Publicado por New York Zoological Society, Hammondsworth, England, 1928
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Poor/NO DUSTJACKET. Black & White Illustrations Ilustrador. Hammondsworth, England: New York Zoological Society. Poor/NO DUSTJACKET. 1928. . Paperback. Sm 4to., 279 pp., frayed, torn, toning, staining .
Publicado por 1932, 1932
Librería: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, Alemania
EUR 9,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: gut. 24 cm, unaufgeschnitten, Besitzstempel und -vermerk, gebräunt. Sprache: Englisch.
Publicado por New York Zoological Society, New York, 1938
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Small tears to the lower spine end. Slightly cocked. ; This title comprises Zoologica Scientific Contributions of the New York Zoological Society Volume X Number 1. (Department of Tropical Research Contribution Number 301) ; 279 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Dover Publications Inc., 1971
ISBN 10: 0486221482 ISBN 13: 9780486221489
Librería: SZ Global, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 8,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Collectible-Very Good.
Publicado por New York, 1936
Librería: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, Alemania
EUR 15,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: gut. Taf., 25 cm, sekundärer Pappeinband fleckig, Besitzvermerke, Ecke geknickt, Büroklammerspur, gebräunt. Sprache: Englisch.
Publicado por New York: Zoological Society, . First edition., 1928
Librería: Natural History Books, Iowa City, IA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPp. 279, numerous text-figures. Original printed green wrappers, lg 8vo. From: Zoologica: Scientific Contributions of the New York Zoological Society, volume X, number 1. Documents the marine fishes in the oceanic waters around Haiti and Santo Domingo. From the library of Floyd S. Young, third director of the Lincoln Park Zoo in Chicago in the 1930s, with his signature on the front wrapper. A tight and clean copy in very good condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Sydney: G P Putnam's Sons, (1933, 1975
ISBN 10: 0486221482 ISBN 13: 9780486221489
Librería: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 62,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritofirst edition).Small octavo,337 pp.,photographs, text illustrations, owner's stamps, publisher's cloth.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York & London, 1924
Librería: Lower Beverley Better Books, Lyndhurst, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 99,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Isabel Cooper ,John Tee-Van Ilustrador. First Edition, third Printing. June, 1924. Introduction, "In the Wake of Darwin" by Henry Fairfield Osborn, President of the New York Zoological Society, dated December 24th, 1923. Preface by Beebee. 82 b/w illustrations, 8 coloured plates (24 coloured illustrations). Tissue protected frontis: Giant Land Iguana (Natural Size). Illustrated ep's. Book features gilt text on spine and front. Spine is sunned, bottom 3 1/2" of rear board is water damaged, text block is unaffected, spine ends rubbed with fraying. 429 pp. plus: Appendix A - Text Identifications, Appendix B - Bibliography of the More Important Publications Relating to the Galapagos Archipelago, Index. Digital pictures available on request. Book weighs 1.7 kilograms and may require extra shipping costs, unless if shipped within Canada. Bookseller's Inventory # 100989.
Publicado por G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1924
Librería: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 58,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. Cooper, Isabel (illus.) & Tee-Van, John (photos) Ilustrador. 1st. 443pp.incl.index; HB gray w/gilt (REBOUND); bookplate & 1"tear,ft.endpapers,otherwise fine condition w/clean,tight pgs. 24 color illus.+b/w illus. 83 photos. Fauna & flora of the Galapagos Archipelago.
Publicado por G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1924
Librería: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 62,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: good-. Cooper, Isabel (illus.) & Tee-Van, John (photos) Ilustrador. 1st. 443pp.incl.index; HB dk.gray w/gilt-gilt trim; rubbed w/wear on edges&cornersl hinges loose & cracked; sml.stain,foredge; PON; clean,tight pgs. DJ palegreen w/blk.-pic.cover(Iguana); heavy rub w/14"chip,tp.edge w/2"chip on spine; heavy scuff w/chips&tears "With 24 Coloured Illustrations by Isabel Cooper, and 83 Photographs mostly by John Tee-Van" Fauna & flora of the Galapagos Archipelago.
Publicado por G. P. Putnam's Sons at the Knickerbocker Press, New York and London, 1924
Librería: Blind-Horse-Books (ABAA), DeLand, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 75,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoA Very Good Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Photographs by John Tee-Van Ilustrador. First Edition, First Printing. Bindings are tight and square. Text clean, light even toning. Moderate shelf handling wear. Foxing on blank preliminaries. Corners lightly bumped. Hinges firm but with minor tearing. 4to; 10.5 inches tall; xxi, 443 p. [65] p. of plates some color: maps; 27 cm. Notes. Previous owner's name on the front paste-down. First Edition - First Printing. "Published under the auspices of the New York Zoological Society." Includes index. Bibliography: p. 436-438. Appendix A - Text Identifications, Appendix B - Bibliography of the More Important Publications Relating to the Galapagos Archipelago, Index. Naturalist and explorer William Beebe followed in Darwin's footsteps. Published after Beebe's 1923 expedition. Illustrated with 24 Colored Illustrations by Isabel Cooper and 83 photographs by John Tee-Van.
Publicado por G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1933
Librería: HM Books, Kingston, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 97,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: dj. Dust jacket has a mylar plastic cover which shows some light scuffing. Dust jacket itself is worn, torn and browned from age. Entire book shows some wear from age and use. Overall in pretty great condition for a field guild from 1933.
Publicado por G. P. Putnam's Sons (1927), New York & London, 1927
Librería: Charles Agvent, est. 1987, ABAA, ILAB, Fleetwood, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 279,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. John Tee-Van Ilustrador. First Edition. Sixth printing bound by the Harcourt Bindery in 3/4 blue morocco leather (6-1/4" x 9-1/4") with gilt rules, gilt-decorated and lettered spine with four raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Illustrated mostly from photographs by John Tee-Van. William Beebe (1877-1962) was a naturalist, oceanographer, ornithologist, and an executive of the New York Zoological Society. With Otis Barton, he was the first to use the bathysphere, a deep-sea diving device, using it to set a dive record of 3,028 feet in 1934 that was not broken until 1949. Beebe wrote over 800 articles and 24 books on natural history. Minor rubbing to edges. About Fine.
Publicado por G. P. Putnam, New York, 1924
Librería: mclinhavenbooks [IOBA], Elton, WI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 379,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoThree-Quarter Leather. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. Isabel Cooper and John TEE VAN Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Copyright date 1924, first edition, fourth printing. Three-quarter leather and cloth over boards with guilt lettering on the spine and five raised bands. Top page edges tinted gilt. Red inside covers front and back. Illustrated throughout with 24 color illustrations and 83 photographs. Published under the auspices of the New York zoological Society. No tears, bent pages. A bright and clean.