: produced and distributed by Bookcraft January 1978 1978
- Tapa dura
Librería: The Book Garden, Bountiful, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Book Garden
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 4,46
Envío por EUR 6,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good - Cash. Wear to surface, edges and corners of dust jacket. Scribbling on inside covers. Clean pages. Secure binding. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.

Reflections on Mormonism: Judaeo-Christian parallels : papers delivered at the Religious Studies Center symposium, Brigham Young University, March 10-11, 1978 (The Religious studies monograph series)
Robert N. Bellah; David Winston; Abraham Kaplan; Jacob Milgrom; David Noel Freedman; W. D. Davies; James H. Charlesworth; Krister Stendahl; Edmond LaB. Cherbonnier; John Dillenberger
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: produced and distributed by Bookcraft January 1978 1978
- Tapa dura
Librería: The Book Garden, Bountiful, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Book Garden
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 7,14
Envío por EUR 6,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good - Cash. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. General use wear, surface and edges rubbed. Corners bumped and show wear. Pages show reader wear. DJ has surface rubbing, edgewear, and several edge tears. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 20,05
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Port Angeles, U. S. A. The Panorama of American Growth, Through Century-Old Story of a Pacific Northwestern Frontier Seaport Town and its Rugged Founders
MCCALLUM (John) and Lorraine Wilcox Ross with foreword by James Warner Bellah
Editorial: Wood and Reber, Seattle 1961
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, Estados Unidos de AmericaCOLLINS BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 13,39
Envío por EUR 6,06Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHARDCOVER. Condición: very good in worn dustwrapper. Estado de la sobrecubierta: good. First Edition / Centennial Edition. 197pp, bw illustrations, octavo cloth. signed in full by Ross.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 30,35
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, Estados Unidos de Americaclickgoodwillbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 26,80
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Orrin Schwab Books, Providence, Estados Unidos de AmericaOrrin Schwab Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,79
Envío por EUR 3,90Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: Very Good. Glossy softbound covers in very good condition.; 8.5 X 0.5 X 10.75 inches; 192 pages.
ARGOSY 1932 AUGUST 20
james bellah, erle stanley gardner, ray cummings, austin hall, john h thompson, fred macisaac, etc
Editorial: frank munsey
Librería: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, Estados Unidos de AmericaGRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 8,93
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritovery good.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Bookensteins, Las Vegas, Estados Unidos de AmericaBookensteins
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 30,36
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: As New. Book is in "As New" condition. Bookseller Inventory BS/BS9466 072020.

Editorial: Little Brown And Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1936
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, Estados Unidos de AmericaGranada Bookstore, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,85
Envío por EUR 6,06Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. 1st Edition. Stated First Edition. The Book Is Bound In Blue Cloth Over Boards With Gold Lettering On The Front And Spine. The Lower Board Edges Are Moderately Faded. The Spine Tips Are The Same. Hinges Sound And There Is No Ownership Information Present. The Text App…ears To Be Clean And Without Notation. The Unclipped Jacket Is Worn And Has Chips And Tears.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Daedalus Books, Portland, Estados Unidos de AmericaDaedalus Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 32,11
Envío por EUR 5,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Back cover creased. Otherwise, clean and solid. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 224 pages.

Essential Civil Society Reader : The Classic Essays in the American Civil Society Debate
Eberly, Don E. (EDT); Bell, Daniel (CON); Bellah, Robert (CON); Berger, Peter (CON); Dilulio, John (CON)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 47,73
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Essential Civil Society Reader : The Classic Essays in the American Civil Society Debate
Eberly, Don E. (EDT); Bell, Daniel (CON); Bellah, Robert (CON); Berger, Peter (CON); Dilulio, John (CON)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 52,37
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Reflections on Mormonism: Judaeo-Christian Parallels
Robert N. Bellah; David Winston; Abraham Kaplan; Jacob Milgrom; David Noel Freedman; W. D. Davies; James H. Charlesworth; Krister Stendahl; Edmond LaB. Cherbonnier; John Dillenberger
- Tapa dura
Librería: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, Estados Unidos de AmericaSHIMEDIA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 58,04
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

