Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford Alumni Association, 1995
ISBN 10: 0916318540 ISBN 13: 9780916318543
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Jessel Gallery Publishing, 2001
ISBN 10: 0966038169 ISBN 13: 9780966038163
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Jessel Gallery Publishing, 2001
ISBN 10: 0966038169 ISBN 13: 9780966038163
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritomass_market. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritomass_market. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Richard's Books, Boise, ID, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Acceptable. 1ST JUNE 1988. SORRY READING COPY ONLY HAS STAINS ON A FEW PAGES. TRUE CRIME. 4.25" X 7". WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Librería: Dan A. Domike, Hoquiam, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Some wear to the wraps with reading creases to the spine. Mild page toning. Otherwise a clean, unmarked copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1988
ISBN 10: 0140107215 ISBN 13: 9780140107210
Librería: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good Condition. Tear on cover. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,99
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,36
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Out of the Blue: The story of the Anaheim Angels' improbable run to the 2002 World Series title. Book.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,36
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 14,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. AS NEW UNREAD hardcover & DJ in FINE excellent condition. SIGNED by author on title page.No inscription.Bright clean tight crisp square.Later edition. No underlining.No notes.No remainder mark. Not bookclub. Not ex library.Smoke free shelf 495. Signed by Author(s).
Publicado por ACE BOOKS, NY, 1959
Librería: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAPERBACK. Condición: VG. 1ST. Slight spine slant., usual tanning to pages.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 12,21
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good.
EUR 20,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Librería: Sonnets And Symphonies, Bristol, Reino Unido
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Image shows actual book for sale. Book Condition: Very Good; firm binding; contents very good. Soft Cover Collioure Books 2008 Fiction.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 12,20
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 14,32
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino Unido
EUR 4,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. Unused.
Publicado por United Church Directories: Galion, OH, 1988
Librería: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPhotos, 10.75 x 8.5. pict stapled wraps, unpag, covers a little soiled and worn, first few pp wrinkled at top corner else contents nice. Directory of families at Guardian Angels Parish in Clawson, MI.
Publicado por Bantam books, New York, 1956
Librería: Ken Saunders, Stirling, ON, Canada
EUR 7,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: pocket book, good condition. illust. on cover Ilustrador.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por t Goy-Houten, HES & De Graaf Publishers. 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 9061940605 ISBN 13: 9789061940609
Librería: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Holanda
EUR 23,00
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOriginal publisher's red paper-covered boards, white title spine and frontcover, pictorial dustjacket, large 4to: frontispiece, 272pp., catalogue of 100 title-pages depicted - described & discussed, footnotes & references, credits illustrations, general bibliography, index. Very fine copy - as new.
Publicado por Stabilimento Alterocca, Terni, 1913
Librería: Champ & Mabel Collectibles, San Pedro, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStapled wraps. Condición: Very good. 4th Illustrated, Enlarged Edition. 26p. Wrap corners creased and edges lightly worn. Guidebook to Santa Maria degli Angeli Basilica in Umbria, Italy. B&w photographs. (4"x5-1/2").
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York City, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 0307270785 ISBN 13: 9780307270788
Librería: ModernRare, CHICAGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 49,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. Signed. 211 pages. Published in 2009. The author's book-length account on subjects. One of the finest literary and intellectual achievements of our time. The best book published to celebrate the Bi-Centennial of both Charles Darwin and Abraham Lincoln. The First Hardcover Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. Published in a small and limited first print run as a hardcover original only that sold out shortly after publication. The First Edition is now scarce. Presents Adam Gopnik's "Angels And Ages: A Short Book About Darwin, Lincoln, And Modern Life". His riveting and insightful collection of linked essays, on two great, still-controversial, and still-relevant figures, who were born on the same day, February 12, 1809. "In the year of Darwin's and Lincoln's Bi-Centennial, Gopnik finds parallels of cultural impact between the men, born on the same day in 1809, seeing them as twin exemplars of modernity. Gopnik notes that it is not what they have in common with each other that matters. It is what they have in common with us. And that commonality lies in the modern way of speaking (plain English) and thinking (scientific and liberal). Gopnik underscores the importance of eloquence in spreading new ideas, and his notion that Lincoln and Darwin exemplify the modern predicament, that human beings must live in the space between what we know and what we feel, is resonant" (Publishers Weekly). "Forever links them, emphasizes the importance of two great men, and re-evaluates the role of 19th-century thinking in the modern world. Gopnik's essays have given him a well-deserved reputation as an astute observer and chronicler of modern life, and critics generally view Gopnik's effort as an admirable attempt to breathe new life into dogmatic ideas" (Bookmarks Magazine). The criticism leveled against Gopnik's account is that the connection between Lincoln and Darwin is tenuous at best, and that his effort to make one is a stretch. We need to respond to the stupidity of such criticism as plainly as possible: There is NO obvious connection whatsoever between Charles Darwin and Abraham Lincoln. Gopnik's achievement is precisely to find and make the connection where none previously existed, enabling us to see two men (who never met) in a whole new light. Forget the solemn and ponderous 500-page books on Darwin and Lincoln that have been published, tedious "scholarship" that goes over the same ground previous books have already trod. Adam Gopnik's nimble book is all you need to see these two towering modern figures again with insight, that rare ability to intuit deeper connections and relevance. An absolute "must-have" title for Adam Gopnik, Charles Darwin, and Abraham Lincoln collectors. This copy is very prominently and beautifully signed, dated (in the year of publication), and inscribed in black ink-pen on the title page by the author: "For Chris, Adam Gopnik 2009". The recipient, who is named, obtained the signature in person. This title is a contemporary classic. This is one of very few such signed, publication-year dated, and inscribed copies of the First Hardcover Edition/First Printing still available online and is in especially fine condition: Clean, crisp, and bright. A rare signed copy thus. One of the most brilliant writers of our time. A fine copy. (SEE ALSO OTHER ADAM GOPNIK TITLES IN OUR CATALOG) ISBN 0307270785. Signed by Author.