Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por P. F. Collier & Son Corporation, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1969
Librería: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Stated 62Nd Printing. The Books Are Bound In Green Faux Leather With Gilt Decoration On The Front And Spine. Three Raised Bands With Gilt Lettering On The Spine. Minor Wear With A Hint Of Age Toning To The Page Edges. Signature And Purchase Date Of A Former Owner On The Ffep.
Publicado por P. F. Collier & Son (1969), New York, 1969
Librería: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, Williamsburg, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine+. Book is as new. Simulated dark green leather cover with gilt lettering on spine, gilt decoration and shield on top cover. No ownership or other marks. Appears brand new. 62n2 printing 1969. Issued without DJ. ; Harvard Classics; Vol. 22; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 335 pages Deluxe Registered; Sixty-Second Printing.
Publicado por MacMillan, London, 1907
Librería: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOriginal Cloth. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Edition. 210 pages. Deckle-edged. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear & light soiling to spine, covers & corners. ; Ex-Library; 16mo (very small).
Publicado por Macmillan,, London:, 1896
Librería: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Part of the Golden Treasury Series. Rendered into English prose. A later printing. Ex-library copy with typical markings, else very good in blue cloth. No dust jacket. ; 210 pages.
Publicado por Thomas B. Mosher, Portland, ME, 1896
Librería: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritosoftcover. 1st. 8vo, 124 pp., Old World Series. One of 925 copies on Van Gelder paper Nearly fine copy in the original wrappers.
Publicado por P. F. Collier & Son, New York, NY, 1909
Librería: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 40,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. [4], 347, [5] pages. Footnotes. Decorative cover. Some cover wear. Includes Introductory Note, Footnotes, and Illustrations. The "Iliad" and the "Odyssey" stand at the head of the literature of Greece and of the epic poetry of the world; and their influence in the country of their origin and throughout the European peoples has been commensurate with their artistic greatness. Historically, they give the earliest picture of Aryan civilization, describing a period of culture of which we should otherwise know almost nothing. Artistically, in spite of their early date, they are the product of a mature art, expressing with supreme nobility and grace, permanent and varied yet simple types of human nature, in a language unsurpassed for its combination of directness, simplicity, and beauty. Samuel Henry Butcher DCL LLD FRSE FBA (16 April 1850 - 29 December 1910) was an Anglo-Irish classical scholar and politician. He was one of the two Members of Parliament for Cambridge University, between 1906 and his death, representing the Unionist Party. He was President of the British Academy, 1909-1910. His many publications included, in collaboration with Andrew Lang, a prose translation of Homer's Odyssey. Andrew Lang FBA (31 March 1844 - 20 July 1912) was a Scottish poet, novelist, literary critic, and contributor to the field of anthropology. He is best known as a collector of folk and fairy tales. The Andrew Lang lectures at the University of St. Andrews are named after him. His other works include Homer and the Study of Greek, Homer and the Epic, and Homer and his Age. Charles William Eliot (March 20, 1834 - August 22, 1926) was an American academic who was selected as Harvard's president in 1869. He transformed the college into the preeminent American university. Eliot served until 1909, the longest term as president in the university's history. The Harvard Universal Classics, originally known as Dr. Eliot's Five Foot Shelf, is a 51-volume anthology of classic works from world literature compiled and edited by Harvard University president Charles W. Eliot and first published in 1909. Eliot had stated in speeches that the elements of a liberal education could be obtained by spending 15 minutes a day reading from a collection of books that could fit on a five-foot shelf. The publisher P. F. Collier and Son saw an opportunity and challenged Eliot to make good on this statement by selecting an appropriate collection of works, and the Harvard Classics was the result. Eliot worked for one year with William A. Neilson, a professor of English; Eliot determined the works to be included and Neilson selected the specific editions and wrote introductory notes. Each volume had 400-450 pages, and the included texts are "so far as possible, entire works or complete segments of the world's written legacies." The collection was widely advertised by Collier and Son, in Collier's and elsewhere, with great success. Presumed First Edition, First printing thus.
