Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penguin Books October 1976, 1976
ISBN 10: 0140442537 ISBN 13: 9780140442533
Librería: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Used Good. Wear to cover, bumped corners, pages tanned but clean and unmarked. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penguin Books October 1976, 1976
ISBN 10: 0140442537 ISBN 13: 9780140442533
Librería: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market PaperBack. Condición: Very Good.
Librería: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Near Fine excellent condition. Mass market pb.NOT ex library.Shelf 83.
EUR 13,29
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 13,29
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penguin Classics, London, England, 1971
ISBN 10: 0140442537 ISBN 13: 9780140442533
Librería: Annandale Books, Calgary, AB, Canada
EUR 9,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. Trade pbk . The most reliable account of the character and achievement of Alexander the Great we have.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,01
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 337.
Publicado por Loeb Classical Library, 1967
Librería: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 15,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good-. DJ has a few tears and chipping. DJ is price-clipped. Pages tanned. ; Loeb Classical Library No. 236; Vol. 1; 450 pages.
Publicado por Loeb Classical Library, 1966
Librería: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 15,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. DJ is price-clipped. ; Loeb Classical Library No. 269; Vol. 2; 446 pages.
EUR 18,72
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 337.
Librería: Invicta Books P.B.F.A., Builth Wells, POWYS, Reino Unido
EUR 5,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 430 pages, reprint.
EUR 20,00
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 337.
Publicado por Stuttgart: Krais & Hoffmann, 1865., 1865
Librería: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, Alemania
Miembro de asociación: GIAQ
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 16 x 12 cm. Roter Leinenband (neu eingebunden). 142 Seiten. Leicht muffiger Geruch. Noch ganz gut erhalten. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! AntRom.
EUR 27,44
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Darmstadt: Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft o. J. (Originalausg.: Artemis, Zürich 1950), 1950
Librería: Antiquariat Lengelsen, Werdohl, Alemania
EUR 26,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOkldr. (weiß) mit goldgepr. Rt. auf schwarzem Rückenschild. 504 S. Mit Anm. Farb. ill. Vor- u. Nachsatz. Titelvignette. (Sehr gut. Bilder auf Anfrage). (= Meisterwerke der Antike).
Publicado por Weidmannsche Buchhandlung, Leipzig, 1849
Librería: Emile Kerssemakers ILAB, Heerlen, Holanda
EUR 25,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito20 x 13 cm. Two parts bound in one volume. Contemporary marbled paper-covered boards with a leather title label on the spine, some wear to corners and edges. Folding map of Alexander's empire by H. Kiepert included in rear, xxviii,184, ii,238 pages. With some foxing. Text in Greek and German. Good condition, see picture. 380g.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Stuttgart, Wien; J. B. Metzler, Mörschner und Jasper, 1834
Librería: Antiquariat Kelifer, Flensburg, Alemania
Miembro de asociación: GIAQ
EUR 35,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Befriedigend. Die einzelnen Bändchen erschienen zwischen 1829 und 1831. 390 S. (laufende Paginierung). Farbschnitt. Einband etwas berieben, stellenweise kleine Fehlstellen im Papier. Stärkere Kanten- und Randbestöße. Besitzvermerk auf Vorsatz. Eintrag auf Titelseite. Papier nachgedunkelt, gering gewellt und stellenweise stock- oder wasserfleckig. Ordentliches Lese- und Arbeitsexemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 200 16° (=10-15cm), Hardcover/Pappeinband.
Publicado por Stuttgart J B Metzler -1834, 1829
Librería: Sächsisches Auktionshaus & Antiquariat, Leipzig, Alemania
EUR 30,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito* Mit 1 gefalteten Tabelle. 390 Seiten, 1 Blatt; 2 Blatt, LXXV Seiten, Seiten 398-784. 13,5 x 10,5 cm. Verschiedene Pappbände der Zeit (leicht berieben, Ecken bestoßen) mit Rückentiteln. (Griechische Prosaiker in neuen Uebersetzungen). *** Die Werke des griechischsprachigen römischen Politikers und Geschichtsschreibers Lucius Flavius Arrianus (um 85-90 bis nach 145/146). - Enthält: Taktik und Geschichte der Feldzüge Alexanders; Indische Nachrichten. - Ohne die Reihentitel, ein fliegender Vorsatz mit kleinem Ausschnitt. Etwas gebräunt und braunfleckig.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Berlin-Schöneberg : Langenscheidt, o. J. (um 1910)., 1910
EUR 38,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Gut. 4. Aufl.;. 279 S.; 200 S.; 124 S.; 24 S. Verlagswerbung; In Fraktur gedruckt. Einband stark beschabt, sonst bsehr gut. Sehr sauberes und festes Exemplar. /lager2 0079 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100 8°; gebunden, Orig.-Halbleder, marmorierter Schnitt;
Publicado por B. G. Teubner, 1912
Librería: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 89,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. Worn wraps with pieces missing from head and heel of spine. Chipping and small tears along edges of wraps. Browning to wraps. Internally VG. ; Written in Latin and Ancient Greek. ; 79 pages.