Essential Civil Society Reader : The Classic Essays in the American Civil Society Debate
Eberly, Don E. (EDT); Bell, Daniel (CON); Bellah, Robert (CON); Berger, Peter (CON); Dilulio, John (CON)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 49,67
Envío por EUR 17,39Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Reflections on Mormonism: Judaeo-Christian parallels : papers delivered at the Religious Studies Center symposium, Brigham Young University, March 10-11, 1978 (The Religious studies monograph series)
Robert N. Bellah; David Winston; Abraham Kaplan; Jacob Milgrom; David Noel Freedman; W. D. Davies; James H. Charlesworth; Krister Stendahl; Edmond LaB. Cherbonnier; John Dillenberger; Truman G. Madsen [Editor]; Jane Dillenberger [Primary Contributor]; Ernst W. Benz [Primary Contributor];
- Tapa dura
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 68,02
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Essential Civil Society Reader : The Classic Essays in the American Civil Society Debate
Eberly, Don E. (EDT); Bell, Daniel (CON); Bellah, Robert (CON); Berger, Peter (CON); Dilulio, John (CON)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 59,54
Envío por EUR 17,39Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, HolandaMooney's bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 62,47
Envío por EUR 14,95Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very good.

Theories of Democracy: A Reader Locke, John; Paine, Thomas; Madison Madison James, James; Tocqueville, Alexis; Mill, John Stuart; Rawls, John; Aristotle; Machiavelli, Niccolo; Rousseau, Jean-Jacques; Winthrop, John; Mann, Horace; Bellah Professor of Sociology Emeritus University of California Berkeley; coaut, Robert; Hayek, Friedrich; Friedman, Milton; Bentley, Arthur; Dahl, Robert; Schumpeter, Joseph; Downs, Anthony; Dewey, John; Barber, Benjamin; Weber, Max; Bobbio, Noberto; Foucault, Michel; Connolly, William; Mouffe Collége International de Philosophie Paris, Chantal; Habermas, Jurgen; Divide, Liberal/Democratic; Wolin, Sheldon; Phillips, Anne; West Union Theological Seminar, Cornel; Young, Iris Marion; Gandhi, Mahatma; Tutu, Archbishop
Locke, John; Paine, Thomas; Madison Madison James, James; Tocqueville, Alexis; Mill, John Stuart; Rawls, John; Aristotle; Machiavelli, Niccolo; Rousseau, Jean-Jacques; Winthrop, John; Mann, Horace; Bellah Professor of Sociology Emeritus University of California Berkeley; coaut, Robert; Hayek, Friedrich; Friedman, Milton; Bentley, Arthur; Dahl, Robert; Schumpeter, Joseph; Downs, Anthony; Dewey, John; Barber, Benjamin; Weber, Max; Bobbio, Noberto; Foucault, Michel; Connolly, William; Mouffe Collége International de Philosophie Paris, Chantal; Habermas, Jurgen; Divide, Liberal/Democratic; Wolin, Sheldon; Phillips, Anne; West Union Theological Seminar, Cornel; Young, Iris Marion; Gandhi, Mahatma; Tutu, Archbishop Emeritus Desmond; Suu Kyi, Aung
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, CanadaAragon Books Canada
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 62,51
Envío por EUR 19,94Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.

