Baker james reed (20 resultados)
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Mercury Press, New York 1986
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 13,39
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of two novelets and six short stories. Featured are Good night, Sweethearts by James Tiptree Jr (novelet), Still Life by David S Garnett (novelet), Wild Boys by Karen Joy Fowler (short story), Peace Feelers by Neil W Hiller (short sto…ry), The Dog of Truth by Kit Reed (short story), Godel's Doom by George Zebrowski (short story), Skintwister by Paul Di Filippo (short story) and Sea Change by Scott Baker (short story). Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Dell Magazines, New York 1997
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 13,39
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 11 pieces of writing including novellas, novelettes and poetry. Featured are The Golden Keeper by Ian R MacLeod (novella), ".Where Angels Fear to Tread" by Allen Steele (novella), Facts Relating to the Arrest of Dr Kalugin by Kage…Baker (novelette), Mind's Eye by Robert Reed (novelette), Shadows on the Mountain by James Sarafin (novelette), On the Ice Islands by Gregory Feeley (novelette), House of Dreams by Michael F Flynn (novelette), Fair Verona by R Garcia Y Robertson (novelette), Collected Ogoense by Rebecca Ore (novelette), In the Star's Mouth (poetry) and Why The Mummy Kills by William John Watkins (poetry). Previous owner's address label on front cover. Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Dell Magazines, New York 2004
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 13,39
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this double issue of 15 pieces of writing including novellas, novelettes, short stories and poetry. Featured are Incident at Goat Kill Creek by Allen M Steele (novella), Arabian Wine by Gregory Feeley (novella), Moments of Inertia by William Barton (…novelette), Leaving His Cares Behind Him by Kage Baker (novelette), Tracker by Mary Rosenblum (novelette), Sitka by William Sanders (short story), Chicxulub by Larry Niven (short story), Wealth by Robert Reed (short story), We'll Have Manhattan by Judy Klass (short story), The Dark Side of Town by James Patrick Kelly (short story), Ones that Won't Play Piano by Greg Van Eekhout (poetry), Birthday:64 by Jane Yolen (poetry), The Death of Statues by Bruce Boston (poetry), Postcards by Mario Milosevic (poetry) and On Princesses by Laurel Winter (poetry). Slight glue residue on front cover where address label was removed. In Near Fine Condition.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Dell Magazines, New York 2002
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,39
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 10 pieces of writing including a novella, novelettes, short stories and poetry. Featured are Glorious Destiny by Allen M Steele (novella), The Convert by Simon Ings (novelette), Lying to Dogs by Robert Reed (novelette), Candy Art b…y James Patrick Kelly (short story), In Father Christmas's Court by Tavis Allison (short story), Her Father's Eyes by Kage Baker (short story), Red Giantess by Steven Utley (poetry), Curse of the Immortal's Husband by Bruce Boston (poetry), Eight Things Not to Say When You Meet The Devil in Hell by Bruce Boston (poetry) and Potherb Gardening by Ruth Berman. Slight sticker scar where address label was removed (front cover's bottom left) In Very Good Condition.

The Mammoth Book of Best New Science Fiction
Nancy Kress; Geoff Ryman; Michael Swanwick; Paul Melko; M. Shayne Bell; Vernor Vinge; Harry Turtledove; John C. Wright; James Van Pelt; Geoffrey A. Landis; Kage Baker; Robert Reed; William Shunn; Dominic Green
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Constable & Robinson Ltd 2004
Serie: Mammoth Books, Libro 5 de 17. Libro 5 de 17 - Mammoth Books
- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 14,36
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Space Opera
Horton, Rich; Baker, Kage; Bear, Elizabeth; Lake, Jay; Reed, Robert; Reynolds, Alastair; Lee, Yoon Ha; Kelly, James Patrick; Jones, Gwyneth; Powell, Gareth L.; Egan, Greg; Willrich, Chris; Flynn, Michael F.; McCormack, Una; Moles, David; Novik, Naomi; Berger, Paul; Monette, Sarah; Robson, Justina; MacLeod, Ian R.; de Bodard, Aliette; Tidhar, Lavie; Sriduangkaew, Benjanun; McDonald, Ian
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, Estados Unidos de AmericaYesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 15,17
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Trade Paperback. Condición: Good. A few light creases on front wrapper, light crease on back corner. 2014 Trade Paperback. 571 pp. A collection of science fiction stories by various authors. Space Opera spans a vast range of epic interstellar adventure stories told against a limitless cosmos filled with exotic aliens, heroic cha…racters, and incredible settings. A truly stellar compilation of tales from one of the defining streams of science fiction, old and new, written by a supernova of genre talent.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Associated Newspapers, London
- Tapa dura
Librería: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, Reino UnidoJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 7,16
Envío por EUR 23,18Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMaroon Cloth. Condición: Good Repaired Spine. No Jacket. Undated Circa. Tape to First Few and Last Pages.Please Email for further details Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Illustrated & Designed By Margaret Major (ilustrador). Not Signed or Inscribed.
