Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
EUR 8,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Publicado por Harvill Press
Librería: Modetz Errands-n-More, L.L.C., Oxford, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. B0006D62AS [Hardcover] No dust jacket present. Overall, this is still a great reading copy of the title. Ships, well packaged and very quickly, from MI. A detailed description is coming soon. The condition selected for the item is accurate and consistent with our other listings of the same general condition. If you have any questions or you would like a detailed description of the item prior to our revision of the listing, please do not hesitate to contact us. We will get back to you as quickly as possible. Please buy with confidence from us, as we have several thousand satisfied customers and your satisfaction is the goal we strive to achieve with every transaction.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1979
ISBN 10: 0043091040 ISBN 13: 9780043091043
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 7,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Little wear to boards. Content is clean, gift message to title page.Good DJ with faded spine and price clipped.
Librería: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Ex-library book with usual markings. Meets or exceeds the good condition guidelines. Nice copy. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Harvill Press, London, 1949
Librería: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: VG-. 1st Edition. See photos for condition details. Hardcover, pale blue cloth boards with gilt text on spine. Exterior shows fading spots with the most severe being along the top edge and spine. There's some light staining/soiling along with light edge and corner bumps/wear. Internal binding is good, no hinge issues. No signatures or bookplates, no library markings, no handwriting found.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Random House, New York, 1978
ISBN 10: 0394425383 ISBN 13: 9780394425382
Librería: Underground Books, ABAA, Carrollton, GA, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: good. Hardcover. Signed by author in ink to half-title page. 9 1/2" X 6 1/2". xiv, 256pp. Mild wear to price-clipped dust jacket with toning and creasing to covers and edges. Bookseller's ticket to front flap of jacket. Very light foxing to inside of jacket. Bound in white paper over boards with spine and front cover stamped in gilt. Toning to covers of boards. Light dust-spotting to edges of text block. Faint toning to front and rear endpapers. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: The Yugoslavian-born journalist bases his profile of his native country and its people on conversations with hundreds of citizens, dissidents, and government figures.(Publisher). Signed.
Publicado por Philosophical Library, 1952
Librería: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: DJ: Good. 498 pp. 5 1/2 x 8 5/8. Dark blue cloth covered boards, stamped in purple on front and spine. Blue dj, faded at spine and tattered at edges. Cloth edgeworn, esp at bottom edge. No interior damage or markings noted.
Publicado por London : The Harvill Press Ltd
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. (world war, 1939-1945, yugoslavia, description and travel ) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
EUR 8,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. ex library stamps, Yugoslavia before the break up.
EUR 26,09
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pelican Publishing Company 12/19/1999, 1999
ISBN 10: 1565545729 ISBN 13: 9781565545724
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,46
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Yugoslavs in Louisiana. Book.
EUR 29,48
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Harvill Press, London, 1949
Librería: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: VG-. Estado de la sobrecubierta: G. 318 pp, b/w photos, the book and contents are clean and tight, map endpapers, light foxing, the dust jacket has some scuffing and edge and corner wear.
Publicado por Random House, NY, 1978
Librería: Valley Books, AMHERST, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good+. First Edition So Stated, Comp. # String. 256pp. Owner's name on endpaper. Dust jacket not price-clipped. Photos sent on request. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Publicado por Philosophical Library, NY, 1952
Librería: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: CBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHARDCOVER. Estado de la sobrecubierta: good. First edition. 498pp b/w illustrations octavo hardbound. mild wear to edges otherwise very good- in mildly worn and chipped dustwrapper.
EUR 28,84
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Portfolio Press,U.S., US, 1974
ISBN 10: 1565545729 ISBN 13: 9781565545724
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 32,25
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Portfolio Press,U.S., US, 1974
ISBN 10: 1565545729 ISBN 13: 9781565545724
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,81
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Librería: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: GIAQ
EUR 23,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. xiii 187p large format paperback, sky-blue cover with crest, minimal wear, binding firm, pages very clean and bright, text and illustrations clear and sharp, a very good copy of an uncommon volume Language: English.
