Librería: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. b/w Illustrations Ilustrador. First Thus. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Chancellor Press, London, 1985
ISBN 10: 0907486886 ISBN 13: 9780907486886
Librería: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MWABA
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. Arthur Rackham Ilustrador. AS NEW. No wear to the binding. No distortion from reading or improper shelving. Pages tight and clean with no marks. No name of previous owner. No odor. No water damage. No soiling. The as new dust jacket shows no wear, no sun fading. Bright, crisp copy.
Librería: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Illustrations By Arthur Rackham Ilustrador. First Edition. In cloth backed gold boards, 4to, 296pp. Color Illustrations By Arthur Rackham . Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Librería: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Illustrations By Arthur Rackham Ilustrador. First Edition. In color pictorial jacket over cloth backed gold boards, 4to, 296pp. Color Illustrations By Arthur Rackham . (light shelfwear and sm. nicks to jacket edges, jacket flap clipped; gift inscription to endpaper). Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Publicado por J. B. Lippincott Company (1962), Philadelphia, PA, 1962
Librería: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHC. B&W and color illustrations Ilustrador. 147pp First published in 1915. Owner's 1962 Christmas inscription. All color plates present, some occasional foxing. good w/good dustjacket (hardcover) some light foxing.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por London : Chancellor Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 0907486789 ISBN 13: 9780907486787
Librería: Barksdale Books, Almere, Holanda
EUR 10,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Original yellow boards, dust jacket, (full page) illustrations (partly in colour) by Arthur Rackham, 8vo.; Foxed on cut; dust jacket price clipped.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por London : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1977
ISBN 10: 0297777777 ISBN 13: 9780297777779
Librería: Klondyke, Almere, Holanda
EUR 11,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. Original gilt lettered red cloth, dust jacket, numerous (full page) illustrations in colour and b/w, 4to.; Edges dust jacket worn; small damages dust jacket repaired; foxed on verso dust jacket and on cut; also foxing/light brown stains inside.
EUR 26,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Arthur Rackham Ilustrador. Illustrated Edition. Worn black cloth covers especially along the edges. NICE interior with no unwanted marks. 8 Full color illustrations by Arthur Rackham plus many in black and white. 317 pages Gothic horror of such famous stories as The Pit and the Pendulum, The Fall of the House of Usher, The Premature Burial and The Tell-Tale Heart, all of Poe's Auguste Dupin stories are included.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Heritage Press, 1956
Librería: The Archives, Manassas, VA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: ESA
EUR 31,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. Beautiful gift inscription to Rosemary, Virginia and Christine from Nanny and Poppy. Introduction by A.A. Milne. "The Wind in the Willows" by Kenneth Grahame is a beloved children's classic that follows the adventures of a group of anthropomorphized animal characters along the Riverbank. The story primarily focuses on Mole, Ratty (the water vole), Badger, and the reckless and wealthy Toad. As they navigate their lives in the English countryside, they encounter a series of adventures, from Toad's wild antics and brushes with the law to the peaceful, reflective moments along the river. Through its whimsical tone and charming storytelling, the novel explores themes of friendship, loyalty, and the simple pleasures of life. The book's blend of nature, adventure, and memorable characters has made it a timeless tale for readers of all ages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por William Heinemann, London, 1923
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 29,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Color Plates, B/W Illustrations, Cover And Endpapers By Arthur Rackham. Ilustrador. First Edition Thus. X, 227 Pp. Blue Cloth, Gilt. Four Color Plates, Numerous B/W Illustrations, And Cover And Endpapers All By Arthur Rackham. Early Uk Issue With The Rackham Illustrations, 1923 (The First Issue Was 1922, And A Signed Limited Edition Was Issued The Following Year In December 1924). Published In England, "Heinemann" At Base Of Spine, Using Sheets Printed In The Usa. Light Wear, Light Fraying At Ends Of Spine And Tiny Frays At Tips, Hinges Solid, No Names Or Marks, Some Browning To Endpapers, Pages Slightly Aged With Two Faint Spots Of Foxing On Title Page.
Publicado por David McKay, Philadelphia, 1945
Librería: Blue Skye Books, Novato, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. No Jacket. Arthur Rackham (color and b & w illustrations) Ilustrador. Reprint Edition. Philadelphia: David Mckay, 1940s (?), American reprint, VG+. No jacket. Book has some wear to spine ends & corners, some dulling to gilt on spine (not so much on front panel). top edges gilt. 12 full-color plates, about 20 b & w drawings, illustrated end-papers. Includes a few footnotes. Rackham's color paintings enhance any book. Nice copy, 232 pp. BP.
