Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0826302823 ISBN 13: 9780826302823
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0826302823 ISBN 13: 9780826302823
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0826302823 ISBN 13: 9780826302823
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0826302823 ISBN 13: 9780826302823
Librería: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1974
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, NM, 1974
ISBN 10: 0826302823 ISBN 13: 9780826302823
Librería: Battleground Books, Yorktown, VA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. University of New Mexico Press, NM. A history of the five months of defense of US forces in the Philippines in 1942. The author documents the hand over of command from General MacArthur to General Wainwright before the surrender of 20,000 and 65,000 Filipino soldiers. The event was one of the worst losses in US military history. Very good copy of the stated first edition in a good dust jacket. The dust jacket has wear on the spine. 302 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1974
ISBN 10: 0826302823 ISBN 13: 9780826302823
Librería: The History Place, Palestine, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuckram. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First Edition. Introduction by Clare Boothe Luce. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0826302823 ISBN 13: 9780826302823
Librería: CONTINENTAL MEDIA & BEYOND, Ocala, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Collectible; Good. 1974 HARDCOVER 1ST ED PERSONALLY SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR BOOK HAS AGE DJ HAS WEAR 302 PAGES.N-2.
Publicado por Univ. of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM, 1974
Librería: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 33,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Slight wear to DJ. First Edition. 302 pages, illus., maps, notes, bibliography, index.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0826302823 ISBN 13: 9780826302823
Librería: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 84,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. DJ in archival cover price clipped. Stated first edition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, New Mexico, 1974
ISBN 10: 0826302823 ISBN 13: 9780826302823
Librería: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 87,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. 1 inch closed tear at top of front gutter. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1974
ISBN 10: 0826302823 ISBN 13: 9780826302823
Librería: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 89,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. First Edition. Crimson cloth, blue dust jacket, 302 pp., BW illus., 4 maps. "The story of General Douglas MacArthur's final days in the Philippine Islands in early 1942 at the start of the war in the Pacific and his subsequent escape via sea and air to Australia. It is also an account of General Jonathan M. Wainwright and the fall of Bataan and Corregidor. The story concerns four other important men -- President Franklin D. Roosevelt, Secretary of War Henry L Stimson, General George C. Marshall, and Philippine President Manuel L. Quezon -- whose decisions and actions determined the fate of 90,000 soldiers and sailors in the garrisons of Bataan and Corregidor, and of 16 million Filipinos throughout the Philippine archipelago." (preface) This copy came from the person library of American author and U.S. ambassador Clare Boothe Luce (1903-1987), who wrote the forward. Her blindstamp appears on the title page. VG- (DJ has some scuffs or wear; this copy is from Clare Boothe Luce's library and has her blindstamp on the tp.).
Librería: Vangsgaards Antikvariat Aps, Copenhagen, Dinamarca
EUR 17,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoUniversity of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque 1974. XX+302 pages. Illustrated in b/w. Publisher's cloth in dust wrappers. Name on subtitlepage. Wrappers with tears. * Foreword by Clare Boothe Luce.
Librería: Ouromantiq Books, Brewster, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Jacket has average wear and small tears. Book has some edge-foxing, light yellowing to pages, firm binding.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0826302823 ISBN 13: 9780826302823
Librería: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 134,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press (1974), Albuquerque, 1974
Librería: G. F. Wilkinson Books, member IOBA, GRASS VALLEY, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 67,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. First Edition. Slipcase near fine with a few trivial specks of soil. ; Full red leather lettered in gilt, in slipcase. Illustrated with two sections of 16 plates containing black & white photographs; four maps. Includes chronology, notes, bibliography and index. Warmly inscribed by the author: "To my friend and coauthor - Wanda Conger. With deepest thanks for all of the hard and difficult work that you put into the manuscript. Gratefully, John Jacob Beck, 25 June 1974"; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 302 pages; Author.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por 2nd Cannons Publications Los Angeles, CA, 2011
ISBN 10: 098397540X ISBN 13: 9780983975403
