Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,07
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por C. Struik (Pty.) Ltd., 1968
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Acceptable. Heavy rubbing at spine, otherwise good. Pages clean.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 31,33
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 37,61
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 33,48
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 54,20
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por C. Struik Ltd, 1986
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 35,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Limited ed. Good condition. Light wear to boards. Content is clean awith minimal age tone. Good DJ with some edge wear and some soiling marks.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 54,36
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 53,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 4th Edition. xii 330pp hardback, green cloth silver-lettered in wrapper, folding map, (Africana Collectanea series XXVII), limited edition reprint 660/750.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 110429897X ISBN 13: 9781104298975
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 38,60
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por C. Struik, Cape Town, 1968
Librería: CHAPTER TWO, Pinetown, KZN, Sur Africa
EUR 53,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Limited # 519 of 750. Africana Collectanea Series - Volume XXVII. Limited edition #519 of 750 copies. Dustjacket with loose Brodart overwrap. Brown rexine boards with gilt titling and colophon clean and bright. Africana Collectanea blind-stamped to front board. Light offset to the ends. Internally clean and tightly bound. Pages xii + 330 including 11 wonderful illustrations and a foldout map. This reprint incorporates the first English edition, published in Cape Town by A.S.Robertson in 1846, but includes the beautiful illustrations of the French edition and the map of the second English edition. ALL ORDERS DESPATCHED BY COURIER, WITH A TRACKING NUMBER. (PHrvy-AEW-KKW-1aSBy).
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 24,53
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book documents the 1830s exploratory mission undertaken by Arbouset and Daumas, two missionaries from the Paris Evangelical Missionary Society, in the regions northeast of the Cape of Good Hope in South Africa. The book provides a first-hand account of the indigenous tribes, landscapes, and missionary work in the area. The authors' descriptions of their encounters with tribes such as the Bassoutos, Bastaards, and Mantætis offer valuable insights into the social, cultural, and religious practices of these groups. The book also sheds light on the complex political dynamics and intertribal conflicts shaping the region. The authors' observations on the Mantætis kingdom, led by the formidable Queen Mantætis, are particularly noteworthy. The book not only recounts the authors' experiences but also explores the broader historical context of the region, providing readers with a comprehensive understanding of the challenges and opportunities faced by missionaries in the 19th-century Southern Africa. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Publicado por C. Struik (Pty.) Ltd., 1968
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
EUR 51,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Limited Edition. Limited edition number 343 of 750. Africana Collectanea Volume 27. Facsimile Reprint. The jacket is shelf rubbed with creasing along the edges. The boards have little edge wear. The binding is secure. Ex-libris plate on the front paste down. There are no ink inscriptions or annotations. Protected in cellophane. Extra postage required unless posted within South Africa. r*23/04/2025 JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 48,30
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebunden. Condición: New.
Publicado por Struik, 1968
Librería: Rare Collections, Brighton East, VIC, Australia
Miembro de asociación: ABA
EUR 47,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEstado de la sobrecubierta: dj. A facsimile reprint #196 of 750 numbered copies. A fine book in a VG+ jacket, jacket with archival protection.
Publicado por Cape Town: C. Struik, 1968., 1968
Librería: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 84,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Copy no. 294 of 750. 1846 First Edition in English, as well as of the illustrations in the original 1842 French edition and map in the second English edition, reprinted in facsimile. Frontispiece, 3 leaves + Reprint [xii, 330 pp; 11 illus.; map]. Original faux leather. Near Fine, without dust jacket.
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por Arthus Bertrand, Paris, 1842
Librería: Librairie Lang, Caen, Francia
EUR 210,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture rigide. Condición: Moyen. Paris, Arthus Bertrand, 1842. In-8 en demi chagrin à coins. X, 620 pp. Illustré d'une carte dépliante et 11 planches en bistre. Edition originale. Mouillures importantes sur l'ouvrage, rousseurs et frottements légers à la reliure, exemplaire vendu en l'état.
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por Arthus Bertrand & Maison des Missions Evangéliques, Paris, 1842
Librería: Librairie RAIMOND, Dourges, Francia
EUR 300,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoDemi-cuir. Condición: Moyen. Paul PETIT, THIERRY Ilustrador. MM. T. ARBOUSSET et F. DAUMAS RELATION D'UN VOYAGE D'EXPLORATION AU NORD-EST DE LA COLONIE DU CAP DE BONNE-ESPERANCE, ENTREPRIS DANS LES MOIS DE MARS, AVRIL ET MAI 1836 PAR MM. T. ARBOUSSET ET F. DAUMAS MISSIONNAIRES DE LA SOCIETE DES MISSIONS EVANGELIQUES DE PARIS, ECRITE PAR THOMAS ARBOUSSET, AVEC ONZE DESSINS ET UNE CARTE PUBLIE PAR LE COMITE DE LA SOCIETE DES MISSIONS EVANGELIQUES DE PARIS CHEZ LES PEUPLES NON CHRETIENS 1842, Paris, Edition Arthus Bertrand & Maison des Missions Evangéliques Format : In-8 (24 x 16 cm), relié, X- 620 pages Reliure demi-cuir basane, dos lisse titré doré orné, tranche jaspée Complet des 11 gravures hors texte en deux tons lithographiées par Paul PETIT et d'une carte dépliante lithographiée par THIERRY à Paris L'ouvrage décrit, outre la géographie de l'Afrique du Sud et le Mont des sources, le fleuve Orange, les peuples rencontrés Bushmen, Cafres, Hottentots, sang-mêlés, etc. Etat : reliure défraîchie avec plats désolidarisés et dos élimé, papier propre, brochage solide, intéressant livre de voyage poids : 1,4 kg.
