Search preferences
Ir a los resultados principales

Filtros de búsqueda

Tipo de artículo

  • Todos los tipos de productos 
  • Libros (16)
  • Revistas y publicaciones (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Cómics (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Partituras (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Arte, grabados y pósters (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Fotografías (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Mapas (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Manuscritos y coleccionismo de papel (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)

Condición Más información

Más atributos

Idioma (2)

Precio

Intervalo de precios personalizado (EUR)

Gastos de envío gratis

  • Envío gratis a Estados Unidos de America (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)

Ubicación del vendedor

  • Axe, Ruth Frey; Introduction by Stephen A. Colston

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por William Reese Company, New Haven, CT, 1988

    ISBN 10: 0939226030 ISBN 13: 9780939226030

    Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America

    Miembro de asociación: ABAA ESA ILAB

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 22,34

    Envío por EUR 6,94
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Private owner's name label on front free endpaper. ; Printed at the Shagbark Press, limited to 500 copies.

  • Ruth Frey Axe

    Publicado por William Reese Company, New Haven, CT, 1988

    Librería: The Calico Cat Bookshop, Ventura, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Miembro de asociación: IOBA

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 17,87

    Envío por EUR 5,20
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. Shipped from the Calico Cat Bookshop, a brick and mortar bookshop established in 1975. Size: Octavo. Book.

  • STREETER, Thomas W. with Charles L. Camp and Ruth Frey Axe

    Publicado por The Roxburghe Club, San Francisco, 1957

    Librería: Long Brothers Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de America

    Miembro de asociación: ABAA ILAB

    Calificación del vendedor: 3 de 5 estrellas Valoración 3 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 22,34

    Envío por EUR 3,04
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Limited Edition. 4to. Pp. 18. Frontis. photo portrait by Edgar Kahn. With an additional photo of Wagner by Don Hill. Bound in stiff printed wraps featuring black lettering on front cover, and a blue laurel wreath. Top corner bumped at spine, and a slight ink line on each of the three preliminaries, perhaps a printing error. Else, a Fine copy. While a larger edition of 2,000 was printed, this edition printed by Lawton Kennedy was limited to 200 copies. A fine memorial tribute to the great scholar of Western exploration. Streeter looks at the hats Wagner wore, including collector, cartographer, mining engineer, bibliographer and historian, whereas Camp provides a biography of Wagner, and his effort to revitalize the California Historical Society. The essay by Axe examines the life of Wagner's wife, Blanche Collett Wagner, who died a mere seven weeks after Henry Wagner. Where would we be without Wagner's groundbreaking research into early maritime and overland exploration? Now housed in an clear, removable archival sleeve with acid-free backing.

  • Wagner, Henry R.; Axe, Ruth Frey

    Publicado por The Zamorano Club, San Francisco, CA, 1970

    Librería: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 22,34

    Envío por EUR 5,20
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Soft cover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. Original publisher's white wrappers with staple binding. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2." Eighteen pages, complete. Pages are very clean and intact. A few pencil marks on the pages. Covers are very clean and intact but have light marks on the front cover. A Fine copy. Back colophon: "Henry Raup Wagner's Drake on the Pacific Coast has been done for the members of the Roxburghe and Zamorano Clubs on the occasion of their joint meeting on September 27 and 28, 1970, by Robert J. Bernard, French R. Fogle, Richard D. Johnson, John H. Kemble, Anthony L. Lehman, and George H. Whitney. Printed by Grant Dahlstrom at The Castle Press, Pasadena, California." Foreword and Introduction include biographical information about Henry Wagner (1862-1957) and his research assistant and secretary, Ruth Frey Axe (1883-1973), and background information about this project.

  • Axe, Ruth Frey

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por W. Reese Co, 1988

    ISBN 10: 0939226030 ISBN 13: 9780939226030

    Librería: Vintage Books and Fine Art, Oxford, MD, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 34,84

    Envío por EUR 7,37
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Like New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Jacket not issued. First Edition. half orange cloth over maroon paper covered boards. Gilt to front board and spine. Square Tight Binding. Clean interior. Little wear. A superior edition.

  • Axe, Ruth Frey

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por William Reese Company, New Haven, Connecticut, 1988

    ISBN 10: 0939226030 ISBN 13: 9780939226030

    Librería: About Books, Henderson, NV, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 43,74

    Envío por EUR 6,03
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: New. First Edition, Limited 500 copies. New Haven, Connecticut: William Reese Company, 1988. BRAND NEW in perfect condition. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. Fresh, crisp, clean and unmarked - obviously never read. 1988. First Edition. Limited to 500 copies. Frontispiece portrait of Henry R. Wagner from 1931. Overview of Wagner's Life and Writings (pp. 5-27) by Stephen A. Colston. 193 items listed, with annotations, plus 39 "outcroppings" i.e secondary items. Bound in the original maroon boards, with an orange cloth spine. Stamped in bright gold on the spine and front cover. . First Edition, Limited 500 copies. Hardcover. New/No dust jacket, as issued. 8vo. 73pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.

  • Meyer, Carl (Author)., Ruth Frey Axe (Translator)., Henry R. Wagner (Introduction)

    Publicado por Saunders Studio Press, 1938

    Librería: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 37,52

    Envío por EUR 4,99
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition!!! Limited edition; 72 of 450 copies. Book has a penciled-in check mark to the margins on page 121, previous owner's name printed on front endpaper, dating 1938.otherwise book is in very good condition, bright and presentable, with a solid binding, and a unbroken spine. A very nice copy!

  • Imagen del vendedor de Prospectus to Form a Society for Emigration to California a la venta por curtis paul books, inc.

