Tom Jones Barnes Noble Classi

Fielding, Henry

ISBN 10: 1593080700 ISBN 13: 9781593080709
Editorial: Barnes & Noble Classics, 2004
Usado Encuadernación de tapa blanda

Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Vendedor de AbeBooks desde 20 de diciembre de 2007

Este artículo en concreto ya no está disponible.

Descripción

Descripción:

Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de ref. del artículo 00102319865

Denunciar este artículo

Sinopsis:

&&LDIV&&R&&LDIV&&R&&LI&&RTom Jones&&L/I&&R, by &&LB&&RHenry Fielding&&L/B&&R, is part of the &&LI&&RBarnes & Noble Classics&&L/I&&R&&LI&&R &&L/I&&Rseries, which offers quality editions at affordable prices to the student and the general reader, including new scholarship, thoughtful design, and pages of carefully crafted extras. Here are some of the remarkable features of &&LI&&RBarnes & Noble Classics&&L/I&&R: &&LDIV&&R

  • New introductions commissioned from today's top writers and scholars
  • Biographies of the authors
  • Chronologies of contemporary historical, biographical, and cultural events
  • Footnotes and endnotes
  • Selective discussions of imitations, parodies, poems, books, plays, paintings, operas, statuary, and films inspired by the work
  • Comments by other famous authors
  • Study questions to challenge the reader's viewpoints and expectations
  • Bibliographies for further reading
  • Indices & Glossaries, when appropriate

All editions are beautifully designed and are printed to superior specifications; some include illustrations of historical interest. &&LI&&RBarnes & Noble Classics &&L/I&&Rpulls together a constellation of influences―biographical, historical, and literary―to enrich each reader's understanding of these enduring works.&&L/DIV&&R&&L/DIV&&R&&LP style="MARGIN: 0in 0in 0pt"&&R &&L/P&&R&&LP style="MARGIN: 0in 0in 0pt"&&RReacting against the sentimentality and moralism of the earliest English novels, &&LB&&RHenry Fielding&&L/B&&R chose to create a work whose main character contains all the complexities of a real human being: the foundling Tom Jones. Tom has been raised by the Squire Allworthy to love virtue, and he truly wants to do good. But Tom's inability to control his temper and his hearty appetite for food, drink, and the opposite sex get him kicked out of Allworthy's estate – and separated from his one real love, Sophia Western. So he begins a journey from the English countryside to the teeming city of London. Along the way he meets a parade of colorful characters, enjoys a series of bawdy, comic adventures, eventually discovers his true parentage, triumphs over the villainous Blifil, and rejoins the beautiful Sophia.&&LBR&&R&&LBR&&RSoon after its 1749 publication, &&LI&&RTom Jones&&L/I&&R was condemned for being "lewd," and even blamed for several earthquakes. But what really riled its critics was its supremely funny satirical attack on eighteenth-century British society and its follies and hypocrisies – which, of course, are very much like our own.&&LBR&&R&&L/P&&R&&LP style="MARGIN: 0in 0in 0pt"&&R&&LSTRONG&&RRoss Hamilton&&L/B&&R&&L/B&&R is Assistant Professor of English and Comparative Literature at Barnard College, where he specializes in eighteenth-century and romantic literature. His book, &&LI&&RThe Shock of Experience: A Literary History of Accident&&L/I&&R, is forthcoming.&&L/P&&R&&L/DIV&&R

Acerca del autor:

Ross Hamilton is Assistant Professor of English and Comparative Literature at Barnard College, where he specializes in eighteenth-century and romantic literature. His book, The Shock of Experience: A Literary History of Accident, is forthcoming.

"Sobre este título" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.

Detalles bibliográficos

Título: Tom Jones Barnes Noble Classi
Editorial: Barnes & Noble Classics
Año de publicación: 2004
Encuadernación: Encuadernación de tapa blanda
Condición: Good

Los mejores resultados en AbeBooks

Imagen de archivo

Fielding, Henry
Publicado por Sterling Children's Books, 2004
ISBN 10: 1593080700 ISBN 13: 9781593080709
Antiguo o usado paperback

Librería: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

paperback. Condición: Very Good. 1rst. Used - Very Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: 2-M-4-1324

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 2,26
Envío por EUR 4,05
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Fielding, Henry
Publicado por Sterling Children's Books, 2004
ISBN 10: 1593080700 ISBN 13: 9781593080709
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_464732485

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 2,44
Envío por EUR 3,24
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Fielding, Henry
Publicado por Sterling Children's Books, 2004
ISBN 10: 1593080700 ISBN 13: 9781593080709
Antiguo o usado paperback

Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_465205447

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 2,44
Envío por EUR 3,24
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Fielding, Henry
Publicado por Sterling Children's Books, 2004
ISBN 10: 1593080700 ISBN 13: 9781593080709
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_463921594

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 2,44
Envío por EUR 3,24
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Fielding, Henry
Publicado por Barnes & Noble Classics, 2004
ISBN 10: 1593080700 ISBN 13: 9781593080709
Antiguo o usado Trade Paperback

Librería: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Trade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: 048086

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 4,01
Envío por EUR 4,75
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Henry Fielding
ISBN 10: 1593080700 ISBN 13: 9781593080709
Antiguo o usado Trade Paperback

Librería: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, PA, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Trade Paperback. Condición: Used Good. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request. Nº de ref. del artículo: 464115

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 4,01
Envío por EUR 5,62
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Fielding, Henry, and Hamilton, Ross (Introduction by)
Publicado por Barnes & Noble, 2004
ISBN 10: 1593080700 ISBN 13: 9781593080709
Antiguo o usado Trade paperback

Librería: Escape Routes Used Books, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Trade paperback. Condición: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 820 p. Contains: Illustrations. Barnes & Noble Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Nº de ref. del artículo: 051812000430001793

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 4,45
Envío por EUR 3,45
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Fielding, Henry
Publicado por Sterling Children's Books, 2004
ISBN 10: 1593080700 ISBN 13: 9781593080709
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_473456374

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 4,88
Envío por EUR 3,24
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

-
Publicado por -, 2004
ISBN 10: 1593080700 ISBN 13: 9781593080709
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Reino Unido

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Tom Jones (Barnes & Noble Classics) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Nº de ref. del artículo: 7719-9781593080709

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 5,04
Envío por EUR 4,77
Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Fielding, Henry
Publicado por Sterling Children's Books, 2004
ISBN 10: 1593080700 ISBN 13: 9781593080709
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: Books Revisited, Saint Cloud, MN, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Good. Softcover, minor wear and peeling to covers, pencil notes, binding tight, a nice copy. Nº de ref. del artículo: 238527

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 5,32
Envío por EUR 3,44
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Existen otras 14 copia(s) de este libro

Ver todos los resultados de su búsqueda