Publicado por A. S. Robertson, Cape Town, 1846
Librería: George Jeffery Books, HERTFORDSHIRE, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 387,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHalf Calf. Condición: Very Good. Book measures 21.5x14.cm. xii, 313,[1]pp. Bound in modern green half calf, calf corners, raised bands, gilt tooling, top gilt edge, marble endpapers. Calf light rubbed/faded. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, pages clean. A very nice well bound copy. F Size: 8vo.
Publicado por Arthus Bertrand, 1842
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
Original o primera edición
EUR 491,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. French text. Bound in full recent Morocco leather and complete with all plates and map. Internally, there is age-related foxing throughout, but there are no other markings or inscriptions, and the pages within are neat, legible and complete. Handsomely bound and in remarkably good condition considering its age! JK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Publicado por Arthus Bertrand / L.-R.Delay / Maison des missions évangéliques, 1842
EUR 505,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture rigide. Condición: bon. R320157699: 1842. In-8. Relié demi-cuir. Etat d'usage, 2ème plat abîmé, Dos satisfaisant, Rousseurs. X + 620 pages - une carte en noir et blanc dépliante hors texte en frontispice - quelques dessins en noir et blanc hors texte - plats jaspés - coins et tranches frottés - rousseurs - titre et filets dorés sur le dos. . . . Classification Dewey : 910.4-Voyages.
Publicado por Arthus Bertrand, 1842
Original o primera edición
EUR 978,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture rigide. Arthus Bertrand | Paris 1842 | 15.2 x 24 cm | Relié | Édition originale ornée d'une carte repliée ainsi que de 11 lithographies teintées hors-texte (cf Gay 3137.) Reliure en demi basane aubergine, dos lisse orné de filets dorés, quelques frottements sur les mors, un mors fragile, plats de papier marbré, gardes et contreplats de papier à la cuve, tranches mouchetées, reliure de l'époque. Quelques restaurations sur le dos, rousseurs éparses. Arbousset, missionnaire protestant et explorateur, raconte la découverte du Mont des Sources, et décrit les peuplades parmi lesquelles il vécut : Bastaards ou sangs-mêlés, Hottentots, Bushmen, Cafres, etc. Rare. | [ENGLISH DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS] First edition, illustrated with a folding map and 11 tinted lithographic plates (cf. Gay 3137).Contemporary half aubergine sheep, smooth spine ruled and lettered in gilt, some rubbing to hinges, one joint fragile, marbled paper-covered boards, marbled endpapers, speckled edges.Some repairs to the spine, occasional foxing.Arbousset, a Protestant missionary and explorer, recounts the discovery of the Mont des Sources and offers vivid descriptions of the peoples among whom he lived: Bastaards or mixed-race communities, Hottentots, Bushmen, Kaffirs, etc.Rare. * in-8 ; 2 ff.n.ch., pp. [V] à X, 1 f.n.ch., 620 pp. Orné d'une carte repliée et de 11 lithographies teintées hors texte.
Publicado por Arthus Bertrand, 1842
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
Original o primera edición
EUR 803,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. The full leather original boards are slightly worn. Minor scarring to the front pastedown. One ownership plate. Minor mild foxing. Tightly bound. Seemingly 1st. French. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Publicado por Paris, Arthus Bertrand, 1842., 1842
Librería: LIBRAIRIE HÉRODOTE JEAN-LOUIS CECCARINI, Paris, Francia
Miembro de asociación: ILAB
Original o primera edición
EUR 600,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture rigide. Condición: Très bon. Edition originale. in-8° ; X-(1)-1 carte h.-t. repl.-620 pp.-11 litho. h.-t., demi-basane havane, dos lisse, triple filet or, roulette or, titre or, très lég. rouss., rel. de l'époque, très bel exemplaire. « Ouvrage estimé » (Chadenat, 2527). Gay, 3137. Mendelssohn I, p. 49. Édition originale. Very attractive copy.First edition.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 43,22
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 340.
Librería: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, Holanda
EUR 495,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoParis, Arthus Betrand, 1842. X,608 pp. Lithogr. plts. Rebound in h.cloth. - Text & plates foxed.
Año de publicación: 1846
Librería: Maggs Bros. Ltd ABA, ILAB, PBFA, London, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 751,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst English edition. 8vo. Modern half morocco, original rather stained wrappers bound in. xvi, 314pp. Cape Town, Robertson, "The tour lasted about three months and much of the information pubished was related for the first time including notes on the Bushmen, Corannas, Basutos, Bechuanas, Criquas, Zulus and other nations." (Mendelssohn). Mendelssohn, p50.
Publicado por Arthus Bertrand, Paris, 1842
Librería: Hugues de Latude, Villefranche de Lauragais, Francia
Miembro de asociación: ILAB
EUR 663,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoIn-8 de X, (2), 620 pp., une carte et 11 gravures hors-texte. Demi-basane brune, dos orné. (Reliure de l'époque.). Première édition. Illustré par une carte dépliante et 11 lithographies à deux teintes hors-texte. Né à Pignan dans l'Hérault, Thomas Arbousset (1810-1877) se convertit au contact d'un voisin aveugle auquel il faisait la lecture de la Bible, de récits missionnaires et d'histoires des persécutions endurés par leurs ancêtres huguenots. C'est à l'occasion de ces lectures qu'il décida de devenir missionnaire. La Société des missions évangéliques l'envoya au Lesotho où il séjourna vingt-sept ans. Quelques rousseurs. In-8 de X, (2), 620 pp., une carte et 11 gravures hors-texte. Demi-basane brune, dos orné. (Reliure de l'époque.) - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 48,81
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 348.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 34,82
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1842 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 666 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 666 Language: French.