Publicado por Everyman's Library - J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. / E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., London / New York, 1919
Librería: Bluebird Books (RMABA, IOBA), Littleton, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. A 1919 reprint of the 1906 issuance. An Everyman's Library edition of Jonathan Swift's famous novel, which was first published in 1726. Includes 11 black & white illustrations by Arthur Rackham and 3 pages of maps. With a brief introduction by Ernest Rhys. Everyman's Library #60, an entry in EL's For Young People series. --- In 'flatback' binding style 1, full blue cloth-covered boards with elaborate Reginald Knowles-designed gilt spine titling & decorations, blindstamped J. M. Dent vignette to front cover, dark topstain and fancy Knowles woodcut art at title page, endpapers & frontis. Volume lacks the dust jacket. --- A Fair-only copy with shaken binding, near-complete dulling to spine gilding, prior owner's crossed-through rubberstamping to front free endpaper and infrequent penciled markings to text, else a complete, fully readable copy.; 16mo - 6 to 7 in. tall; xx, 279 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Constable & Co, 1919
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 32,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. 1st Edition. 170 Pp. Blue Cloth, Gilt, Endpapers Illustrated, 16 Tissue-Guarded Mounted Plates Plus Many B/W Headpieces And Tailpieces. Worn, Spine Cloth Faded Frayed At Ends And Front Edge, Gilt Bright, No Marks, Front Hinge Cracked After Front Free Endpaper. Tissue Guards Undamaged But Browning. Plates Immaculate And Undamaged.
Publicado por J.B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia
Librería: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Canada
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good Condition. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Illustrations By Arthur Rackham Ilustrador. 8 full page color illustrations and 55 b/w illustrations in the text. No date of publication noted. Grey cloth binding with wine color witch and wolf illustration and title on front cover. Wine colored title, illustrations and publisher on spine. Top and bottom of spine and corners of binding lightly rubbed and bumped. Binding shows minor soil. 287pp. Content clean, bright and sound. This book may require additional postage. Photos available on request.
Publicado por Doubleday, Page
Librería: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: CBA
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHARDCOVER. Condición: Good+. 342pp, large octavo hardcover. boards mildly worn along edges and spine, title faded from spine, boards clean, binding lightly shaken, rear hinge slightly starting but solid, gift inscription to ffep, text and images clean.
Publicado por CHAPMAN & HALL,UK, 1911
Librería: S.Carter, NEWPORT, Reino Unido
EUR 5,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. UK.1911-NEW AND CHEAPER EDITION.ABOUT VG HARDBACK/.ALL ILLUSTRATIONS PRESENT ALSO WITH THE COVER ILLUSTRATION ON BOARDS.NO BLANK FEP OR BLANK EP.93/G Language: eng Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng Language: eng.
Publicado por London,, Chancellor Books 1987., 1987
Librería: Larsen Books, Exeter, NSW, Australia
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoReprint, first by this publisher. Hardcover. Small quarto. Fine in like dustjacket. Illustrated in silhouette and colour by Arthur Rackham.
Publicado por Boalsert : Koperative Utjowerij, 1991
ISBN 10: 9065702261 ISBN 13: 9789065702265
Librería: Klondyke, Almere, Holanda
EUR 11,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Original pictorial hardcover, some illustrations in b/w, 8vo. "A Christmas Carol in Prose" translated by Jabik Veenbaas into the Frisian Language. Oerset út it Ingelsk troch Jabik Veenbaas.
Publicado por J.M. Dent & Sons Limited, London
Librería: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Canada
EUR 26,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good Condition, Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. 8 Color Illustrations By Arthur Rackham colored by W. Cubitt Cooke Ilustrador. Green cloth binding with slightly faded guilt decorations and color illustrated past down by Rackham on front cover. No date of publication noted. Introduction by F.C. Tilney. This copy is in good condition with top and bottom pf spine and corners of binding lightly rubbed and bumped. 128pp. Content clean, bright and sound.This book may require additional postage. Photos available on request.
