EUR 21,18
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,23
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 23,75
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
EUR 25,42
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104079488 ISBN 13: 9781104079482
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 35,07
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Atwood and Culver, Madison, WI, 1876
Librería: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 155,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. Original publisher's red-brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. 7" x 9." 223 pages, presumed complete ("Contents" names a "List of Exhibits" on Page 224 but the verso of Page 223 is blank and appears to be the last printed page in this book; this may be a publisher's error). A few black-and-white illustrations of Wisconsin buildings, complete. Pages are very clean and intact except for small chip on fore-edge of front free endpaper, a few pencil marks on a front flyleaf, and light age toning. Covers are very clean and intact except for slight darkening, slight chipping at head and tail of spine, bumped corners, and minimal edge wear. A Very Good copy. This is a compilation of reports documenting the charitable work of Wisconsin women and charitable organizations in Wisconsin. The book also references centennial celebrations being held in commemoration of the 100-year anniversary of American independence. Nearly all of the reports were written by women. Also included are a facsimile reprint of a poem by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow in which he pays tribute to Wisconsin and the printed text of a brief letter that John Greenleaf Whittier wrote in reply to Anna B. Butler's letter. The following are the titles listed under "Contents," most of which refer to the subjects of the reports: "Taylor Orphan Asylum, Racine," "Home for the Friendless, Milwaukee," "Beloit Charities, Beloit," "Wisconsin Institution for Blind, Janesville," "Cadle Home, Green Bay," "Milwaukee College, Milwaukee," "Louis Manning Hodgkins, Appleton," "St. Clara Female Academy, Sinsinawa," "Industrial School, Milwaukee," "Soldiers' Orphans' Home, Madison," "Local Visiting Committee, etc., Milwaukee," "Hebrew Benevolent Association, Madison," "Wisconsin Institution for Deaf and Dumb, Delavan," "All Saints Cathedral Aid, Milwaukee," "All Saints Sewing School, Milwaukee," "Temperance Union, Beloit," "Mission Band, Milwaukee," "Wisconsin Hospital for Insane, Madison," "Catholic Institutions, Milwaukee," "Lake Geneva Seminary, Geneva," "St. John's Home, Milwaukee," "Orphan Association, Milwaukee," "Mrs. Wm. Pitt Lynde, Milwaukee," "Soldiers' Home, Milwaukee," "Longfellow's Poem," "Appeal to the Women of Wisconsin," "Gov. Taylor's Letter," "First Centennial Club, Madison," "John G. Whittier's Letter," "Second Social Reunion, Madison," "Centennial at Beloit," "Red, White and Blue Club, Madison," "Third Social Reunion, Madison," "Fourth of July, 1875, Madison," "Bunker Hill Celebration, Beloit," "Centennial at Milton," "Forefathers' Day, Madison," "Centennial at Green Bay," "Centennial at Appleton," "Centennial at Oshkosh," "Legislative Party, Madison," "Centennial at Geneva Lake," "Centennial at Milwaukee," "Washington's Birthday, Racine," "Acknowledgments," "Centennial Thoughts of Woman," "Reminiscence," and "List of Exhibits" [this feature and its accompanying starting page (Page 224) not included].
Publicado por Atwood and Culver, Madison, 1876
Librería: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 84,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 8vo. Green cloth over bevelled boards with gilt lettering and decoration. viii, 223pp. Frontispiece, numerous full-page plates. Very good. Binding a bit edgeworn and a tad rough at spine head/tail, else tight and internally nice; outermost 1" right edge of green front flyleaf trimmed; abrasion to rear endpaper. Scarce first edition of "Reports concerning the philanthropies of Wisconsin Women," coinciding with the U.S. centennial, covering a broad range of charities and institutions -- among them the pioneering St. Clara Female Academy of Sinsinawa, from whose archives this very copy hails, with their miniscule convent name/address inkstamp on title page and several text pages. Among the many illustrations perhaps the most interesting are a 3-page facsimile of the poem "The Four Lakes of Madison" submitted by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 24,58
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand.
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 25,02
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Publicado por Atwood and Culver, Madison, 1876
Librería: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 133,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 8vo. Terra cotta cloth over bevelled boards with gilt lettering and decoration. viii, 223pp. Frontispiece, numerous full-page plates. Very good overall. Binding is edgeworn and rubbed, with miniscule chips at spine head/tail and dinged corners, else tight and internally quite nice; abrasion to rear endpaper. Scarce first edition of "Reports concerning the philanthropies of Wisconsin Women," coinciding with the U.S. centennial, covering a broad range of charities and institutions -- among them the pioneering St. Clara Female Academy of Sinsinawa, from whose archives this very copy hails, with their miniscule convent name/address inkstamp on title page and one page of their institutional account. Among the many illustrations perhaps the most interesting are a 3-page facsimile of the poem "The Four Lakes of Madison" submitted by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow.
Publicado por Atwood and Culver, Madison, Wis, 1876
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 200,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. First edition. Octavo. 223pp. Illustrated. Green beveled cloth boards stamped in gilt. Spine tips are very lightly rubbed, else a fine, bright copy. Contains the first appearance of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow's poem "The Four Lakes of Madison," reproduced in holograph facsimile on three leaves, and prints the text of a letter by John Greenleaf Whittier. Also prints the text of an "Appeal to the Women of Wisconsin," a brief history of St. Clara Female Academy, The Temperance Union, "Centennial Thoughts of Women," etc.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 34,86
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1876. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 263, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 263 263.