Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bloomsbury Academic & Professional, 2011
ISBN 10: 1441189343 ISBN 13: 9781441189349
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 9,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bloomsbury Academic & Professional, 2007
ISBN 10: 0826491154 ISBN 13: 9780826491152
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 12,87
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2013
ISBN 10: 1405198109 ISBN 13: 9781405198103
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 17,27
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,09
Cantidad disponible: 9 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
EUR 17,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Publicado por Department of Linguistics, Monash University, 1991
Librería: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Reino Unido
EUR 10,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 230p, a very good paperback.
EUR 19,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. A very clean copy, small crease to front cover, otherwise few signs of use, text very clean, not inscribed (not an ex-library copy).
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por John Benjamins Publishing Compan, 2013
ISBN 10: 9027213089 ISBN 13: 9789027213082
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 34,92
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fine. Brand New! Sealed in publisher's shrinkwrap. Never opened! No signs of wear.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por London/New York, Continuum, 2011
ISBN 10: 1441189343 ISBN 13: 9781441189349
EUR 28,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito8°, Broschiert. Condición: Wie neu. 416 Seiten : Neuwertig B07-02-02B Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 663.
Librería: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, Katoomba, NSW, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 28,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover (Stiff Card). Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Language & Linguistics; Sociology & Culture. ISBN: 0826491154. ISBN/EAN: 9780826491152. All our pictures shown here are of the actual item, not stock photos. Inventory No: 23578. For further info on this title, click on the "Contact Seller" button within this listing. We will try to reply within 24 hours. Otherwise you can order right now (inclusive of shipping options) from the "Add to Basket" button to the right.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Channel View Publications Ltd, GB, 2013
ISBN 10: 1847699138 ISBN 13: 9781847699138
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 41,79
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. This book examines the ideological underpinnings of language-in-education policies that explicitly focus on adding a new language to the learners' existing repertoire. It examines policies for foreign languages, immigrant languages, indigenous languages and external language spread. Each of these contexts provides for different possible relationships between the language learner and the target language group and shows how in different polities different understandings influence how policy is designed. The book develops a theoretical account of language policies as discursive constructions of ideological positions and explicates how ideologies are developed through an examination of case studies from a range of countries. Each chapter in this book takes the form of a series of three in-depth case studies in which policies relating to a particular area of language-in-education policy are examined. Each case examines the language of policy texts from a critical perspective to deconstruct how intercultural relationships are projected.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 39,45
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 39,50
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 37,07
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Continuum Intl Pub Group, 2007
ISBN 10: 0826491146 ISBN 13: 9780826491145
Librería: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino Unido
EUR 12,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 42,85
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 33,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 201 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 26,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Continuum Intl Pub Group, 2007
ISBN 10: 0826491146 ISBN 13: 9780826491145
Librería: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino Unido
EUR 16,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Channel View Publications Ltd, Bristol, 2013
ISBN 10: 1847699138 ISBN 13: 9781847699138
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 48,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. This book examines the ideological underpinnings of language-in-education policies that explicitly focus on adding a new language to the learners' existing repertoire. It examines policies for foreign languages, immigrant languages, indigenous languages and external language spread. Each of these contexts provides for different possible relationships between the language learner and the target language group and shows how in different polities different understandings influence how policy is designed. The book develops a theoretical account of language policies as discursive constructions of ideological positions and explicates how ideologies are developed through an examination of case studies from a range of countries. Each chapter in this book takes the form of a series of three in-depth case studies in which policies relating to a particular area of language-in-education policy are examined. Each case examines the language of policy texts from a critical perspective to deconstruct how intercultural relationships are projected. This book studies how language-in-education policies for additional language learning discursively construct ideologies of the relationships between languages and their speakers. It offers a critical analysis of policy documents from different contexts through a series of in-depth case studies that show how ideologies are articulated and developed. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Channel View Publications Ltd, GB, 2013
ISBN 10: 1847699138 ISBN 13: 9781847699138
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 52,37
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. This book examines the ideological underpinnings of language-in-education policies that explicitly focus on adding a new language to the learners' existing repertoire. It examines policies for foreign languages, immigrant languages, indigenous languages and external language spread. Each of these contexts provides for different possible relationships between the language learner and the target language group and shows how in different polities different understandings influence how policy is designed. The book develops a theoretical account of language policies as discursive constructions of ideological positions and explicates how ideologies are developed through an examination of case studies from a range of countries. Each chapter in this book takes the form of a series of three in-depth case studies in which policies relating to a particular area of language-in-education policy are examined. Each case examines the language of policy texts from a critical perspective to deconstruct how intercultural relationships are projected.
Librería: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Reino Unido
EUR 40,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 36,66
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Multilingual Matters 2013-04, 2013
ISBN 10: 1847699138 ISBN 13: 9781847699138
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 36,80
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPF. Condición: New.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 41,94
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 54,00
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 38,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New.
EUR 43,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
EUR 57,98
Cantidad disponible: 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.