Theories of Democracy: A Reader Locke, John; Paine, Thomas; Madison Madison James, James; Tocqueville, Alexis; Mill, John Stuart; Rawls, John; Aristotle; Machiavelli, Niccolo; Rousseau, Jean-Jacques; Winthrop, John; Mann, Horace; Bellah Professor of Sociology Emeritus University of California Berkeley; coaut, Robert; Hayek, Friedrich; Friedman, Milton; Bentley, Arthur; Dahl, Robert; Schumpeter, Joseph; Downs, Anthony; Dewey, John; Barber, Benjamin; Weber, Max; Bobbio, Noberto; Foucault, Michel; Connolly, William; Mouffe Collége International de Philosophie Paris, Chantal; Habermas, Jurgen; Divide, Liberal/Democratic; Wolin, Sheldon; Phillips, Anne; West Union Theological Seminar, Cornel; Young, Iris Marion; Gandhi, Mahatma; Tutu, Archbishop
Locke, John; Paine, Thomas; Madison Madison James, James; Tocqueville, Alexis; Mill, John Stuart; Rawls, John; Aristotle; Machiavelli, Niccolo; Rousseau, Jean-Jacques; Winthrop, John; Mann, Horace; Bellah Professor of Sociology Emeritus University of California Berkeley; coaut, Robert; Hayek, Friedrich; Friedman, Milton; Bentley, Arthur; Dahl, Robert; Schumpeter, Joseph; Downs, Anthony; Dewey, John; Barber, Benjamin; Weber, Max; Bobbio, Noberto; Foucault, Michel; Connolly, William; Mouffe Collége International de Philosophie Paris, Chantal; Habermas, Jurgen; Divide, Liberal/Democratic; Wolin, Sheldon; Phillips, Anne; West Union Theological Seminar, Cornel; Young, Iris Marion; Gandhi, Mahatma; Tutu, Archbishop Emeritus Desmond; Suu Kyi, Aung
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, CanadaAragon Books Canada
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 64,29
Envío por EUR 19,94Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.
Editorial: Motorbooks 1994 1994
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, Nueva ZelandaHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 28,52
Envío por EUR 23,13Se envía de Nueva Zelanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoImperial octavo, illus light card wrappers, red and black lettering to front cover, black lettering to spine, 224pp, illus/photos, VG (light to moderate fading to spine area, minor soiling/tanning & curling to wrappers, light foxing/soiling & tanning to page edges, minor foxing to inside wrappers).

Librería: KULTur-Antiquariat, Boizenburg, AlemaniaKULTur-Antiquariat
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 19,90
Envío por EUR 17,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
DVD. Condición: Gut. AB 12 Jahren. 1 DVD Hülle ist berieben und weist kleine Kratzerchen/Lagerspuren, sowie Druckstellen auf. Die DVD hat vermehrt Kratzer drauf, aber in einem abspielbaren Zustand. Für Info: 038847/414105 anrufen. ISBN: 4006680017310 Altersfreigabe FSK ab 12 Jahre Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: The Book Spot, Sioux Falls, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Book Spot
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 160,74
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, Estados Unidos de AmericaSHIMEDIA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 178,55
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

The Saturday Evening Post, November (Nov.) 14, 1959 - Dr. Dorothy Martin Simon Knows Rockets
Crisp, N.; Athanas, V.; Polk, D.; Stanton, W.; Giesler, J.; Kobler, J.; Frank, S.; Layne, B.; Turska, G.; Tunley, R.; Bradbury, B.; Gallico, P.; Bellah, J.
Editorial: Curtis, USA 1959
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 116,04
Envío por EUR 17,33Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. First Edition. 130 pages. Short Stories: Last Chance for Love; The Hard Man; Cause to Kill; The Second-String Baby Sitter. Articles: The Jerry Giesler Story - article with photos, including Marilyn Monroe, Part I - Hollywood is my Client; Haven for the Uninhibited - Roger Coster and his cockeyed chate…au in Haiti - color photos; Help for Homeowners; This is No Game for Kids - great photo-illustrated article on Pittsburgh Steelers quarterback Bobby Layne; ; The Poland I Saw - the Poles still face a grim battle for existence; The Lady Knows Her Rockets - Dr. Dorothy Martin Simon is a rocket scientist at Avco's laboratories at Wilmington, MA; We're Always on the Spot - the school board of New Milford, CT; Serials: Too Many Ghosts (part 3 of 7); Ordeal on Blood. Ads: Pontiac Ventura Sports Coupe for 1960; Mayflower Movers; Schlitz beer (skating scene); Pall Mall cigarettes - with avacado; Coffeematic coffe pots; Chanel No. 5; Rambler car lineup for 1960 (four color pages); Caterpillar - building flood-protection pond; Arrow Shirts; 1960 Chevrolet (red Bel Air 2-door sedan); GE TVs; 1960 Buick with Guide-Matic; Parkay Margerine centerfold; Spring cigarettes; Northern Tissue; 1960 Turbine Drive Buick (blue Le Sabre 4-door sedan); Conn organs; Boeing 707 and 720; Admiral TVs; Avis Rent-a-Car; Ladies' Home Journal; Philadelphia Electric Company; American Optical - great color ad featuring funky frames for glasses; De Beers Diamonds; Pepsi; Douglas DC-8; Bruce floor wax; Betty Crocker Cake Mixes (back cover). Average wear. A sound vintage copy.; Magazine; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; The Saturday Evening Post, November (Nov.) 14, 1959 - Dr. Dorothy Martin Simon Knows Rockets Machete Dance Voodoo Last Chance for Love; The Hard Man; Cause to Kill; The Second-String Baby Sitter. Articles: The Jerry Giesler Story - article with photos. Illustrated by Clymer, John (cover); De Mers, Joe; Stevens, Peter; Georgi,Edwin (ilustrador).

