"Sinopsis" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.
Among the growing number of books dealing with the fascinating miniature sculptures of Japan known as netsuke, none so far has treated the subject specifically from the viewpoint of the amateur collector. It is the purpose of the present volume to answer the need for such a guide. The book fulfills this purpose by organizing for the first time in easy reference form the assorted bits and pieces of information included in earlier books about netsuke. At the same time it approaches the subject from the point of view of the amateur collector rather than that of an owner discussing his own accomplished collection. Ever since Japan's emergence a little over a century ago from her long period of seclusion under Tokugawa rule, netsuke have exerted an
almost irresistible attraction for Western collectors. These tiny carvings-exquisite in detail, charming in conception, and delightful for the
sheer tactual pleasure to be experienced in handling them-captivated admirers of Japanese art and craftsmanship. Basically, netsuke were utilitarian in purpose, for they were designed to serve as pendants or toggles to support medi-
cine boxes, writing cases, smoking equipment, and similar articles worn suspended by a cord from the obi-a practical device since the kimono had no pockets. At first quite primitive in design, they soon became more and more sophisticated, and their carvers turned increasingly to the lege ndry of Japan and China for inspiration and subject matter. As J apanese costume became ever more Westernized, however, netsuke went out of fashion and, almost simultaneously, became the object of intensive sea rch by collectors and museums. That the search continues-and that the interest in netsuke is a developing one-is proved not only by remarkable increases in the prices of
genuine netsuke but also by the recent appearance of more and more literature dealing with these charming products of Japanese craftsmanship. The r eader will quickly discover from Mary Louise O'Brien's delightful and competent
handling of the subject ·that she has made an invaluable contribution to this literature.
"Sobre este título" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_465227055
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, Estados Unidos de America
hardcover. Condición: Fair. Nº de ref. del artículo: 0804804230-4-36612908
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Nº de ref. del artículo: G0804804230I3N00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_467558753
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_462502034
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, Estados Unidos de America
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Hardcover, with dust jacket in original slipcover. 245 pgs. Mostly b&w illus. Fine in VG price-clipped dj, in VG cardboard slipcover. Nº de ref. del artículo: ABE-1779767668837
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: acceptable. This book is in Acceptable condition. All pages are intact, but may have lots of notes, water damage or other issues and be ex library. Nº de ref. del artículo: BCV.0804804230.A
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. 9th printing. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included. Nº de ref. del artículo: N08D-01832
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Doc O'Connor, Ft. Wright, KY, Estados Unidos de America
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Hardback. Oblong 8vo. (1977). Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in Near FIne publisher's slipcase. Price clipped. Small bookstore sticker on front pastedown. No additional names or marks. 7th printing. Nº de ref. del artículo: 011225
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Hardcover. Condición: VG. Estado de la sobrecubierta: VG. 7TH. WITH SLIPCASE, CLEAN COPY! Nº de ref. del artículo: 048403
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles