Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pinter Publishers, London, 1990
ISBN 10: 0861871146 ISBN 13: 9780861871148
Librería: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean Copy.
Publicado por L G Shea
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 15,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. No Edition Remarks. 94 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographic plates to centre of book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Clipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable rubbing and marking.
Publicado por Proceedings of The Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, 2006
Librería: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Reino Unido
EUR 10,37
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condición: Very Good. 22 pages and 8 illustrations. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: Quarto (19 x 25 cms). Category: Society of Antiquaries of Scotland; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Publicado por L. G. Shea, Government Printer, Hobart, 1957., 1957
Librería: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australia
EUR 12,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito8vo, 94pp. Black & white illustrations with maps. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Previous owner's details.
Publicado por Hobart, Govt. Printer [1957]., 1957
Librería: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito94pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Maps, illustrations. A near fine copy. First edition.
Publicado por Government Printer, Tasmania, Hobart, 1957
Librería: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First English Language Edition. 94pp, bibliography, bw ills, maps. Or tan cloth in jacket. Short tear to rear jacket panel, slight even toning to reverse. Light even toning to endpapers. Very nice. Looks at Marion du Fresne; La Perouse; D'Entrecasteaux; Baudin; d'Urville and recent French expeditions to Adelie Land in the Antarctic.Translated from the French (with additions) French Exploration of Australia, Les Editions du Courrier Australian, 1943. Size: 8vo.
Publicado por Tasmanian Government Printer, Hobart, 1957
Librería: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
EUR 12,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. L.A. Triebel And J.C. Batt, Tasmanian Government Printer, Hobart. Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerThis historical account chronicles the significant contributions of French navigators and scientists to the early mapping and understanding of the Australian continent. Focusing intently on Tasmania, it uncovers the intricate details of their voyages, scientific observations, and interactions with the indigenous populations. The narrative presents a meticulous examination of primary sources, illustrating the motivations and challenges faced by these pioneering expeditions. It argues for the profound impact of French endeavors on the colonial history and geographical knowledge of the region. Readers gain a comprehensive perspective on a crucial, often overlooked, chapter in Australia's European discovery, meticulously researched and presented. Hardback.
Publicado por University of Tasmania, Hobart, 1957
Librería: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 18,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good Plus. First English Language Edition. 94pp, bibliography, appendix, bw ills, maps. Or brown cloth in jacket. Prev owners name stamp and number at rear. Several tears to jacket which is otherwise fresh and bright. Translated (with additions) from a 1943 article. Includes Baudin, d'Entrcasteaux, d'Urville, Bouganville, du fresne and more. Size: 8vo.
Publicado por I. G. Shea, Government Printer, Tasmania, 1957., 1957
Librería: Camberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd, HAWTHORN EAST, VIC, Australia
Miembro de asociación: ILAB
EUR 9,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito94 pp, b&w plates, maps, fine copy in brown cloth. With bookplate of John Calaby on front paste-down.
Publicado por The author
Librería: Barclay Books, York, WA, Australia
EUR 15,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHARDCOVER. nd (1957). First edition. A very good copy with age tanning to the edges and endpapers and a previous owners details on the front free endpaper. The d/w is also very good with light soiling and is now in a protective cover.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Tasmania, Sydney, 1943
Librería: Pare Yannick, Floirac, Francia
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 15,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture rigide. Condición: Bon. Ed. University of Tasmania. 1943, 94 pages. Dédicace de J.C. Batt sur la page de garde. Volume relié. Format : 15 x 22,5. BE intérieur. BE extérieur, jaquette en état passable (nombreuses déchirures et manque), couverture plastique. Dédicacé par l'auteur.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Council on Foreign Relations, 1990
ISBN 10: 0876090854 ISBN 13: 9780876090855
Librería: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 71,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Council on Foreign Relations, 1990
ISBN 10: 0876090854 ISBN 13: 9780876090855
Librería: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, Alemania
EUR 20,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Gut. Versand am folgenden Arbeitstag mit Rechnung daily shipping wordwide with invoice ex library plastik jacket; Spezialschutzfolie Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Publicado por Tasmanian Government Printer, Hobart, 1957
Librería: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Estado de la sobrecubierta: With Jacket. First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good jacket with short nicks to the edges . PP 94, bibliography. Illustrations maps. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Publicado por Tasmanian Government Printer, Hobart, 1957
Librería: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Estado de la sobrecubierta: With Jacket. First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good jacket with light handling wear and chip on the bottom front edge . PP 94, bibliography. Illustrations maps. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Librería: PORCHEROT Gilles -SP.Rance, BREST, FR, Francia
EUR 13,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSociété Archéologique Du Finistère, Quimper, Imp. Cornouaillaise - 1980 - Couverture Imprimée - In-8 - Broché - Illustrations HT PP - 435 pages - Bon exemplaire Livres x.
Publicado por Government Printer. Hobart. ., 1957
Librería: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, Australia
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 64,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st Ed. Foreword in French by His Excellency Monsieur Renaud Sivan, French Ambassador to Australia (English translation on pages 93/94). 94, (2) PP, plus 12 pages with 5 maps or charts & 12 b/w illustrations. Cloth cover, dj. Dust jacket with repaired tears and in aprotective sleeve. Copy signed by both authors on title page, next to their name. Near fine. A scarce signed copy. 21.5 x 14. Marion du Fresne, La Pérouse, D'Entrecasteaux, Baudin, Dumont d'Urville,.
Año de publicación: 1943
Librería: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, Australia
EUR 22,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSydney: Les Editions du Courrier Australien 1943. 8vo. Orig. printed wrapper. (40pp.). Illust. Printed in double-column. Rare.
Publicado por Gale & Polden Ltd, London, 1925
Librería: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 275,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGreen hardback cloth cover. Condición: Good. Limited Edition. G - in Good condition. Rebound with new endpapers. Inner hinges cracked. Some repairs to preliminary pages and maps where paper has have been reinforced. Edge-tears to one folding map. Occasional light marking within. Text remains clean and tight throughout however. 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). 329pp. B/w plates and maps, (many folding). Printed for private circulation only. Foreword dated 1926.
Año de publicación: 1957
Librería: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, Australia
EUR 28,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHobart 1957. 8vo. Orig. cloth. In slightly torn dustjacket. 94pp. With 12 full-page plates. Old coffee stain along top edge and some pencil annots. to endpapers otherwise fine.