The Saturday Evening Post, November 20, 1948 - Iwo Jima Cost Too Much / Allah's Oil / Lexington, Kentucky
Bellah, James Warner; Teal, Val; Gilchrist, Eleanor; Anderson, William Ashley; Smith, Gen. Holland M. Smith; White, Leigh; et al
Editorial: Curtis, USA 1948
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
- Publicación periódica
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 178,55
Envío por EUR 17,33Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. First Edition. 196 pages. Features: Color ad for Kelvinator appliances inside front cover; Nice color 1-page ad for White Trucks features bakery scene; Nice color half-page ad for Bostitch Staplers features romantic cartoon; Vintage full-page two-color ad for Porter-Cable power tools; Very nice half-p…age color ad for Hires Root Beer shows girls' sleepover scene; Nice 1-page color Packard ad shows crosswalk scene; Photo of Cameron Shipp; Photo of Val Teal and two of her sons; 1-page color ad for Buxton wallets; Nice 1-page color ad for General Tire shows crowded football stadium; Murder for Millions (fiction); Allah's Oil (part 1) - a photo illustrated examination of what the US is doing to get its share of mid-east oil; Stage from Elkhorn (fiction); Color-photo illustrated feature article on Lexington, Kentucky; Holiday for Mother (fiction); The Europeans You Never Heard About - photo-illustrated article wherein Stewart Alsop presents a refreshing cast of characters; Football's Biggest Bargain - article and photos of Oregon's Willamette University; They Fight the Cold War Under Cover - photo-illustrated article presents the story of what our new cloak-and-dagger outfit the CIA, is doing to keep our secrets - and learn the secrets of other nations - with photof of the Director, Rear Admiral R.H. Hillenkoetter; A Husband's Rights (fiction); Iwo Jima Cost Too Much - part 3 of 'Howlin' Mad's Own Story - General Holland M. Smith asserts that naval 'expediency' needlessly increased our losses - with photos; In Quest of Peril (fiction); Baby Sitting is Big Business Now - photo illustrated article on this $750 million dollar business; The Land Where Whoppers Come - article and color photos on the Jan Joaquin Valley; The Parmelees - photo-illustrated article which tells the story of the Yankee family of Ernest Parmelee; Lovely color 1-page Campbell's Tomato Soup ad; Our Next Magic Metal? - photo-illustrated article on Titanium; Dishonored (fiction); 1-page color-photo Christmas ad for General Electric (GE) Electric Clocks; Nice color 1-page Pontiac ad features the DeLuxe Streamliner 2-Door Sedan and DeLuxe Streamliner 4-Door Sedan; 2-page ad for Philco entertainment products; Nice 1-page color ad for Birds Eye sliced peaches; Interesteing Smith-Corona ad includes photo of ladies assembling adding machines in their Groton, NY plant; Color 1-page ad for Mercury cars; Two-page color ad for Heinz Soups; Nice color 1-page ad for RCA Victor radios; Interesting photo-illustrated one-page ad for Aspirin includes photo of the new Bayer plant in Trenton, NJ; Color 1-page photo ad for Koroseal luggage shows black porter scrambling to pick up scattered luggage at curb; Fantastic color 2-page ad for Nash cars; Super color-photo 1-page ad for International Harvester industrial power features clear photo of a large diesel crawler dragging logs; Very nostalgic Boeing 1-page photo ad features close-up photo of a Stratocruiser on runway; Jeris Hair Tonic ad features photo of John Garfield; Armstrong's Industrial Insulations 1-page color ad features intriguing cut-away drawing of busy food terminal to illustrate the many applications of their products; Nice 1-page color ad for Wilson's Hams; *Gorgeous* 2-page color ad for the 1949 Buicks; Elsie the Cow is featured in a 1-page color ad for Borden's Cheeses; Nice 1-page ad for United Air Lines features photo portrait of Captain R.T. Freng; 2-page 2-color ad for U.S. Royal Tires; Esquire Socks 1-page color ad features beautiful ladies; Nice 1-page color ad for Westinghouse electric ranges; Uncommon 1-page ad for Columbia's new Long Playing Microgroove records which can play 45 minutes of music on a single record; 1-page ad for Anco 'Spot-Master' rear-view mirrors; Uncommon one-page ad for the new 1949 Green Renault car from France; Nice 1-page color ad for Ritz Crackers features Canapes; Harvey Marlowe of WPIX is featured in an ad for Edgeworth Pipe Tobacco; 1-page ad for Magnavox entertainment products; Excellent colo. Falter, John (cover); Briggs, Austin; Sickles Noel; Dohanos, Stevan; Bundy, Gilbert; Rabut, Paul; Prins, Kimberly; (ilustrador).