Librería: Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA, Easthampton, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 32,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Includes dust jacket. Signed. Signed and inscribed by author. Jacket is present with a little shelfwear, but nothing severe. Price on jacket flap is not clipped. Text clean and unmarked. Signed/autographed. I note every flaw I find, so buy with confidence.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indiana University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0253073952 ISBN 13: 9780253073952
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 33,67
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indiana University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0253073952 ISBN 13: 9780253073952
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,26
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Random House, New York, 1978
ISBN 10: 0394425383 ISBN 13: 9780394425382
Librería: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition [stated]. xiv, 256, [2] pages. Bibliography. Index. Small stains to fore-edge. DJ somewhat soiled with some edge wear and small tears. Dusko Doder, a former Moscow correspondent for the Washington Post, is the author of The Yugoslavs, Dusko Doder is an award-winning journalist and author. He worked for the Washington Post as a reporter, foreign correspondent and editor. As Moscow correspondent, he had a world beat on the death of Soviet dictator Yuri Andropov, much to the chagrin of the CIA which emphatically denied the story. He was the only western journalist to interview Soviet leader Konstantin Chernenko. Doder won two Overseas Press Club Citations for Excellence and the Edward Weintal Prize for Diplomatic Reporting. The Washington Post nominated him for the Pulitzer Prize for his reporting from Moscow. The author returned to his native Yugoslavia from 1973 to 1976 as chief of the Washington Post's East European bureau. He has written a number of nonfiction books including the best-selling biography of Mikhail Gorbachev: The Heretic in the Kremlin and Shadows and Whispers: Power Politics Inside the Kremlin From Brezhnev to Gorbachev. Derived from a Kirkus review: Not banners but billboards--ads for Pan Am, Avis, appliances, banks--greeted Washington Post correspondent Doder when he returned to his native Yugoslavs in 1973. But the Western-style consumerism, the relatively light--by Soviet standards--governmental hand, is not the whole story. Doder's affectionate aunt doesn't invite him to stay for dinner; a wartime outrage is avenged on a Belgrade street; a village of new, modern houses comes alive once a year--when the men return from German factories at Christmas. The 1965 economic reforms, Doder discovers, introducing a free market and top-to-bottom "self-management", have brought prosperity and a measure of personal freedom. Added to Tito's unifying challenge to Russia, they eased ethnic tensions between Serbs, Croats, Slovenes, Macedonians and stimulated cultural expression in a country which, apart from folk arts and crafts, had no national culture. But the very swiftness of Yugoslavia's advance from violent peasant backwater to modern world-state has created problems of identity and stability, and confronted the Communist Party with the necessity of responding "to the people's aspirations without losing power in the process." In the course of a long review of Tito's career, Doder cites the twists and turns of policy that have discredited ideology in Yugoslavia and elevated expediency to a fine art; he interviews leading dissidents--not only including Djilas--to establish the limits of permissible expression. And, peering into the future, he sees the Yugoslavs unafraid of the Russians, relinquishing their ethnic loyalties, clinging to their limited freedom--though what will replace Tito's "brilliant balancing act" he does not venture to predict. A rounded, informed, personalized overview that gives a human dimension to the Yugoslav experiment.
Publicado por The Harvill Press 1949, 1949
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. No Dustjacket. No Statement Of Later Printing On Copyright Page. Tight square unmarked copy in Very good condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indiana University Press, US, 2025
ISBN 10: 0253073952 ISBN 13: 9780253073952
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 41,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Reflecting on the final decades of socialism, eight individuals born in the former nation of Yugoslavia between 1971 and 1991 recount their memories of childhood and early adulthood, and how that time period has made a lasting impact on their lives. The Youngest Yugoslavs is an oral history collection that gives its readers in-depth, varied perspectives on why Yugoslavia continues to resonate so remarkably amongst its former citizens more than 30 years since the state collapsed amid war, genocide, and dislocation. Their interviews with author Jovana Babovic' showcase how these individuals remember their childhoods during the final decades of socialism and how they conceptualize the lasting impact Yugoslavia has had on their lives. The Youngest Yugoslavs offers insight on how this generation of Yugoslavian individuals have reconciled the loss of their homeland and how they have continued to find meaning in the Yugoslav past as both a lived experience and as a set of ideals.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Toronto Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1442627506 ISBN 13: 9781442627505
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 39,93
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indiana University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0253073952 ISBN 13: 9780253073952
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,37
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por N.Y:Philosophical Library. 1952. Hardcover., 1952
Librería: Frederick Bayoff Literary Books, Adrian, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoYugoslavia 1st. ed. fine. d.j. Please email for info concerning any book or dust jacket. If d.j. does not appear in description, it means there is no dust jacket. Photos on request. Some books may have remainder marks. Heavy and/or oversized books require additional postage.