Editorial: E. T. Baker and James P. Reed, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. 1893
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, Estados Unidos de AmericaVashon Island Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,86
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket As Issued. Second Edition. Second Edition, modern reprint circa 1980. Call 107. Very good. 15 x 22cm. hard cover.74pp. B880Y Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.
Editorial: Percy Roberts 1888
- Tapa dura
Librería: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, Estados Unidos de AmericaVashon Island Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,28
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Facsimile Edition. In green library buckram, 8vo, 74pp. A modern reprint ca. 1980's. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.
Editorial: Percy Roberts, Chicago, IL 1888
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Bookworks, Chicago, Estados Unidos de AmericaBookworks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 26,75
Envío por EUR 5,19Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Likely First Edition with 1888 copyright and no additional printings listed. Subtitled: "Embracing the games first published by Mr. John Drummond, with corrections and additions.Five Hundred Variations". Moderate shelf and edge wear and spotting to binding. The contents ha…ve light wear and a previous owner's plays and "Alma's Corrections" noted in on charts in rear. Slight separation at title page hinge however binding remains tight.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: E. T. Baker and James P. Reed 1888
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, Estados Unidos de AmericaA Book By Its Cover
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 44,61
Envío por EUR 3,68Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Various pencil annotations to the text. Very Scarce in original cloth binding with checker board illustration.
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino UnidoForgotten Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 16,07
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book is an exhaustive exploration of the venerable Alma opening, examining the ramifications of its moves and the intricacies of its variations. Expanding upon the foundational work of Drummond, this analysis provides a thorough understanding of Alma's place within draughts theory… and practice. The book delves into the strategic nuances of the opening, dissecting the choices available to both sides and their long-term consequences. Through the examination of key matches and instructive examples, the author demonstrates the fundamental ideas that underpin the opening and illuminates its overall significance within the game of draughts. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Lincoln Lessons: Reflections on America's Greatest Leader
Williams, Frank J. [Editor]; Pederson, William D. [Editor]; Baker, Professor Jean H. [Contributor]; Cuomo, Mario M [Contributor]; Flinspach, Joan [Contributor]; Gabbard, Sara Vaughn [Contributor]; Goodwin, Doris Kearns [Contributor]; Holzer, Harold [Contributor]; Jaffa, Professor Harry V [Contributor]; McPherson, James M. [Contributor]; O'Connor, Hon. Sandra Day [Contributor]; Marszalek, John F. [Contributor]; Medford, Edna Greene [Contributor]; Owens, Professor Mackubin Thomas [Contributor]; Steers Jr., Edward [Contributor]; Turner, Thomas Reed [Contributor]; Symonds, Craig L. [Contributor];
- Tapa dura
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 68,65
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Librería: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, Estados Unidos de AmericaXerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 31,25
Envío por EUR 5,16Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1888 first edidton. Percy Roberts. Hardcover thin octavo. Black cloth with gilt lettering checker board on front panel. 74p. Owner signed. Complete title: " Embracing the games first published by Mr. John Drummond, with corrections and additions by the best analysts.containing upwards of five hundred variations.…" Good, light cover wear; hinges not cracked or broken in or out; text clean but slightly toned. no dj.

Plant Tissue Culture Concepts and Laboratory Exercises, Second Edition
Trigiano, Robert N. [Editor]; Gray, Dennis J. [Editor]; Beyl, Caula A. [Contributor]; Gray, Dennis J. [Contributor]; Henry, R.J. [Contributor]; Smith, Mary Ann L. [Contributor]; Subramanian, Jayasankar [Contributor]; Hickok, Leslie G. [Contributor]; Conger, Bob V. [Contributor]; Compton, Michael E. [Contributor]; Merkle, Scott A. [Contributor]; Klopmeyer, Michael J. [Contributor]; Suttle, Gayle R. L. [Contributor]; Reed, Sandra M. [Contributor]; Kane, Michael E. [Contributor]; Preece, John E. [Contributor]; Bridgen, Mark P. [Contributor]; Baker, C. Jacyn [Contributor]; Towill, Leigh E. [Contributor]; Attree, Stephen M. [Contributor]; Fowke, Larry C. [Contributor]; Nessler, Craig L. [Contributor]; Caponetti, James D. [Contributor]; Wetzstein
- Tapa blanda
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 138,93
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
plastic_comb. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Editorial: E. T. Baker and James P. Reed, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. 1888
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, Estados Unidos de AmericaVashon Island Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 66,97
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket As Issued. First Edition. First Edition, modern reprint circa 1980. Call's 107. Very good, no dust jacket as issued, bound in modern green buckram cloth. 15 x 22cm. hard cover.74pp. 4592C Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.