The Saturday Evening Post June 27, 1942 - The Case For Minorities / Our Two Months On Corregidor Volume 214, Number 52
Harrington, Mildred; Fay, William; bellah, James Warner; Smith, Frank Leon; Annett, R. Ross; Willkie, Wendell L.; Coville, Cabot; Bess, Demaree; Long, Georgia; Jarman, Rufus; Stockton, Richard; White, John W.; Hall, Warren; Carson, Robert; Gardner, Erle
Editorial: The Curtis Publishing Company, Philadelphia 1942
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
- Publicación periódica
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 442,03
Envío por EUR 17,33Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle Issue Magazine. Condición: Good. First Edition. Features: Norman Rockwell cover illustration entitled "Blackout" is the fifth Willie Gillis picture and depicts him and girlfriend planning what to do in a blackout; The Case for Minorities - Now's the time to come to the aid of the other side; Our Two Months on Corregidor -… Eyewitness description of the siege; Why Germany Must Invade England - England must be beaten before the Axis can win; I can't get a Job - Nobody wants this businesswoman of fifty-seven; Wool-Hat Dictator - How Gene Talmadge wows 'em in Georgia's cracker counties; Address - Paradise - This American went to the South Seas to live; The Japanese Pincers in Brazil - Japan's 'colonists' farm our neighbor's strategic spots; You Can Do Business With Your Junkman - Any old clothes, tin or rubber today? Stories: Johnny, Come back to Me!; "V" for Virginia; Pirate off Nantucket McQuillan Goes Below; Hell on Wheels The Bride Saw Red (part 1 of 7); The case of the careless Kitten (part 6 of 8). 116 pages. Lumberman's one-page insurance ad features Arthur Szyk illustration of the Axis leaders presenting medal to injured motorist. Nice color Willys ad inside back cover shows military Jeep flying through a large letter V. Back cover Camel cigarette ad shows paratroopers in action and an illustration of Helen V. Lynch working at the Pioneer Parachute Company. Pages 81-82 missing. Clean and unmarked with light wear. A well-preserved copy of this vintage WWII-era issue.; Cover Illustration; Folio. Illustrated by Rockwell, Norman; Szyk, Arthur (ilustrador).