Publicado por Privately Printed, 1977
Librería: Berkshire Rare Books, Maidenhead, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used - Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. Spine, binding and contents all fine; ex-library but contents very clean with no inscription. Dustcover protected - good though worn on edges. 156 pages.
Publicado por David McKay, Philadelphia
Librería: Walk A Crooked Mile Books, Williamsburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth Paperback. Condición: Good. Camp Edition. MIL015399, military beige cloth bound softback, worn edges with fraying, front two pgs and loose, gutter split yet not otally seperated, tad shelf soiled, creased front cover with seperation at bottom corner of cloth and paper, foredges also tadsoiled, o/wise clean and tidy 120pp, no date yet obviously World War II period - English, French and German; Organization, Material, Personal, Operations, Works, Aero Words, ETc., includes complete course in instruction for Learning French.
Publicado por Blockley Parochial Church Council, 1980
Librería: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Reino Unido
EUR 3,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition, 1980. 20pp in thin card cover. A clean, tidy copy Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback.
Publicado por Blockley and Northwick, Gloucestershire, 1111
Librería: Castle Hill Books, Llandrindod Wells, Reino Unido
EUR 4,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 23pp, illustrated, bound in card covers; Book; Octavo.
Publicado por Blockley Parochial Church Council, 1985
Librería: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Reino Unido
EUR 4,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito2nd edition. 24pp in thin card cover. Staples slightly rusted, otherwise a bright, clean copy Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback.
Publicado por Self-published, 1977
Librería: Book Haven, Wellington, WLG, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 10,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Good. DJ in plastic, stamped Ministry of Defence library.
Publicado por privately published, 1977
Librería: The Deva Bookshop, Holt, Reino Unido
EUR 14,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Internally appears unread with no inscriptions or other markings. Boards have some rubbing and there is light foxing to prelims. DJ is clipped.
Publicado por E.C.G. Beckwith,, 1963
Librería: The Pagan Hare, Tetbury, GLOS, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 14,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. SIGNED COPY. E.C.G. Beckwith, Southwell, 1963. Paperback. First edition, first impression. The book would appear to have been inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "To Lesley with Love - A Happy ChristmasTB." (Ted Beckwith). Illustrated in 2 sections with black and white line drawings. Spine lightly creased and lightly tanned. Covers lightly soiled and lightly tanned. Overall the book is in a good condition. Inscribed by Author.
Publicado por Privately published, Southwell, 1964
Librería: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Reino Unido
EUR 9,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoInscription by author on first page. "Verses of a Prisoner-of-War camp". Used - Very Good. SIGNED copy. VG paperback Used - Very Good. SIGNED copy. VG paperback.
Publicado por Published by the author, 1971., 1971
Librería: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. First edition (softcover). 8vo (26cm by 20cm), vii, 75pp. With 9 maps and 10 illustrations. Original black card covers with a blue cloth backstrip. Light rubbing of the covers, light foxing to the edges of the text block, short ownership inscription; overall, this book is in good to very good condition.
Publicado por Privately published, Southwell, 1963
Librería: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Reino Unido
EUR 11,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition. Presentation inscription with author's initials on first page. Cover a little browned. Used - Very Good. 'SIGNED' copy. VG paperback Used - Very Good. 'SIGNED' copy. VG paperback.
Publicado por Gillian Mansel, London, 1977
Librería: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 18,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. 1st Edition. Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in our clear archival purpose-made plastic sleeve. Some scattered foxing to fore and top edge. Previous owner's details (neat label) to front free end paper. Bookseller label to front free endpaper. DJ age-toned. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Maps. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. Includes Glossary, Index and Index of Prisoners mentioned in text. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. xi, 156 pages.
Librería: Studio Bibliografico Marini, ROMA, RM, Italia
EUR 25,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Prima edizione (First Edition). The Diares of Captain John Mansel, Prisoner-of-War and Camp forger in Germany 1940-45. With 17 illustrations in black and white . 8vo. pp. 156. . Molto buono (Very Good). . Prima edizione (First Edition). . Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bourton on the Hill, 1970
Librería: Stephen Rench, Shipston on Stour, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 35,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. [vi], 68 pages + 2 maps. Pages printed on rectos only. In modern amateur binding with cloth covered boards and leather spine. Page edges are spotted.
Publicado por By the Author, 1961
Librería: Lincolnshire Old Books, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition First Printing. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Mild darkening to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A lovely copy of this book of poems.
Publicado por Blockley : The editor ; London : Distributed by Wildwood House, 1977
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 42,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. xi, 156 pages, 16 pages of plates : illustrations, facsimiles, maps, portraits ; 26 cm. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. From a former American intelligence professional's collection. Espionage, spies and intelligence. An enigmatic, small, red square block stamp on the fep in Japanese characters provides a hint to the former owner's identity.
Publicado por privately published, 1977
Librería: April House Books, Chipping Norton, Reino Unido
EUR 13,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. A very good unmarked copy in undamaged dustjacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 1971
Librería: Stephen Rench, Shipston on Stour, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 28,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOriginal Wraps. Condición: Good. [7], 75 p. Original card covers and tape spine. Light wear, marks to the covers and spine faded. Corners creased.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 1974
Librería: Stephen Rench, Shipston on Stour, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 31,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Pagination erratic, but complete. Illustrated throughout. Original card covers and tape spine. Faded and tape repaired. The covers are detached from the text block and pages are coming loose, the title page is detached. Some glue staining to the inner margins.
Publicado por Country Life London, 1947
Librería: Bristow & Garland, Shaftesbury, Reino Unido
EUR 45,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoNumber 1418 of a limited edition of 1750. Coloured frontispiece, numerous illustrations and plates; some in colour. 4to (11 1/4 x 9 inches), 264-pages. Original tan cloth blocked in black. Backstrip spotted else very good indeed.
Publicado por Privately Printed, London, 1977
ISBN 13: 2025100013758
Librería: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
EUR 37,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. E.G.C. Beckwith, Privately Printed, London. Author: E.G.C. BeckwithBinding: HardbackPublished: Privately Printed, London, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Yellowed endpapers. Light foxing on book block. The historical account The Mansel Diaries: The Diaries Of Captain John Mansel, Prisoner-Of-War And Camp Life In Germany 1940-45 presents a poignant and deeply personal look into the realities of World War II captivity. This compelling memoir chronicles Captain John Mansel's harrowing years as a prisoner-of-war, detailing the daily struggles and psychological endurance required for survival in German camps from 1940 to 1945. Through his intimate writings, the narrative uncovers the resilience of the human spirit amidst extreme adversity and offers an invaluable, firsthand perspective on wartime internment. It illustrates the profound impact of conflict on individual lives, providing a significant primary source for understanding this tumultuous period. Hardback.
Publicado por Privately Printed, London, 1977
Librería: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, Canada
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: very good. 8to pp.156, previous owners name on FEP. book.
Publicado por London: Country Life (1947), 1947
Librería: Bow Windows Bookshop (ABA, ILAB), Lewes, Reino Unido
EUR 53,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOne of 1,750 copies, signed by Beckwith, 4to, 263, (1) pp. Numerous illustrations. Original gilt titled cloth, spine with some rubbing.
Publicado por Country Life London 1947, 1947
Librería: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 133,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition orig. cloth Nice Copy quarto 264pp., colour frontis., colour & b/w plates, text ills., index, Number 638 of 1750 signed copies. Fascinating collection of photos, paintings, drawings, short stories, poems & reminiscences from WW2 POWs. Loosely inserted a folio sheet from the editor introducing the book. Boards rather spotted o/w a nice copy & internally very good indeed. Scarce.