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por Charles Pougens, Paris, France, 1802
Librería: Circa, Athens, ATTIC, Grecia
EUR 270,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. Original Napoleonic-era edition (An XI - 1802) of Histoire des Expéditions d'Alexandre by Flavius Arrian, translated into French by P. Chaussard and printed in Paris by Charles Pougens. This set includes Volumes I, II, and III of the original four-volume edition. The final supplementary notes volume is not present. Arrian's work is one of the most authoritative ancient historical accounts of the campaigns of Alexander the Great, based on early eyewitness sources including Ptolemy and Aristobulus. For centuries it has been considered among the most reliable classical narratives of Alexander's conquests. Condition Bindings worn with rubbing and cracking, most notably along the spines. Spine heads show small chips, areas of leather loss, and visible joint stress, consistent with age and handling. Text blocks remain structurally sound. Pages generally clean with mild uniform age toning and scattered foxing. Volumes I-III complete and internally intact. Volume IV not present.
Idioma: Griego, Antiguo (to 1453)
Publicado por Teubner, Leipzig, 1968
Librería: Antiquariat An der Vikarie, Grafschaft-Leimersdorf, Alemania
Miembro de asociación: GIAQ
EUR 52,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLXVII/349 pp. and 3 folded maps, binding minimally rubbed, name on preliminary page, else good and clean, text in Ancient Greek with Latin preface, gr Gewicht in Gramm: 600 original hardcover (no dust jacket),
Publicado por apud Wetstenium MDCCLVII [1757], Amsterdam, 1757
Librería: Sanctuary Books, A.B.A.A., New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 335,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Raphael Edition. 8vo (206 x 127mm). xlviii, 637, [199] pages, 5 (ads.); including half-title in Greek and added engraved title in red and black. Full-page engraved frontispiece of the personification of Victory. Folding engraved map of Alexander's expedition to Asia (p. 4). Greek and Latin text in double columns, extensive footnotes; the translation and notes by Georg Raphel (1673-1740), German Lutheran theologian and writer. Contemporary vellum boards with spine title in ink: "ARRIANUS de Expedit. Alex: G. RAPHELII"; (spine lightly darkened, covers slightly warped; some marginal toning and foxing, otherwise sound with map fully in tact). Late 18th and 19th century armorial bookplates of antiquarians William Beloe, F.S.A. (1756-1817) and T. S. Gosset of Trinity College Cambridge, (fl. 1812 and later), to front pastedown and leaves. Rear armorial bookplate of R. P. L. Booker, an English bibliophile of the early 20th century whose main collecting interest was in maps. This copy very good and well cared for under lengthy academic ownership. First Raphel Edition of Arrian's early history of the campaigns (Anabasis) of Alexander the Great. First published three years earlier, this reprint adds a valuable Greek Index. Raphel organized and devised this work as a revision of the 1704 Gronovius edition. Though initially inspired by his hero, Alexander the Great, Arrian wrote this biography with a neutral and deft hand. He uses only the best primary source material, including Alexander's own letters, as evidence for his history. Together with the Historia Indica, this compilation volume exhibits great literary acuteness and is widely regarded as the one of the most authentic and accurate of early historical works. The Indica is a description of the voyage from India to Persia by the Alexandrian officer Nearchus. The text was usually united in manuscripts with the Campaigns, as an eighth book. Though is looked to be a supplement to the text of the Campaigns, Arrian often refers to each work separately and the Indica was composed sometime later in the second century. Written in the Ionic dialect, after Herodotus, the Indica highlighted things about India which were similar to Greece. Arrian's in-depth asides about the country revealed a great deal about the history, geography, and culture of the Indian subcontinent. With the Indica, Arrian wished to depose his own narrative among familiar books, which he found less than reliable. This important edition not commonly found outside institutional copies. Dibdin calls Raphel's edition, "excellent and commodious." -- Dibdin (4th ed.), I 329; Hoffmann I, 377.
Publicado por Excudit Petrus Vander Aa [Pieter van der Aa], Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden], 1704
Librería: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 491,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Large quarto, [10], 376, [6] pages, plus a frontispiece engraved portrait. In Good condition. Half bound in brown leather with cloth boards and gilt ornamentation. Paneled spine with gilt ornamentation and lettering, with age toning and cracking. Boards have mild yellowing and fading along the cloth surfaces, minor peeling along the leather, and dye from cloth moderately staining leather. General rubbing wear along the extremities, and mild chipping and creasing to joints. Textblock has archival repairs to the fore edges of the frontispiece and pages 355-356, the tail edge of pages 33-34, and along the gutter of pages 35-36. Tail corners torn away from pages 21 and 83, not impacting text, a small hole on page 239-240, impacting some text. Light plus age toning primarily along the edges, foxing and stains scattered throughout. Text in Greek and Latin. Shelved in Room A. STCN ID: 229335357. 1396459. Special Collections.