    Meyer, Carl; Ruth Frey Axe (translator)

    Publicado por Saunders Studio Press, Claremont, Ca., 1938

    Librería: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 40,20

    Envío por EUR 3,89
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Original cloth. Limited edition #248 of 440 copies. Very near fine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 26 pages.

  • Imagen del vendedor de Bound for Sacramento a la venta por curtis paul books, inc.

    Meyer, Carl; Ruth Frey Axe (translator)

    Publicado por Saunders Studio Press, Claremont, Ca., 1938

    Librería: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 40,20

    Envío por EUR 3,89
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Tan cloth titled in green. First English language edition limited to 450 copies, this being # 48. Covers lightly soiled, edges rubbed. Bookseller pencilled notes else unmarked. Sound and square. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

  • Axe, Ruth Frey

    Publicado por Clifton: Bookman's Weekly, 1981

    Librería: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 44,67

    Envío por EUR 8,67
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Condición: Good. 8vo. 136 pp. Soft cover. Black and white plates. Very Good.

  • Axe, Ruth Frey; Stephen A. Colston, Axe, Ruth Frey Introductio

    Publicado por William Reese Company, New Haven, 1988

    Librería: T. W. Palmer Books, Eugene, OR, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 53,61

    Envío por EUR 3,47
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Limited Edition. Whitridge 500 copies printed by Shagbark Press Frontispiece portrait, 22.5 x 14.5 cm., 73 pp., 193 items, plus 39 outcroppings. Quarter cloth over maroon paper covered boards, gilt titles.

  • AXE, Ruth Frey

    Librería: G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA, Bryn Mawr, PA, Estados Unidos de America

    Miembro de asociación: ABAA ILAB

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 44,23

    Envío por EUR 4,34
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    (WAGNER, HENRY, R.). AXE, Ruth Frey. The Published Writings of Henry R. Wagner. Original cloth-backed boards. New Haven: William Reese Company, 1988. First edition. Limited to 500 copies. Very good.

  • Meyer, Carl; Axe, Ruth Frey (Translator); Wagner, Henry R. (Introduction)

    Publicado por Saunders Studio Press, Claremont, CA, 1938

    Librería: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 67,01

    Envío por EUR 5,20
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Fine. First Edition of This Translation. First Edition of this translation. Limited Edition, No. 36 of 450 copies. Front colophon: "This first edition is limited to 450 copies of which this is copy Number 36." Signed by the translator on front free endpaper in black ink: "Sincerely, Ruth Frey Axe." Original publisher's beige cloth binding with green lettering on spine. 6 3/4" x 9 1/4." 282 pages, complete. Reference "Notes" in the back. Contains a tipped-in, three-page facsimile of the original German edition's front and back cover illustrations and title page. The original German edition was titled, "Nach dem Sacramento," and was first published in 1855 in the Swiss town of Aarau. Pages are virtually pristine and intact except for light age toning. Covers are virtually pristine and intact except for slight bumping to lower-right corner on fore-edge. Binding is tight. A Fine copy. The English translation of Carl Meyer's collection of autobiographical travelogues (or "travel-pictures") from his tour to California beginning in 1849. Translated from the original German by Ruth Frey Axe. Introduction by Henry R. Wagner. Carl Meyer was of German-Swiss descent. It is unclear what his exact background was, but according to Wagner's Introduction, he may have been a wealthy mining engineer who wanted to travel for enjoyment. Meyer's travelogues detail his observations of life in California at the time but also contain many philosophical thoughts about man and nature. His account begins with his departure from New Orleans in 1849. The following is a sampling of the rest of his itinerary: traveling through the Isthmus of Panama, a visit to Mission San Juan Bautista, traveling through Pacheco Pass, arrival to San Joaquin Valley, mining at Mariposa mines, a visit to Stockton, a visit to San Francisco (where he stayed until 1851), mining in Trinidad County, interactions with the Yurok tribe, a ten-month stay in Sacramento, traveling through the Isthmus of Nicaragua, and landing in New York. The publisher of this book, Saunders Studio Press, was operated by Ruth Thomson and her husband, Lynne Saunders, in Claremont, California during the 1920s and 1930s. A particular subject of interest to them were titles on bookplates. Signed by Translator.

  • Meyer, Carl; Ruth Frey Axe (translator)

    Publicado por Saunders Studio Press, 1938

    Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 74,54

    Envío por EUR 4,33
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Cover shows minor wear, rubbing. Pages are lightly tanned and clean.

  • Streeter, Thomas W[inthrop] Sr. (1883/07/20-1965/06/12); Don Hill; Charles L. Camp (1893/03/12¿1975/08/14); Ruth Frey Axe

    Publicado por Lawton Kennedy, The roxburghe Club of San Francisco, Zamorano Club of Los Angeles, San Francisco, 1957

    Librería: T. W. Palmer Books, Eugene, OR, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 268,03

    Envío por EUR 3,47
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: As New. No Jacket. One of 50 copies hard bound of 250 total, 27.5 x 18.5 cm., iv, 18 pp., frontispiece and one other portrait tipped in, title page printed in blue and black, gray paper covered boards printed in blue and black.

  • Imagen del vendedor de Bound for Sacramento a la venta por R. Rivers Books

    By Carl Meyer, translated from the German by Ruth Frey Axe with an introduction by Henry R. Wagner

    Librería: R. Rivers Books, Running Springs, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 134,02

    Envío por EUR 6,05
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Signed and inscribed the the publishers, Ruth and Lynne Saunders, to the previous owner on the front free endpaper. Claremont, California: Saunders Studio Press, 1938. First edition thus limited to 450 copies of which this is copy number 206. Hardcover. 6 ½ x 9 ½ . 282 pp. Very good in a good dust jacket. The dust jacket is protected in mylar. Moderate toning and soiling to the dust jacket with chipping, creases and closed tears to the extremities. The text appears unmarked. The binding is solid.