Publicado por London : W.P. Coates, 1947
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 24,24
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges somewhat slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 27 p. ; 18 cm. Subjects; Zhdanov, Andrei Aleksandrovich 1896-1948 Soviet politician. Communism. 3 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por International Publishers, New York, 1950
Librería: The People's Co-op Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
EUR 20,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 5-3/8" x 8", 96pp. Gathered and glued signatures in printed card wrapper. Cover shows shelf wear and edge wear, and some light fading to bottom of front cover. Corners of top of book block are bumped. Some underlining in pencil, otherwise clean and binding sound.
Publicado por International Publishers, New York, 1950
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. 96 p., 5.5x8 inches, wraps lightly worn, else very good condition.
Publicado por International Publishers, New York, 1950
Librería: Uncommon Books, Glastonbury, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
Original o primera edición
EUR 25,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOriginal Cloth. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: VG+. First Edition. Book is fine. Dj has minor wear. Book.
Publicado por London : W.P. Coates, 1947
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 28,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Covers separated by present and entire.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 27 pages; Description: 27 p. ; 18 cm. Subjects: Zhdanov, Andrei Aleksandrovich, Soviet politician (1896-1948) -- Communism -- Conferences -- International solidarity -- Speeches. 3 Kg.
Publicado por London : W.P. Coates, 1947
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,95
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges somewhat slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 27 p. ; 18 cm. Subjects; Zhdanov, Andrei Aleksandrovich 1896-1948 Soviet politician. Communism. 1 Kg.
Publicado por London : W.P. Coates, 1947
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 19,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Covers separated by present and entire.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 27 pages; Description: 27 p. ; 18 cm. Subjects: Zhdanov, Andrei Aleksandrovich, Soviet politician (1896-1948) -- Communism -- Conferences -- International solidarity -- Speeches. 1 Kg.
Publicado por International Publishers, New York, 1950
Librería: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. 96 pages in good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Page edges are lightly smudged and darkened. Bound in orange wraps with black titles. Lightly faded around the edges and spine. Spine is faded and scuffed. Some light scratches on the edges of the spine. SCARCE. 1ST EDITION. G. Book.
Publicado por Moskau, Co-Operative Publishing Society Of Foreign Workers In The U.S.S.R., 1937
Librería: Antiquariat Orban & Streu GbR, Frankfurt am Main, Alemania
Original o primera edición
EUR 75,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoErstausgabe, gr.4°, 297 S. mit zahlr. zum Teil montierten s/w und Farbabbildungen, (Text: Englisch), mit Lesebändchen, roter original Leineneinband (Hardcover) mit goldener Deckel- und Rückenbeschriftung und heroischer, runder Deckelblindprägung, Einband minimal berieben und mit leichten Fleckspuren, obere Einbandecken leicht bestoßen, erste drei Seiten vor der Titelseite ausgetrennt und beiliegend, Einbanddeckelinnenseite mit herausgetrenntem Zettel, Titelseite mit russischem Stempel (dieser noch einmal unten auf S. 289) und Zahlenvermerken, sonst altersgemäß gutes, sauberes Exemplar (vo2) Abholung im Ladengeschäft in Frankfurt am Main (Nordend ggü. Musterschule) möglich. Das spart die Portokosten. Pickup at the store in Frankfurt am Main (Nordend, close to Musterschule) is possible. It saves the shipping costs.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 21,42
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1939 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 66 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 66 Zhdanov, Andre? Aleksandrovich, 1896-1948.
Publicado por International Publishers; Lawrence & Wishart, New York; London, 1953
Librería: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1.785,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTwelve booklets from the library of Communist Party activist turned gay liberation pioneer Harry Hay, who was central to the founding of the Mattachine Society and the Radical Faeries. All are paperbacks, generally in Very Good condition. All contain Hay's underlining and/or marginal bracketing, always very neat and precise, often revealing an engaged, educated reader in broad agreement with most points but unafraid to challenge orthodoxies. Eight of the booklets also contain Hay's marginalia. They are as follows: 1. Stalin, Joseph. Marxism and Linguistics Four pages contain Hay's marginal notes on the various points Stalin makes on linguistics, adding newer research Stalin was likely unaware of re: Native Americans. 2.Zhdanov, Andrei. Essays on Literature, Philosophy, and Music. Rear wrap missing corner. Marginal notes on a single page about the history of music. 3. Lewis, John. Marxism and Modern Idealism. Nine pages of penciled notes by Hay including a surprisingly frank page-long argument that Marxism is outdated and badly in need of updating for the 20th century. 4. Cornforth, Maurice.Dialectical Materialism and Science. Contain Hay's note on a single page, "In the case of 'gays'- This could be considered an additional confirmation of Pavlov's hypothesis of 'conditioning.'" 5. Cornforth, Maurice. Materialism and the Dialectical Method. Hay's notes written on erratum and in margin of p. 74, "And this happy illusion stood-- until the cracking of DNA." 6. Stalin, Joseph. Economic Problems of Socialism in the U.S.S.R. Staining to a few pages. One page of marginalia plus a laid-in handwritten five-page draft of a letter to Maurice Doob about the historical development of capitalism; toned and creased. 7.Rothstein, Andrew. Anglo-Soviet Journal, Summer 1951. Volume XII, No. 2. Marginalia in an article on archaeology. 8. Pritt, D.N. At the Moscow Trial. Hay wrote "see page 10" on front wrap. The following booklets have Hay's underlining only, no writing: 9. Lenin, Vladimir. State and Revolution. 10. Engels, Frederick. On Historical Materialism. 11. Thomson, George. Marxism and Poetry. 12. Benjamin Rush Bulletin, Summer 1950, Vol. 1, No. 4. .