Ashton translator (44 resultados)

On the Old Saw: That May be Right in Theory But It Won't Work in Practice (Works of continental philosophy)
Kant, Immanuel; Ashton, E. B. [Translator]; Miller, George [Introduction];
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaSequitur Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,46
Envío por EUR 4,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Spotting to front cover.
Editorial: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, New York 1955
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Acme Books, Alton, NH, Estados Unidos de AmericaAcme Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 7,78
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good++. No Jacket. Stated First Edition. X-library: dewey decimal number written neatly in white on lower spine end, Card holder glued inside rear cover. No other library markings, no stamps or writing. 198 pages.Slight wear to red book cover, lower front corner bumped. Photo Illustrated (ilustrador). Ex-Li…brary.

The Childhood of Nivasio Dolcemare (Eridano's Library, 3)
Savinio, Alberto; Pevear, Richard [translator]; Ashton, Dore [introduction]
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de AmericaBook House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 12,02
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Very good paperback, in French wraps, from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Spine is uncreased, but a bit cocked, nonetheless remaining intact and sturdy. Shelfwear is minor. Interior is free of previous owner markings. Ships same or next day from Dinkytown, Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Editorial: Schocken Books, New York 1947
- Tapa dura
Librería: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de AmericaDunaway Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Red boards with slight lean to spine. Front and rear pastedown and associated free pages are tanned. The rest of the pages are bright with no interior markings.

On Music and Drama
Wagner, Richard; Goldman, Albert [Editor]; Sprinchorn, Evert [Editor]; Ellis, H. Ashton [Translator];
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Third Person Books, Elk Grove Village, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaThird Person Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 16,01
Envío por EUR 5,17Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Very good trade paperback. Solid binding. Some wear/rubbing to cover. We use quality packaging materials (including boxes!) for shipping.
Editorial: The Nonesuch Press 1943
- Tapa dura
Librería: Cathy's Half Price Books, Havertown, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaCathy's Half Price Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 10,19
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Good. Shows some light wear from age and use. Interior is good with sound binding and no marks, damage or labels.

Correspondence of Wagner and Liszt, Vol. 2: 1854-1861
Francis Hueffer [Translator]; W. Ashton Ellis [Contributor];
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaGridFreed
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 18,78
Envío por EUR 6,00Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap.
Más imágenesThe Princess of Cleves: A Novel
La Fayette, Madame de and Jean Cocteau (introduction) and H Ashton (translator)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Nonesuch Press, London 1943
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaBohemian Bookworm
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 1 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 21,47
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Near fine,1st edition thus, brown and cream coat of arms designed cover w rust colored cloth spine, gilt font, somewhat dulled, 150 pps, + illustrations, tight, without writing or marks. Missing slipcase. "A French novel which was published anonymously in March 1678. It is… regarded by many as the beginning of the modern tradition of the psychological novel, and as a great classic work. Its author is generally held to be Madame de La Fayette.The action takes place between October 1558 and November 1559 at the royal court of Henry II of France. The novel recreates that era with remarkable precision. Nearly every character ¿ except the heroine ¿ is a historical figure. Events and intrigues unfold with great faithfulness to documentary record.". Hermine DAvid (ilustrador).

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: The Continuum International Publishing Group 1983
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaStrand Book Store, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,36
Envío por EUR 7,76Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Continuum Publishing Corp., New York and London 2007
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaSmith Family Bookstore Downtown
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 5,14Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Good. Text has some underlining, margin marks/notes in fine point pen in first 42 pages. Binding tight. Covers have light wear. Edges of pages have light wear.

Editorial: The University of Chicago Press 1967
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de AmericaBook House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Very Good Dust Jacket. First Edition. Very good+ hardcover in very good dust jacket. 1967 printing (First Printing thus). Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; text clean; corners sharp. Unclipped dust jacket (prices of $4.95 and 37s) has light wear to head and heel. From a private collection. S…hips from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

On the Old Saw That May be Right in Theory But It Won`t Work in Practice
Kant, Immanuel/ Ashton, E. B. (Translator)/ Miller, George (Introduction by)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 23,90
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. text is free of markings edition. 88 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.25 inches. In Stock.

