Publicado por Silver Burdett, New York, 1901
Librería: Cambridge Books, Cambridge, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. xv, 341 pages ; 22 cm. A nearly fine copy.
Publicado por London: Macmillan, 1907
Librería: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: GIAQ
EUR 9,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. Series: Classical Series liii 80p red cloth with gilt lettering, some interlinear marks to initial pages, useful and tight Language: Latin.
EUR 4,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Bon. Tome 1. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Volume 1. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 20,57
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por oxford Clarendon 1970, 1970
Librería: Antiquariat Thomas & Reinhard, Recklinghausen, NRW, Alemania
EUR 20,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoKartoniert, das Buch ist sehr gut erhalten. Shipping to abroad insured with tracking number.
Publicado por New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Toronto : Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966, 1951, 1966
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 489 p. ; LC: D52; Dewey: 930 ; similar to OCLC: 8647664 ; stiff paper wrappers ; Contents: History and historians : Greek and Roman -- Mesopotamia and Syria -- Egypt -- Hellas before the Persian War -- Hellas in the fifth century -- Alexander and the hellenistic age -- Early Rome and Italy -- Rome and the Mediterranean world -- The Roman revolution -- The age of Augustus -- The early Roman Empire -- The later Roman Empire ; writers include Aeschylus, Alcaeus, Appian, Apuleius, Aristophanes, Aristotle, Arrian, Augustus, Bion, Caesar, Cassius Dio, Cicero, Claudius, Cleanthes, Cleomedes, Demosthenes, Diocletian, Dionysius of Helicarnassus, Epicurus, Euripides, Herodotus, Hesiod, Homer, Horace, Isocrates, Josephus, Juvenal, Lactantius, Livy of Patavium, Lucan, Lucretius, Marcus Aurelius, Nepos, Plato, Pliny the Elder, Plutarch, Polybius, Pseudo-Xenophon, Sallust, Sophocles, Sozomen, Strabo, Suetonius, Tacitus, Thucydides, Tyrtaeus, Virgil, and Xenophon ; marks on first page ; foxing ; flyleaf edge-clipped; slight knock, slight edge wear; else G. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bristol Classical Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 1853996319 ISBN 13: 9781853996313
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 60,82
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bristol Classical Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 1853996319 ISBN 13: 9781853996313
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 63,11
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Amsterdam, Adolf M. Haddert,, 1962
Librería: Antiquariat Kunsthaus-Adlerstrasse, Stuttgart, Alemania
EUR 20,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOrig.-Karton. 4 Bl., 573 S. with a facsimile. Sprache: Lateinisch u. Englisch la.
Idioma: Latín
Publicado por Legare Street Press 2022-10-27, 2022
ISBN 10: 1016556942 ISBN 13: 9781016556941
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 20,13
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 24,83
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bristol Classical Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 1853996319 ISBN 13: 9781853996313
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 57,58
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bristol Classical Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 1853996319 ISBN 13: 9781853996313
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 64,08
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hildesheim : Gg Olms, 1965
Librería: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 44,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOriginal softcover. Condición: Sehr gut. 573 p. Overall very good and clean. - Marcus Tullius Cicero[a] (3 January 106 BC 7 December 43 BC) was a Roman statesman, lawyer, scholar, philosopher and Academic skeptic, who tried to uphold optimate principles during the political crises that led to the establishment of the Roman Empire. His extensive writings include treatises on rhetoric, philosophy and politics, and he is considered one of Rome's greatest orators and prose stylists. He came from a wealthy municipal family of the Roman equestrian order, and served as consul in 63 BC. His influence on the Latin language was immense. He wrote more than three-quarters of extant Latin literature that is known to have existed in his lifetime, and it has been said that subsequent prose was either a reaction against or a return to his style, not only in Latin but in European languages up to the 19th century. Cicero introduced into Latin the arguments of the chief schools of Hellenistic philosophy and created a Latin philosophical vocabulary with neologisms such as evidentia, humanitas, qualitas, quantitas, and essentia, distinguishing himself as a translator and philosopher. - Augustus Samuel Wilkins (18431905) was an English classical scholar. He held a professorship of Latin in Manchester for 34 years. In 1868 Wilkins graduated B.A. as fifth in the first class of the classical tripos. A nonconformist, Wilkins was at that point legally disqualified from a college fellowship; that changed after the Universities Tests Act 1871, but by then Wilkins was married, still an impediment. The same year he took the M.A. degree in the University of London, receiving the gold medal for classics, and was appointed Latin lecturer at Owens College, Manchester; in 1869 he was promoted to the Latin professorship there. Wilkins's major work was his full edition of Cicero De Oratore, lib. i.iii. (Oxford, 18791892). A critical edition of the text of the whole of Cicero's rhetorical works followed in 1903. As an editor he came into line with contemporary German scholarship. (Wikipedia) Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 Reprograf. Nachdr. d. Ausg. Oxford 1892.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 32,32
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 34,46
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 96,46
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 584 pages. Latin language. 8.25x5.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Buchpark, Trebbin, Alemania
EUR 7,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 120 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Publicado por Hildesheim: Georg Olms, 1965
Librería: Antiquariat Kretzer, Kirchhain-Emsdorf, Alemania
EUR 11,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Gut. 573 Seiten. Mit gefaltetem Frontispiz. Lateinischer Originaltext. Einleitung und Fußnoten in englisch. - Einband leicht angestaubt, am Rücken und den Rändern etwas gebräunt. Ecken und Kanten etwas berieben. Ecken teils leicht bestoßen. Kopfschnitt leicht angestaubt. Papier etwas gebräunt. - Insgesamt sauberes und noch gut erhaltenes Exemplar. la Gewicht in Gramm: 750 8° (17,5-22,5 cm). Orig.-Broschur. [Softcover / Paperback]. Reprografischer Nachdruck der Ausgabe Oxford 1892.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bristol Classical Pr, United Kingdom, 2003
ISBN 10: 1853996319 ISBN 13: 9781853996313
Librería: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1.764,42
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
EUR 25,52
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 30,12
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoKartoniert / Broschiert. Condición: New.