Publicado por Garden City, Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1928., 1928
Librería: Alexanderplatz Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Early reprint of the first US edition. Publisher's maroon cloth, gilt decorations and lettering on front board. Spine lettered but lettering there is hard to read. Color plates. Very good condition, versos (blank sides) of color plates are uniformly a little foxed, but not the text pages. Dated 1928 on title page, code "III" on copyright page, probably denoting a third printing, the first printing being in 1925. A full--price edition, not from one of the publisher's cheaper lines such as Blue Ribbon Books.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ladies Home Journal, 1925
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 36,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoNo Binding. Condición: Good. Original Document. 2 1/2 Pages Cut From The December 1925 Ladies Home Journal With Story By Milne Accompanied By 5 Color Illustrations By Arthur Rackham.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Weathervane Books, New York, NY, USA, 1935
ISBN 10: 0517202352 ISBN 13: 9780517202357
Librería: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Canada
EUR 49,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good Condition. Color and B/W Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. B/W Illustrated end papers. Ilustrador. Gray illustrated boards with black title illustration and illustrator on front cover. Copper title, illustrator and publisher on spine. 318pp Content clean, bright and sound in good Color Illustrated Dust Jac ket that has a little chipping along edges. This copy is in good to very good condition. This book is large and may require additional postage. Photos available on request.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Jarrold & Sons, London, 1894
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 52,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. Vi (Ads), X, 345, Xxiv (Ads) + Ads On Pastedowns. Grey Cloth Illustrated And Lettered. First Edition, First Issue (With Ads Dated 1894). Wear, No Fraying, Hinges Tight But 1" Tear In Gutter Of Front Endpapers. Foxing To Endpapers But Other Pages Clean, Foxing Spots To Edges Of Page Block. No Marks.
Publicado por Bloomsbury Books, London
ISBN 10: 1870630750 ISBN 13: 9781870630757
Librería: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Canada
EUR 19,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito[1 870630 75 0] 1988. (hardcover) Near fine in fine dust jacket. 224pp. 8vo. First published in 1655, this classic of angling, a celebration of the spirit of fishing in prose and verse, was originally illustrated by Arthur Racham in 1931. Walton continued to add to the text for 25 years after its initial publication. There has been a small spot white-out painted to the front free endpaper, presumed to conceal personal information. Includes 12 full colour plates, as well as black and white line drawings. Else is fine, almost as new. Lovely copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Blackie & Son (Circa 1901), Glasgow, 1901
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 55,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Early Reprint. Red Cloth Spine, Illustrated Front Board, Rear Board With Ad For Blackie's Half-Crown, 3/6, And One Shilling Editions Of The Arabian Nights (Circa 1909?). Undated But Previous Owner's Information Dated January 1910; First Published In A Deluxe Version In 1902, But This Edition Reproduces The Glossy Color Plates In Attractive Full Matte Color, Much Much Better Quality Than The Cover Illustration. 1901 Date On Calendar In Illustration Inside, And 1901 Date On Rackham Plate At End. Light Wear, Some Fraying To Cloth At Ends Of Spine And To Paper On Edges Of Boards, Slight Foxing To Endpapers, Very Slight Finger Soiling To Edges Of Pages, Previous Owner's Information On Front Free Endpaper.
Publicado por William Heinemann Ltd./Doubleday, Page & Company (1922), London, UK/New York, NY, 1922
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Color Plates, Black & White Illustrations Ilustrador. London, UK/New York, NY: William Heinemann Ltd./Doubleday, Page & Company. Good/NO DUSTJACKET. (1922). . Hardcover. 4to., 227 pp., cover rubbed, bumped, frayed, spine sunned, page toning .
Publicado por London: Heinemann,, 1918
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair/NO DUSTJACKET. Color Illustrations Ilustrador. London: Heinemann, Fair/NO DUSTJACKET. 1918. Hardcover. Color printed plates by Arthur Rackham . Sm 4to., 133pp., bottom of spine worn Some extra colored vignettes .
Publicado por William Heinemann, London, 1974
Librería: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australia
EUR 22,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good. Reprint. Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition in Very Good [price clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in our purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Two faint tape stains to free endpapers - only minor defect otherwise 'fine'. Introduction by G. K. Chesterton. 12 full colour plates (all present) and numerous black and white illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 223 pages.
Publicado por London: Hodder & Stoughton, Publishers
Librería: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Undated; published ca. 1920. Small octavo in green cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration. 24 color illustrations; endpaper maps. Condition: top of spine bumped with minor nicking & slight fraying; small tear (1/2") to top of rear outer hinge; foxing to many pages; else very good. 126 pages.
Publicado por The Readers's Digest Association Limited, London, 2004
Librería: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Reino Unido
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. Part of 'The World's Best Reading' series. Hardback copy in faux green leather boards with faux red leather spine, gold gilt lettering and decoration to front and spine, no dustjacket as issued. 287pp. Full page colour illustrations, b/w illustrations within text. (14/6).