Editorial: Angus & Robertson, 1956 1956
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Reino UnidoRothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 9,55
Envío por EUR 14,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (casing with slight lean; lettering dulled; marks on boards; page edges spotted), dustwrapper (spine lightly sunned; extrems chipped - in protective cover, not price clipped). Pp.317 (endpapers tanned; previous owner's address label on front endpaper).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 20,93
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 368 pages. Spanish language. 4.90x0.90x7.40 inches. In Stock.
The Princess of Cleves:; a novel
La Fayette, Madame de; Ashton, H. (translator); Cocteau, Jean (editor); David, Hermine (illustrator)
Editorial: Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut 1970
- Tapa dura
Librería: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBIBLIOPE by Calvello Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 21,36
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near fine(+). Second edition. Dark blue leather octavo, gilt to spine, gilt and gilt design to front board, gilt design to rear board, raised bands, AEG, xxiv, 150 pages, chiefly color illustrations; 26 cm. Printed notes included inside book. France -- History -- 16th century -- Fiction. Series: Collector's… library of famous editions. Beautiful copy and designs to boards. Two small scuffs to spine head edges and foot edges, extremely gently rubbed corners, bright pages, tight binding, else Near fine(+).

- Tapa dura
Librería: David Ford Books PBFA, Cley-next-the-Sea, , Reino UnidoDavid Ford Books PBFA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 13,13
Envío por EUR 30,13Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Fine. Collection of letters from Wagner and his family spanning 50 years, 1832-82. Enlarged Edition with Introduction and Notes. Translated and indexed by William Ashton Ellis. Hardcover book , liv, 432pp. Previous owner's signature and date to top fep. Some very light wear to boards and dust jacket. A near Fine copy in near Fin…e dust jacket. Pictures available.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 15,46
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 240 pages. German language. 5.71x0.79x8.23 inches. In Stock.
Más imágenesEditorial: George Routledge
- Tapa dura
Librería: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, Reino UnidoChapter Two Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 13,12
Envío por EUR 18,53Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No dust jacket. Some staining to cover. Deckled page edges.
Más imágenesEditorial: George Routledge, London, 1925. Broadway Travellers series, 1925
- Tapa dura
- Firmado
Librería: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Reino UnidoBRIMSTONES
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,96
Envío por EUR 23,18Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. hardback, 8vo, iv,287pp, frontispiece, signed by the author (translator) on endpaper with a gift inscriptiom, text edges browned, text clean and tight, cream and maroon cloth, gilt titles, Very Good / no dustwrapper. Signed by Author(s).

Editorial: H. Grevel & Co. 1909
- Tapa dura
Librería: Friendly Books, Lakewood, OH, Estados Unidos de AmericaFriendly Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 26,70
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover without dust jacket. Blue library binding with gold lettering to spine. Ex-Library book with appropriate stamps, stickers and markings. Pages with browning edges from age. Text is readable. Corners with some bends and wear. Superficial wear noted to spine. Some rubbing noted to co…vers. Corner missing on page 401-402.(volume 2) 2 inch cut noted to frontispiece near spine.(volume 1) Letters from Wilhelm Richard Wagner to his first wife Mathilde Wesendonck Wagner.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 34,95
Envío por EUR 14,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 396 pages. 8.25x5.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 39,94
Envío por EUR 14,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 376 pages. 8.00x5.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 40,41
Envío por EUR 14,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 416 pages. 8.25x5.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Die Stadt der singenden Flamme: Fantasy-Horror-Erzählungen
Smith, Clark Ashton (Author)/ S. Sembten, Malte (Translator)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 20,28
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 368 pages. German language. 5.75x1.18x8.50 inches. In Stock.

My Lady Jane: Manchmal liegt die Geschichte völlig falsch
Ashton, Brodi (Author)/ Hand, Cynthia (Author)/ Meadows, Jodi (Author)/ Elbers, Sabine (Translator)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 18,17
Envío por EUR 14,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 496 pages. German language. 5.35x1.65x8.11 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Bad Animal, Santa Cruz, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBad Animal
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 53,39
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. The University of Chicago Press: 1971. Octavo. Hardcover with a dust jacket. First edition. Black boards with metallic lettering and design on the front board. Unclipped jacket has a bit of chipping to the crown and heel of the spine with minor…rubbing along the edges. Book was previously owned by a smoker and the light odor reflects that. Book and jacket are both very good.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,62
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
perfect. Condición: Brand New. 400 pages. German language. 5.39x1.34x8.15 inches. In Stock.
Editorial: The Macaulay Company, New York 1928
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Kayo Books, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaKayo Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 35,59
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: vg+. First US edition. Clean copy, lacking dust jacket.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 53,84
Envío por EUR 14,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. reprint edition. 422 pages. 8.25x5.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 68,76
Envío por EUR 6,00Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.