Publicado por Thomas Nelson January 1841, 1841
Librería: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Acceptable.
Publicado por Peter Brown and T. & W. Nelson, 1826
Librería: BEACON BOOKS, Creston, BC, Canada
EUR 66,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good -. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Not Stated. xxxii, 712 pages. 1826. Label is missing from the spine. Four raised cords on the spine, decorations all worn off. Spine is very fragile, cracking at the hinges. Blue cloth fill-ins. Marbled foredges and endpapers. Previous owner's name and date on the first white page. For its age, this is a very good copy of this book containing the life of the author, moral and political philosophy, evidences of Christianity, natural Theology, tracts, Horae Paulinae, Clergyman's Companion and Sermons. This is a heavy book and may require additional shipping charges.
Publicado por Oxford : Printed by J. Vincent, for Thomas Tegg and Son, London, 1838
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 450,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoNew Edition. Very good copies in the original gilt-blocked, dark blue embossed cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Some staining to front boards. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. From the library of Agnes Wilde with her bookplate attached to the front pastedown of each volume. Some pages unopened throughout, particularly in volume 1. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 0 pages; Physical desc. : 5 v : (xxiv, 428p. Xix, 531p. Vi, 442p. Xvi, 441p. Iv, 407p. ) : plates (vol.4) ; 23 cm. Subjects: William Paley, (1743-1805) - Church of England - Collected works. Theology - 18th century. Natural theology - Science - 18th century. Contents: Vol. 1 is entitled 'Evidences of Christianity', and contains a biographical sketch of William Paley. Vol. 2 covers moral and political philosophy. Vol. 3 includes a study of St. Paul's Epistles, and a section entitled 'The clergyman's companion in visiting the sick'. Vol. 4 covers natural theology (science) and includes 31 plates. Vol. 5 features a selection of William Paley's sermons on a range of subjects. 5 Kg.
Publicado por Oxford : Printed by J. Vincent, for Thomas Tegg and Son, London, 1838
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
EUR 485,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoNew Edition. Very good copies in the original gilt-blocked, dark blue embossed cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Some staining to front boards. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. From the library of Agnes Wilde with her bookplate attached to the front pastedown of each volume. Some pages unopened throughout, particularly in volume 1. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 0 pages; Physical desc. : 5 v : (xxiv, 428p. Xix, 531p. Vi, 442p. Xvi, 441p. Iv, 407p. ) : plates (vol.4) ; 23 cm. Subjects: William Paley, (1743-1805) - Church of England - Collected works. Theology - 18th century. Natural theology - Science - 18th century. Contents: Vol. 1 is entitled 'Evidences of Christianity', and contains a biographical sketch of William Paley. Vol. 2 covers moral and political philosophy. Vol. 3 includes a study of St. Paul's Epistles, and a section entitled 'The clergyman's companion in visiting the sick'. Vol. 4 covers natural theology (science) and includes 31 plates. Vol. 5 features a selection of William Paley's sermons on a range of subjects. 5 Kg.
Publicado por Geroge Cowie and Co. Smith, Elder, and Co., London, 1825
Librería: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 107,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Used - Very Good. VG hardbacks. First Edition. 4 volumes. Well preserved, bright set. Contemporary full tan leather, tooled boards; bright gilt decoration on spines and framing all boards; slight scuffing to edges; notably head and foot of spines, with small amount surface loss; 0.6mm loss at top of spine of volume 3. End papers appear to have been replaced at some point. Neatly scribed owner's name on first prelim on each book, dated 1830; light scattered foxing to prelims. Marbled edges; text block remarkably good with contents bright and fresh. Digital images available on request. This is a heavy set (over 3kgs packed); additional postage may be required Used - Very Good. VG hardbacks.