And cataldi lee (14 resultados)

Warlpiri Dreamings and Histories: Newly Recorded Stories from the Aboriginal Elders of Central Australia
Yimikirlli and translated by Peggy Rockman Napaljarri and Lee Cataldi
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: HarperCollins 1994
Serie: Sacred Literature, Libro 2 de 6. Libro 2 de 6 - Sacred Literature
- Tapa dura
Librería: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaN. Fagin Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 4,46
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1994. South Pacific, Australia. Harper Collins. 193p., fine boards and fine dust jacket. 6/22.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Harper Collins, San Francisco 1994
Serie: Sacred Literature, Libro 2 de 6. Libro 2 de 6 - Sacred Literature
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, Estados Unidos de AmericaArcher's Used and Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 6,03
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. Remainder mark. Dust Jacket is in fine condition without tears or chips or other damage. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Australia; Anthropology. ISBN: 0060661259. ISBN/EAN: 9780060661250. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon r…equest. Inventory No: 23975.

Yimikirli: Warlpiri Dreamings and Histories
Yimikirli, and Napaljarri, Peggy Rodkman (Translated by), and Cataldi, Lee (Translated by)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: HarperCollins Publishers 1994
Serie: Sacred Literature, Libro 2 de 6. Libro 2 de 6 - Sacred Literature
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, Estados Unidos de AmericaMichael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 7,99
Envío por EUR 5,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard cover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First edition. Remainder mark on bottom of book; bookplate.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: HarperCollins, (1994)., San Francisco 1994
Serie: Sacred Literature, Libro 2 de 6. Libro 2 de 6 - Sacred Literature
- Tapa dura
Librería: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaPride and Prejudice-Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 10,72
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First U. S. Edition. The Sacred Literature Series. B & W and Color Illustrations (ilustrador).

Yimikirli Warlpiri Dreamings and Histories
MAPALJARRI, Peggy Rockyman and Lee Cataldi, collected and translated by
Editorial: HarperCollins, (San Francisco) 1994
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,86
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition. First American edition. 193pp. Foxing on the page edges and a remainder mark on the bottom page edge thus very good in a fine dust jacket. "Newly recorded stories from the Aboriginal Edlers of Central Australia.".

Warlpiri Dreamings and Histories: Newly Recorded Stories from the Aboriginal Elders of Central Australia,
YIMIKIRLI and Peggy Rockman Napaljarri and Lee Cataldi (transalators)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Harper Collins, 1994, 1994
Serie: Sacred Literature, Libro 2 de 6. Libro 2 de 6 - Sacred Literature
- Tapa dura
Librería: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, Estados Unidos de AmericaSutton Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 35,72
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. Hbk 193pp an excellent clean tight unmarked copy in sleeve protected dj as new.
Yimikirli. Warlpiri Dreamings and Histories.
Napaljarri, Peggy Rockman & Cataldi, Lee (Collected and translated by).
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Harper Collins Publishers, San Francisco, London & Pymble NSW. 1994
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Reino UnidoPeter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,93
Envío por EUR 35,85Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. pp.xxvi+191. 23.5cm. 8 colour plates. Black and white illustration. Decorations in the text. Hard cover in dust jacket. Black mark on lower edge of pages. Very good clean copy. (Parallel text. The Warlpiri people of Central Australia).

Warlpiri Dreamings and Histories/Yimikirli Napaljarri, Peggy Rockman and Cataldi, Lee
Warlpiri Dreamings and Histories/Yimikirli Napaljarri, Peggy Rockman and Cataldi, Lee
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: HarperCollins 1994
Serie: Sacred Literature, Libro 2 de 6. Libro 2 de 6 - Sacred Literature
- Tapa dura
Librería: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, CanadaAragon Books Canada
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 34,82
Envío por EUR 19,94Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New.
Editorial: San Francisco, HarperCollins, 1994. 1994
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 24,05
Envío por EUR 16,47Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
8vo. xxvi+194pp, illustrated, original boards in dustwrapper, a near fine copy. First edition. Sponsored by the Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies.