Publicado por Apud Janssonio - Waesbergios, Amstelodami, 1683
Librería: Abraxas-libris, Bécherel, Francia
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 660,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoRelié. In-8 relié plein vélin (20 * 13 cm), 7 feuillets non-chiffrés, (14 pages) incluant le faux titre illustré d'une jolie gravure à vignettes, le titre, la dédicace à Henrico Casimiro gouverneur général de la Frise, puis deux pages de sommaire et trois pages de nomenclature, une grande carte de l'océan indien avec 3 cartouches d'après Abraham Ortelius, le texte 450 page, pour finir 2 feuillets (4 pages) d'arrata. Texte en deux colonnes latin et grec. On trouve également un carte dépliante du Pont Euxin et une planche dépliante de tactique, et quelques croquis gravés de tactiques dans le texte. 'the best edition' (Dibdin I, page 331 (4th ed.) Sans doute une des meilleurs éditions des écrits d'Arrien commentée par établie par Blancardi et reprenant de nombreux commentaires de Meric Casaubon, Jusus Lipsius, Angelo Politan, Lucas Holstein etc., bel exemplaire en reliure d'époque. Livraison a domicile (La Poste) ou en Mondial Relay sur simple demande.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por München [u.a.], Artemis-Verl., 1985
ISBN 10: 3760816495 ISBN 13: 9783760816494
Librería: Antiquariat Ballmert, Krauchenwies, BW, Alemania
EUR 73,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito18 cm. 1153 Seiten. Leinen, Schnitt gering braunfleckig, sonst gutes Exemplar. Sammlung Tusculum. Bei Bestellungen auf Rechnung bleibt Vorkasse vorbehalten. SHIPPING ONLY TO DELIVERY ADDRESSES IN GERMANY! VERSAND NUR AN LIEFERADRESSEN IN DEUTSCHLAND!
Publicado por Chicago, Selbstverlag., 1958
Librería: Antiquariat Hartmann, Göttingen, Alemania
EUR 60,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito8°. Originalleinen. Condición: Gut. Der Schutzumschlag etwas angerändert / beschabt. - Exemplar aus der Sammlung Bibliotheca Tiliana (Jagdbibliothek Kurt Lindner). 46 S., 1 Bl. Mit Illustrationen von Denison B. Hull. Englisch 180g.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 34,85
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatheBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 470. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 9999 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 470.
Idioma: Latín
Publicado por Amsterdam (Amstelaedami), Apud Wetstenium,, 1757
EUR 340,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Sehr gut. XLVIII, 637 ,(211) Seiten mit einem Frontispiz und einer gefalteten Karte von Europa und dem Orient; Titel in rot und schwarz gedruckt. Frontispiz von I.K. Philips. Die Karte von N. Frankendaal. Neu gebunden. Sehr guter Zustand. // Lucius Flavius Arrianus (altgriechisch Arrianós, deutsch Arrian [von Nikomedien]; * um 8590 in Nikomedeia in Bithynien; + nach 145/146) war ein griechischsprachiger römischer Politiker und Geschichtsschreiber. Er verfasste ein Geschichtswerk über Alexander den Großen, das den Titel Anabasis trägt, eine Monographie über Indien sowie eine Diadochengeschichte. Er gilt hinsichtlich der Ereignisgeschichte als zuverlässigster der Alexanderhistoriker, wenngleich er in der neueren Forschung teilweise kritischer betrachtet wird. Arrians literarische Tätigkeit begann kurz vor dem Tode Hadrians. Seinem literarischen Vorbild Xenophon folgend, verfasste er in schlichtem attischem Stil Werke verschiedenen, vor allem historischen Inhalts. Davon sind sein Werk über den Alexanderzug (Anábasis Alexándrou), welches die wichtigste Quelle für diesen Zeitraum darstellt, und eine Schrift über Indien (Indike) überliefert. Da wir kein zeitgenössisches Zeugnis des Alexanderzugs mehr besitzen, ist Arrians Alexandergeschichte, die sog. Anabasis, noch vor Curtius Rufus, Diodor, Pompeius Trogus überliefert in einem Auszug bei Justinus und Plutarch die wichtigste Quelle für die Geschichte Alexanders des Großen. Zudem berichtet sein Werk wohl insgesamt am zuverlässigsten, wenngleich auch die anderen Alexanderhistoriker wertvolle Informationen liefern und damit Arrians Geschichte ergänzen. Arrians Alexandergeschichte ist in sieben Bücher aufgeteilt und sehr nüchtern und in einem klaren Stil verfasst. Sie entstand wohl nach Arrians Archontat, wahrscheinlich jedoch vor 165. /lager2 0056 la Gewicht in Gramm: 3100 gebunden, Ganzleinenband neuerer Zeit;
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Berlin, Krüger, 1835-1848., 1835
Librería: Buch & Cafe Antiquarius, Bonn, NRW, Alemania
Miembro de asociación: GIAQ
EUR 44,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito8°, Halbleinenbände der Zeit. 1. Aufl. 2 Bde. XVI, 227, VII, 328 S. Griechischer Text mit lateinischem Vorwort und wissenschaftlichem Apparat. Signatur, Stempel auf Titelverso, im Inneren schönes Ex. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 0.