Editorial: The Informer Publishing Co., Inc. Franklin Park, IL 1970
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, Estados Unidos de AmericaSpecific Object / David Platzker
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 66,97
Envío por EUR 7,37Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito[23] pp.; 35.5 x 28.8 cm.; loose leaves; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; August 16, 1970 issue of the National Informer. Contents include: "Editorial;" "Letters To The Editor;" "I Had a Sex Fling With My Sister's Husband," by Joseph Baker; "Criswell Predicts;" "Dear Mrs. Ad…ams;" "Hotsy," comic strip; "Elderly, Poor, Inner-City Folks Now Targets For Handbag Thieves," by Paul Miller; "Author Exposes U.S. As Sick Nation," by Ron Anderson; "Miss Informed;" "Girls' Dreams Blow Fuses: Electronic Gadget Records Virgins' Wildest Phantasies," by Bart Lacey; "Airline Hostess Fired for 'Screw;" "Roll-Her Coaster Was Great But the Fun House Beat All: The Carnival," fiction by Martin Banks; comic by Wyma; "Tough Canadian Mounties Get Respect of Everyone," by Howard Young; "Pigs Now Recognized as Brainy Creatures," by Jeff Reed; "Mod Theater-Goers Want Stars To Go 'All The Way:' Public Grows Tired of Nude Movies," by James Lee; "Monkeys Monkey With Child;" "Strange Destinies;" "Earth To Dry Up Soon? Lack of Water Could Kill Off Everybody," by Walt Taylor; "Super Ship No Longer Plows Briney Deep," by Mark O'Connell; "Here's How to Enjoy Better Sex After Forty," by Mark O'Connell; "Good Humor," comics; "Piece At Any Price;" "He Was The Victim Of A Jezebel: 'A Nympho Turned Me Into A Drug Addict," by Lyle Gray; "Very Confidential;" "National Want Ads;" "National Pen Pal Club" and "National Turf Rumors," by Jack Kane. Very Good. Rippling / creasing along right side edge of recto, with light yellowing of covers and contents. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked.

The game of draughts 1888 [LeatherBound]
Baker, Elwood Thomas comp,Reed, James Patrick ed,Drummond, John.
- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 26,78
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1888 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 100 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 100 Language: English.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 44,36
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. {Size: 19.68 x 24.13 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded…spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2017, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1888. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 82, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 82.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 66,69
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFull Leather Bound. Condición: NEW. Language: English. {Size: 19.68 x 24.13 cms} A Unique Premium Leather-Bound book for elite readers/collectors of old rare books. An Original Leather is being used for binding this book with Golden Leaf Printing and designing on Spine, front and Back of the book with edge gilding. WE HAVE MULTI…PLE OPTIONS IN COLOR OF LEATHER RED, GREEN, BLUE, MAGENTA, TAN, PURPLE DEEP BROWN, BLACK AND WITH DIFFERENT COLOR LABELS. YOU MAY CHOOSE ANY COLOR OF YOUR CHOICE AND MAIL US. This service is chargeable. Original edition was published in [1888] and this unique edition is Reprinted in 2017 with the help of original edition. Black & white printing on high quality natural shade paper with sewing binding for longer life, professionally processed without changing its contents. As these are old books, we processed each page manually on computer and make them readable. We give our best to give you the best book but in some cases we have to adjust few pages which are blur or missing or black spots. If it is multi volume set, then it is only single volume. We hope that you understand these issues in these old treasure. This is an important book for the readers who want to know more about our old treasure. Our dedicated team is trying to bring these rare books back to the shelves. We are also giving service of printing the hard-to-find books which are not listed in our store. Hope you will like it and give your comments and suggestions. Lang: - English, Pages 82, Print on Demand. Product Disclaimer: Please be aware that because leather is a natural material, slight discoloration or change in texture may be visible. {FOLIO EDITION (Size 12x19 Inches) IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST}. 82.