Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 10,14
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Victoria University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1776564316 ISBN 13: 9781776564316
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,00
Cantidad disponible: 14 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Te Herenga Waka University Press, Wellington, 2021
ISBN 10: 1776564316 ISBN 13: 9781776564316
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Sport was conceived in the back of Damien Wilkins' yellow Ford Escort he tells the story in the introduction to Great Sporting Moments and born in spring 1988. A Game of Two Halves: The Best of Sport 20052019 chronicles the second half of Aotearoa New Zealand's most exciting literary magazine's life. 'It wasn't going to have a manifesto,' founding editor Fergus Barrowman remembers. 'It was clear to all of us that experimental writing or postmodern writing, call it what you like was just as rulebound as literary realism, and no more likely to be any good; that experienced writers took as many risks as beginning writers; and that older beginning writers Barbara Anderson! were just as alive in the moment of self-discovery as young writers.' This book looks back through the fifteen issues of Sport from 2005 to 2019. In 600 pages it presents fiction, poetry, essays and oddities by 100 of our best writers, from leading lights like Bill Manhire, Ashleigh Young and Elizabeth Knox, to emerging glow worms like Tayi Tibble, Ruby Solly and Eamonn Marra. Fergus Barrowman has been the Publisher of Victoria University of Wellington Press since 1985, and founded Sport along with Nigel Cox, Elizabeth Knox and Damien Wilkins in 1988. He edited the Picador Book of Contemporary New Zealand Fiction in 1996. Chronicles the second half of Aotearoa New Zealands most exciting literary magazines life. This book looks back through the fifteen issues of Sport from 2005 to 2019. In 600 pages it presents fiction, poetry, essays and oddities by 100 writers. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Victoria University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1776564316 ISBN 13: 9781776564316
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,80
Cantidad disponible: 14 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Te Herenga Waka University Press, NZ, 2021
ISBN 10: 1776564316 ISBN 13: 9781776564316
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,39
Cantidad disponible: 7 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Sport was conceived in the back of Damien Wilkins' yellow Ford Escort - he tells the story in the introduction to Great Sporting Moments - and born in spring 1988. A Game of Two Halves: The Best of Sport 2005- 2019 chronicles the second half of Aotearoa New Zealand' s most exciting literary magazine' s life.' It wasn' t going to have a manifesto,' founding editor Fergus Barrowman remembers. ' It was clear to all of us that experimental writing - or postmodern writing, call it what you like - was just as rulebound as literary realism, and no more likely to be any good; that experienced writers took as many risks as beginning writers; and that older beginning writers - Barbara Anderson! - were just as alive in the moment of self-discovery as young writers.' This book looks back through the fifteen issues of Sport from 2005 to 2019. In 600 pages it presents fiction, poetry, essays and oddities by 100 of our best writers, from leading lights like Bill Manhire, Ashleigh Young and Elizabeth Knox, to emerging glow worms like Tayi Tibble, Ruby Solly and Eamonn Marra.
EUR 3,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. 500 pages. cover and spine worn, cover faded, page edge foxed and tanned, text tanned.
Librería: Book Haven, Wellington, WLG, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 9,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. 511 pages.
EUR 6,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. , . NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand books is not always available. Please contact us if you have a question about this title.Author: Fergus BarrowmanFormat: Paperback Number of Pages: 511This anthology of New Zealand fiction, drawn from the last 15 years, maps both a literature and a society. Half the writers that emerged during the period covered are still active. Starting with Janet Frame, C.K. Stead and Maurice Gee, the collection goes on to explore the fabular modes of Maori fiction, as demonstrated by Keri Hulme and Witi Ihimaera. It also illustrates the growing strength of women in New Zealand fiction, represented by Sue McCauley, Fiona Kidman and Barbara Anderson, and closes with the nascent voices of the new wave of young writers, such as Damien Wilkins and Emily Perkins. Paperback.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Fergus Barrowman, Wellington, 1989
Librería: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Nueva Zelanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 2,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Cover Slightly Worn. No Jacket. First. Age spots.
EUR 8,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. A very good clean copy. Interview with Nigel Cox as well as many other contributers.
Librería: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 3,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good To Worn - Browned, Marks. First Picador Edition. Curled edges.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Sport, Wellington, 2004
Librería: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Nueva Zelanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. First. Nigel Cox, Bill Manhire, Charles Juliet, Ian Wedde, G J Melling, Geoff Cochrane, Brian Turner, Samara McDowell, Peter Hall-Jones, James Brown, Ashleigh Young, Anna Livesey, Frances Samuel, kate Camp, Stephanie de Montalk, Christine Johnston, Richard von Sturmer, Cliff fell, James McNaughton, Kerry Popplewell, Andrew Johnston, Laurence fearnley, Pierre Furlan, C K Stead, Anna Jackson, Debbie Hill, Emma Neale, Hinemoana Baker, Nick Ascroft, Elizabeth Smither, Matthew Boyd Goldie, Tom Weston, Vincent O'Sullivan, Chris Else.
Librería: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 7,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good.
Publicado por Fergus Barrowman, 2007
Librería: Book Haven, Wellington, WLG, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 5,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. 208 pages.
Publicado por Fergus Barrowman 1989, 1989
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nueva Zelanda
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 4,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOctavo softcover (VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Publicado por Fergus Barrowman 1989, 1989
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nueva Zelanda
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 4,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOctavo softcover (VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Publicado por Sport 2004, 2004
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nueva Zelanda
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 4,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Publicado por Sport 2002, 2002
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nueva Zelanda
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 4,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Publicado por Fergus Barrowman 1988, 1988
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nueva Zelanda
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 4,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOctavo softcover (VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Publicado por Fergus Barrowman 1996, 1996
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nueva Zelanda
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 5,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOctavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Victoria University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1776564316 ISBN 13: 9781776564316
Librería: Book Haven, Wellington, WLG, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 10,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Heavy. Tanning on FEP.
Publicado por Fergus Barrowman, Wellington, 1990
Librería: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 3,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. 160 pages. Cover worn.
Publicado por Fergus Barrowman, Wellington, 1999
Librería: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 3,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. 160 pages. Cover worn.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Victoria University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1776564316 ISBN 13: 9781776564316
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 34,54
Cantidad disponible: 14 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2023. paperback. . . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Self Published, Wellington Nz, 1990
Librería: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, Australia
EUR 13,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Julian Dashper Ilustrador. Near Fine Pp 160.
Publicado por Fergus Barrowman, 1998
Librería: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 4,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 159 pages.
Publicado por Fergus Barrowman, 1991
Librería: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 4,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. 173 pages. Name crossed out on ffep.
Publicado por Legislation Direct, 2003
Librería: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 4,15
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 256 pages.
Publicado por Fergus Barrowman, 2010
Librería: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 4,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. 240 pages. stain on front.
Publicado por Sport, Wellington, 2002
Librería: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 4,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 224 pages.