Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Nebraska Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0803261144 ISBN 13: 9780803261143
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,69
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Nebraska Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0803261144 ISBN 13: 9780803261143
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Tennessee Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1621900509 ISBN 13: 9781621900504
Librería: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Librería: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
EUR 6,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Some scuffing and edge wear, text block clear and binding good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE, 1994
ISBN 10: 0803261144 ISBN 13: 9780803261143
Librería: Harbor Books LLC, Old Saybrook, CT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Includes and Introduction to the Bison Book Edition by Shirley Beau. Oblong format, gold colored card covers, 200pp & 40pp, bookstore stamp on front endpaper, else contents clean, unmarked and like new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Missouri Historical Society Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 1883982545 ISBN 13: 9781883982546
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Baker Book House, Ada, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Fair. Edge & shelf wear. No marks in text. 2.5" long portion of edge missing.
Librería: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. ***Please Read*** Highlight marks throughout book - Minor wear to cover - My shelf location 54-d-23*.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Missouri Historical Society Pres, 2005
ISBN 10: 1883982545 ISBN 13: 9781883982546
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE, 1994
ISBN 10: 0803261144 ISBN 13: 9780803261143
Librería: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Cover is in excellent condition, save for rubbing and slight corner bumping. Text is otherwise tight in binding. Text is clean and free of blemishes throughout. No other markings or indications of note. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,10
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,47
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Nebraska Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0803261144 ISBN 13: 9780803261143
Librería: Barksdale Books, Almere, Holanda
EUR 10,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Paperback, musical scales, oblong (circa 23x15cm).
EUR 26,36
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por MP-TEN Uni of Tennessee, 2014
ISBN 10: 1621900509 ISBN 13: 9781621900504
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 26,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 32,41
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Second Edition. The Declaration of Independence proclaimed freedom for Americans from the domination of Great Britain, yet for millions of African Americans caught up in a brutal system of racially based slavery, freedom would be denied for ninety additional years until the ratification of the Thirteenth Amendment to the US Constitution. In Freedom's Delay, Allen Carden probes the slow, painful, yet ultimately successful crusade to end slavery throughout the nation. This second edition, published as America celebrates its 250th birthday, probes the political divisions and racial strife still prevalent and questions the progress we've made since the passage of the Thirteenth Amendment in the face of discriminatory politics and racial inequality.This work fills an important gap in the literature of slavery's demise. Unlike other authors who focus on specific periods or regional areas, Carden presents a thematically structured national synthesis of emancipation. Freedom's Delay offers a comprehensive and unique overview of the process of manumission commencing in 1776 when slavery was a national institution, not just the Southern experience known historically by most Americans. In this volume, the entire country is examined, and major emancipatory efforts-political, literary, legal, moral, and social-are documented over the years from independence through the ratification of the Thirteenth Amendment.Freedom's Delay dispels many myths about slavery and abolition, including that racial servitude was of little consequence in the North; that abolition was a White man's cause and Blacks were passive recipients of liberty; that the South seceded primarily to protect states' rights; and that the North fought the Civil War primarily to end the subjugation of African Americans. Meticulously researched using a wide array of primary and secondary sources, this book reveals what actually transpired in the fight for human rights during this critical era. This second edition with a new afterword ensures that Freedom's Delay will maintain a significant place in the literature of American slavery and freedom.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Tennessee Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1621900509 ISBN 13: 9781621900504
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,31
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Tennessee Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1621900509 ISBN 13: 9781621900504
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Tennessee Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1621900509 ISBN 13: 9781621900504
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,93
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 24,85
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Tennessee Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1621908224 ISBN 13: 9781621908227
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 39,71
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Tennessee Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1621908224 ISBN 13: 9781621908227
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 41,09
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Tennessee Press 9/1/2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1621908224 ISBN 13: 9781621908227
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 43,46
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. John George Nicolay: The Man in Lincoln's Shadow. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Tennessee Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1621908224 ISBN 13: 9781621908227
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,65
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Tennessee Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1621900509 ISBN 13: 9781621900504
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 27,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.