Publicado por The Windsor Press, San Francisco, 1926
Librería: Faith In Print, Cumming, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Back. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Links, Julian A. Ilustrador. Benoit Classic. very nice copy of this special edition. one of 750 copies printed on rye-mill hand made paper. printed for C. F. Benoit by the Brothers Johnson at the Windsor Press, San Francisco in the year MCMXXVI (as stated inside back cover). Beautiful copy of a hard to find special edition.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 37,42
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 409 pages. German language. 10.94x8.35x0.94 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Dublin,, 1937
Librería: West Coast Rare Books, Westport, MAYO, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 110,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Sehr gut. First Irish Edition. 18 x 12 cm. 455 pages. Original orange cloth with black titles on spine and front board. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear only. Spine, edges and end papers dust dulled. Stamp with name of previous owner on title page. Occasional mild foxing. Internally bright and clean. A nice copy.
EUR 39,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoThis concise and definitive guide presents all 45 bat species that regularly occur in Europe (of which 17 are known to breed in the British Isles). The extensive introduction details the remarkable biology of bats and explores the latest findings in bat evolution, behaviour and echolocation. This is followed by in-depth species accounts covering life history, conservation status and identification, including echolocation characteristics, and complemented by accurate distribution maps, with Bats of Britain and Europe illustrated throughout with superb colour photography. Suitable for beginners, students, professionals or conservationists alike, Bats of Britain and Europe is the authoritative field guide for bat watchers an essential reference for every bat enthusiast. London. Bloomsbury Publishing. 400 pp., approx. 700 color photos, color & b/w illustrations, color distribution maps, paperback 8 [13.2 x 19.3 cm].
Publicado por Macmillan, London, 1911
Librería: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 125,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. With an introductory essay by A. Lang., M. A. Bound by Zaensdorf in black morocco with spine elaborately stamped in gilt with five raised bands, boards ruled in gilt, inner dentelles gilt, edges gilt, and black endpapers. Golden Treasury Series. 6 x 4 inches. 200 pages.
Publicado por P.F. Collier & Son, 1969
Librería: Cronus Books, Carson City, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 187,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. 62nd. 22 Book Set.~ NEW Inside and Out! Clean & Crisp Pages. (E-mail for more info./pics) 20 Titles: Homer, Marlowe Shakespeare, Dante, Bacon Milton Browne, Edmund Burke, Aesop Grimm Andersen, Famous Prefaces, Cervantes, Bunyan Izaak Walton, American Historical Documents, Chaucer to Gray, Virgil, Thackeray Newman Ruskin, Huxley Thoreau and others, Dana Emerson, Plutarch, Plato Epictetus Marcus Aurelius, The Thousand and One Nights, Darwin Voyage of the Beagle & Tennyson to Whitman. 2 Extra Books: Plato Epictetus Marcus Aurelius & Bacon Milton Browne.
Año de publicación: 1896
Librería: Henry Sotheran Ltd, London, Reino Unido
EUR 238,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLondon: Macmillan and Co. 1896. 12mo. Bickers prize binding of full mottled morocco with five raised bands and lettering direct to spine (date to foot); gilt crest to upper board; with decorative gilt turn-ins and edges; printed prize sticker to C.C.P. Williams attached to front paste-down; pp. [xi], viii-xlii, [iii], 4-210, [iv]; a lovely fresh copy, light rubbed to edges of boards with minor offsetting to the endleaves; internally very clean, some light spots and pencil markings to the prelims. Second edition, 1896 reprint in the smart prize binding.One of the books in the Golden Treasury Series. Given as a prize at St Peter's College, Westminster. Comprising the works of Theocritus, creator of Ancient Greek pastoral poetry; Bion, the Greek Philosopher, and Moschus, bucolic poet and student of the Alexandrian grammarian Aristarchus of Samothrace.Provenance: This copy formerly in the library of Baroness Jane Williams (formerly Jane Welby), the mother of the 105th Archbishop of Canterbury. Williams was the personal secretary of Sir Winston Churchill from 1949-55, and the wife of Lord Charles Williams of Elvel, to whom this book was gifted.