Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,74
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 47.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 7,68
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 47.
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 9,02
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 47.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Legare Street Press 2021-09-09, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014101654 ISBN 13: 9781014101655
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 17,85
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 22,70
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harvill Secker, London, 2010
ISBN 10: 1846552575 ISBN 13: 9781846552571
Librería: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 33,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Octavo, 361 pages. In Very Good condition with a Very Good dust jacket. Spine is white with black and red print. Dust jacket in mylar. Price unclipped: "£17.99". Boards in black cloth. Signed in ink by the author on the title page. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column Z. 1410348. FP New Rockville Stock.
EUR 43,56
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Legare Street Press 10/26/2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1015426689 ISBN 13: 9781015426689
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 45,92
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback or Cased Book. Condición: New. On Growth and Form. Book.
EUR 47,14
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por London: Oxford University Press, H. Milford, 1948
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoreprint. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: xi, 367, [1] pages frontispiece (portrait) 19 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (pages 355-361). Subjects: Thompson, Francis 1859-1907. English poetry. Poésie anglaise.English poetry. 3 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 1015430996 ISBN 13: 9781015430990
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 35,15
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPF. Condición: New.
Publicado por London: Oxford University Press, H. Milford, 1948
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
EUR 25,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoreprint. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: xi, 367, [1] pages frontispiece (portrait) 19 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (pages 355-361). Subjects: Thompson, Francis 1859-1907. English poetry. Poésie anglaise.English poetry. 1 Kg.
EUR 64,36
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New.
Publicado por Melbourne: CSIRO, 1948
Librería: Aquila Antiquariaat, Lochem, GLD, Holanda
EUR 20,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito8vo, 23.6cm. Pp. 196, many detailed figs. on 75 plates, 19 figs. in text, bibliogr. Orig. cloth. Slight rubbing to covers, timy waterstain to one blank corner at start of volume, very good otherwise.
EUR 48,35
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 52,92
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por London. Published by the Clarion Newspaper Co. Ltd. or 1895, 1894
Librería: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Reino Unido
EUR 41,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito16pp., 12mo. Disbound without wraps. In fair condition, lightly aged. Drophead title only (full publication details presumably on missing front wrap).
EUR 35,95
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebunden. Condición: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,45
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 22,62
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 24,57
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 78.
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 19,65
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 26,76
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 218.
Librería: Backhuys Biological Books, Kerkwerve, Holanda
EUR 50,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. tables, 75 pls, Cloth 0.0.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,74
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 218.
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 26,81
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 218.
Publicado por Privately Printed, (n. p.), 1931
Librería: Tavistock Books, ABAA, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 244,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito[4], 66, [2] pp. Letters printed letterpress, recto only. Meynell's occasional commentary printed verso, opposite the letter in question. 8vo. 10-1/4" x 6-1/2" Dickens, at the mature age of 32, was enraptured with young Christana Weller, not yet 19, on him first hearing her efforts at the piano, while attending a reception at the Liverpool Mechanic's Institution, February 1844. Herein are letters, primarily from the mid-1840s, documenting his future relationship with the "god-child of whom he was proud". Christina would marry Dickens' friend, T. J. Thompson, with their daughter, Alice, becoming Mrs Wilfrid Meynell. Weller's sister, Anna, would be the future bride of Frederic Dickens, Charles' younger brother. NB. This is the first publication of these letters, about which Meynell states, "Long has the world of readers given him [Dickens] their admiration as an author; and now at last these Letters we know him as a man greatly loving, and therefore greatly to be loved." Uncommon piece of Dickensiana, first time we've been able to offer a copy. Minor wear & soiling, age-toning. A VG+ copy in a VG chemise. Parchment wrappers, with printed paper title label to front cover. Grey cloth chemise, with gilt stamped title lettering to one edge 1st Edition, Limited to 75 copies. Not in Gimbel.
Publicado por London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1940., 1940
Librería: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 266,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. Frontispiece, viii, 264 pp. Original cloth. Near Fine, in very good+ dust jacket (unclipped).
Publicado por London: Printed for H.M.S.O. by Harrison & Sons, 1897., 1897
Librería: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 266,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 39 pp; chart. Original wrappers. Very Good. Series: United States, No. 3 (1897). 'In 1896 and again in 1897, D'Arcy Thompson went on his own expeditions to the far north as part of an international inquiry into the fur seal industry. Russia, Canada and the USA had long hunted fur seals in the open waters of the Bering Sea, but the discovery of the seals' main breeding grounds allowed them to kill seals in vastly greater numbers. Due partly to the fame of his Arctic collections, D'Arcy was asked by the Prime Minister to represent Britain in an expedition to assess the fur seal's declining numbers. In 1896 he travelled to the American-owned Pribilof Islands and the Russian-owned Commander Islands to visit the fur seal breeding colonies. In 1897 D'Arcy returned to the islands to acquire comparative statistics, and this time took Alexander Rodger with him as official photographer. After three months they returned to Washington to present their findings. D'Arcy spoke for three hours and it is said that his diplomacy was crucial in securing the joint statement which was presented in January 1898, claiming that if the fur seal was protected on land, its numbers would be sustainable. D'Arcy also drew attention to the threat to whales and sea otters, which were being hunted in the same area' (Arctic Bound: An exhibition of photographs by Alexander Rodger and David Dickson, 1894-7, 17 June - 30 September 2011, School of Art History Reception, University of St Andrews).
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 35,30
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.