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por Parisiis, Nicolaus Eligius Lemaire, -32, 1830
Librería: antiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG, Zürich, ZH, Suiza
EUR 135,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito8°, LXXX, 626 S; 400 S.; 508 S., HLdr. goldgeprägt m Rückenschild, Neben spärlichen Fragmenten der Werke Lucanus ist nur das unvollendete Epos über den römischen Bürgerkrieg zwischen Caesar und Pompeius erhalten, das in den Handschriften als Bellum civile (Der Bürgerkrieg) überliefert ist und (nach einer Stelle im 9. Buch) oft als Pharsalia (etwa: Gedicht über die Schlacht von Pharsalos) zitiert wird. Erhalten sind 10 Bücher, deren letztes mitten im Satz abbricht; der geplante Umfang ist umstritten, vermutlich sollte es in 12 Büchern bis zum heroischen Tode Catos des Jüngeren in Utica reichen, da Cato im Verlauf der Handlung immer mehr als Held hervortritt. - Marcus Annaeus Lucanus (deutsch meist Lukan, seltener Lucan; * 3. November 39 n. Chr. in Córdoba; ? 30. April 65 in Rom) römischer Dichter, Neffe des Philosophen Seneca (Senecas des Jüngeren). Sein Vater Marcus Annaeus Mela war Sohn des Rhetors Seneca (Senecas des Älteren) und Bruder Senecas des Jüngeren. Nach der rhetorischen Ausbildung beim Philosophen Lucius Annaeus Cornutus wurde Lucan in den Kreis der Gebildeten am Hofe Kaiser Neros aufgenommen. Obwohl er 60 n. Chr. an den Neronia einen Preis für einen Panegyrikus auf Nero gewann, wurde ihm bald darauf ein Publikationsverbot erteilt, angeblich weil der Kaiser auf Lucans überlegenes Talent neidisch war. Lucan soll sich der erfolglosen Pisonischen Verschwörung angeschlossen haben, jedenfalls wurde er am 30. April 65 zur Selbsttötung gezwungen. Er schnitt sich die Pulsadern auf und soll einen Passus aus seinem unvollendeten Epos rezitiert haben, während er verblutete. 3200 gr. Schlagworte: Altphilologie - Römer.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 23,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 122 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.30 inches. This item is printed on demand.
EUR 38,15
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebunden. Condición: New.
EUR 40,46
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,92
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por Paris, Lemaire 1830, 1830
Librería: Antiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar), Hasselt, Belgica
Miembro de asociación: ILAB
EUR 132,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoComplete in 3 volumes: lxxx,628 + 512 + 400pp., 22cm., text bright and fresh with only few foxing, bound in uniform modern hardcovers in very good condition (spine in black cloth with gilt title), in the series "Bibliotheca classica latina sive collectio auctorum classicorum latinorum cum notis et indicibus", text in Latin, good condition, [volume 3 contains the "Supplementum Lucani, auctore Thoma Maio Anglo" (90pp.) & Indices], K86809.
Publicado por Sumptibus Et Typis Caroli Tauchnitii (Karl Tauchnitz), 1850
Librería: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 299,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Bound in full leather boards. Spine sunned. Gilt lettering to spine with 4 raised bands. 1 corner bumped. Some scratches to rear board. A bit of edgewear to boards. Endpapers foxed and tanned. ; Double columns. Very heavy book. Extra shipping charges may apply. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1460 pages.
Publicado por Vernor and Hood. London., 1801
Librería: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 446,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 6 volumes in beautiful leather bindings. A matched set in very good condition. Each volume measures 5.5 x 8.5. All are dated 1801. A collection of German plays. Volume 1 contains: Life of Kotzebue; Stranger; Rolla, Virgin of the Sun; Pizarro. Each play has its own title page and pagination. Each has an engraved frontispiece as well. Volume 2 contains: Lover's Vows; Adelaide of Wulfingen; Count Benyowsky Volume 3 contains: Deaf and Dumb; Indian Exiles; False Delicacy; Happy Family. Volume 4 contains: Otto of Wittelsbach; Dagobert; Conscience. Volume 5 contains: The Robbers; Don Carlos.Volume 6 contains: Ensign; Count Koenigsmark; Stella; Emilia Galotti. All 6 volumes in very good condition. Marbled endpapers, spines decorated and labeled in gold. Early 19th century binding. Please email to request photos.