Editorial: Harper Collins Publisherrs, San Francisco 1994
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, AustraliaMichael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 21,86
Envío por EUR 20,81Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. San Francisco, Harper Collins Publisherrs, 1994 (first edition). Octavo, xxvi, 193 pages with numerous illustrations plus 8 full-page colour plates of Warlpiri art. Quarter cloth and papered boards; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly creased and sunned. Narr…atives in Warlpiri; some Jukurrpa stories, others of historical events or personal experiences; text in Warlpiri and English.
Editorial: HarperCollins Publishers, 1994. ISBN 0060661259. 1994
- Tapa dura
Librería: Alexander Fax Booksellers, Mawson, ACT, AustraliaAlexander Fax Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 12,49
Envío por EUR 32,08Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
*Sales/posting to the USA suspended*. Hard cover dust wrapper (dw), octavo, 193pp, b&w photos and diagrams. Dw edges lightly worn, texta stroke on bottom edges of pages; a very good copy. A collection of fifteen Warlpiri stories on subjects as diverse as adolscence, love, hatred, sexuality, marriage, family, war, peace, and agei…ng.

Yimikirli. Warlpiri Dreamings and Histories: Newly Recorded Stories From The Aboriginal Elders Of Central Australia
Napaljarri, Peggy Rockman and Lee Cataldi (editors.; collected and translated by)
Editorial: HarperCollins, San Francisco 1994
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Muir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books], PERTH, WA, AustraliaMuir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books]
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 28,10
Envío por EUR 24,27Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Boards in d.j. 1st Edition. 1st ed., octavo, cloth boards, dustjacket, colour plates, b&w illus, pp xxv, 193. Near-fine condition. A fascinating journey into the living mythology of the Warlpiri people of Central Australia. The 'Jukurrpa' or 'Dreaming' is the basis of Warlpiri culture and law. This collection of fifteen stories…reflects the importance of the Dreaming in all its manifestations. The narratives are illustrated with Warlpiri art and maps.

Editorial: Harper Collins Publisherrs, San Francisco 1994
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, AustraliaMichael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 34,35
Envío por EUR 20,81Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. San Francisco, Harper Collins Publisherrs, 1994 (first edition). Octavo, xxvi, 193 pages with numerous illustrations plus 8 full-page colour plates of Warlpiri art. Quarter cloth and papered boards; a fine copy with the lightly rubbed dustwrapper a little sunned on… the spine. Provenance: With the ink ownership details of pioneering desert field archaeologist Professor Mike Smith AM (28 April 1997, Canberra). Narratives in Warlpiri; some Jukurrpa stories, others of historical events or personal experiences; text in Warlpiri and English.
Yimikirli: Warlpiri Dreamings and Histories.
Napaljarri ; Rockman, Peggy ; & and Cataldi, Lee ; editors & translators:
Editorial: HarperCollins Publishers, [San Francisco] 1994
- Tapa dura
Librería: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, , DinamarcaExpatriate Bookshop of Denmark
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 44,65
Envío por EUR 129,00Se envía de Dinamarca a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
orig.boards Minor rubbing. VG., dustwrapper 8pp color photoplates. 25x16cm, xxiv,193,(8)pp, Series : Sacred literature series. Stories in Walbiri and English on opposite pages. Introductory matte "Sponsored by the Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies" . Contents: The Spotted Cat; What Happened at… the Place of Fire; To Yarmurnturrngu and How I Came Back to Yajarlu; The Two Kangaroos; The Youth; The Travels of the Witi Poles; About Patilirri; The Battle at Yumurrpa; The Two Dogs (2); The Two Snakes; The Man from Wawarlja; The Events at Yurrkuru; Taking Care of Miss Pink; The Orphan." This collection of fifteen stories from Warlpiri elders reflects the importance of the Dreaming in all its manifestations. Recorded and translated here for the first time are stories rich with insight into aboriginal spirituality and life." - Publisher's description Minor rubbing. VG., dustwrapper.