Librería: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 223,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito166 pp.; 23.5 x 28 cm.; glue bound; black-and-white & color; edition size 500; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed "This book brings together new texts written to accompany 79 exhibitions organized by Bob Nickas between 1984 and 2011. Nickas chose one work to represent the memory of each exhibition, and through this visual "lens" he reflects on his activity as a curator, offering many behind-the-scenes views to the art world of the 1980s and 90s, as well as intimate recollections of the artists he worked with, and the art works he encountered over the years. The book, then, can be seen as a sort of memoir. Always placing the artists and their works within a social milieu, while also aware of how art travels across time, he reminds us that both lead multiple lives, as an exhibition can reanimate a work from the past, and occasion the discovery of forgotten and marginalized figures among those who are very well-known. This retrospective catalog is also in many ways an ideal exhibition -- or collection -- 27 years in the making." -- publisher''s statement. Artists include: Vito Acconci, Richard Aldrich, John M Armleder, Barry X Ball, Lisa Beck, Alan Belcher, Ben Berlow, Walead Beshty, Huma Bhabha, Doug Biggert, Marcel Broodthaers, Henri Cartier Bresson, Graham Caldwell, Vija Celmins, Art Chantry, Larry Clark, Verne Dawson, Jules de Balincourt, Jessica Diamond, Trisha Donnelly, Moira Dryer, Gardar Eide Einarsson, William Gedney, Robert Gober, Daan van Golden, Wayne Gonzales, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Peter Halley, Richard Hawkins, Adam Helms, Eva Hesse, Peter Hujar, Jacob Kassay, On Kawara, Yves Klein, Louise Lawler, Mark Leckey, Sherrie Levine, Judy Linn, Lee Lozano, Chris Martin, Allan McCollum, McDermott & McGough, Adam McEwen, Ryan McGinley, John Miller, Olivier Mosset, Dave Muller, Chuck Nanney, Bruce Nauman, Cady Noland, Amy O''Neill, Steven Parrino, Laurie Parsons, Raymond Pettibon, Jean Prouvé, David Ratcliff, Alex Rose, Sally Ross, Allen Ruppersberg, Sam Samore, Tom Sandberg, Joan Semmel, Stephen Shore, Harry Smith, Jack Smith, Robert Smithson, Mark Stahl, Haim Steinbach, Rudolf Stingel, Lily van der Stokker, Aaron Suggs, Philip Taaffe, Paul Thek, Wolfgang Tillmans, Betty Tompkins, Josh Tonsfeldt, John Tremblay, Alan Uglow, Kelley Walker, Jeff Wall, Joan Wallace, Wallace & Donohue, Dan Walsh, Andy Warhol, and Christopher Wool. Fine. Covers and contents clean and unmarked.
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1974
Librería: Harry E Bagley Books, Fredericton, NB, Canada
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 44,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. red cloth, xix, 302 pages illustrations, index, signed in ink by author on half title with long inscription to former owner, light wear to d.j. edges, d.j. is price-clipped, Size: 8vo,. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Publicado por E. Bliss and E. White, New York, 1822
Librería: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1.117,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very good. Large Octavo. vii, 528, 3 plates, viii, 535pp., 3 plates. Rebound in modern orange-brown buckram cloth with gilt lettering on spines. Black top edges. Gray endpapers. With a contribution of one of the most distinguished medical doctors in the field of public health: "Observations on the climate and diseases of the Island of Curacao" by Dutch-born, Jewish-American physician Daniel Levy Maduro Peixotto. Having received his early education in Curacao he graduated from Columbia College at the age of sixteen. Dr. Peixotto became a pioneer in the field of preventive medicine. Peixotto became an editor of the New York Medical and Physical Journal in 1826, together with Drs. Beck and Bell, and the sole editor of the journal in 1829. Among many other accolades Dr. Peixotto was appointed Professor of the Theory and Practice of Medicine and Obstetrics and he was elected honorary member of the Medical Society of lower Canada. This is his first published work. "This work shall consist exclusively of original materials, and will be divided into three principal parts: 1. Original Communication on Medicine and the collateral branches of Science, 2. Reviews of Original Publication. This portion of the work to be devoted to a critical examination and analysis of American Medical and Philosophical writings. 3. Medical and Philosophical Intelligence. In the composition of this portion of the Journal, the principal new publications, both of Europe and America, will be carefully searched, and every improvement diligently and promptly noted." (Prospectus). Also contains articles on "Observations on Phlegmasia Dolens by John W. Francis, Facts and Observations relating to Yellow Fever in Staten Island New York, during the autumn of 1821 by Joseph Bayley, observations on the use of Emetics in Constipation of the Bowels by David Hosack, Rules to prevent and Exterminate Contagious Fevers by John Haygarth and many others. Illustrated with three lithographic plates depicting medical conditions in each volume. Plates with damp-staining. Vol. 1 with tables of meteorological observations for September, October and November 1822 (Same months of 1823 in volume 2), obituary, notice to correspondents and index at rear (notice to correspondents and index in 1823 volume as well). Light shelf wear with moderate foxing.