Publicado por Esquire 1939(39) Chicago, 1939
Librería: Prairie Archives, Springfield, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MWABA
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGood plus or better, light general wear. All edges gilt. Cloth Pages lightly browned. Tipped-in color illustrations. Library notation on front fly, no other library markings.
Publicado por Esquire, New York, 1939
Librería: Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles, San diego, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Finr. First Edition. CLEAN Near fine 1939 hard cover.
Publicado por Esquire, Chicago IL, 1939
Librería: Book Booth, Berea, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Limited Edition. covers have minor wear except for top of spine which is chewed off, binding tight, no writing, 188 pages, information on the state of Esquire magazine and reprints of humorous and not so humorous essays, color cartoons Size: 5 x 7.5.
Publicado por Esquire, Chicago, 1939
Librería: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. No Jacket. A delightful overview of Esquire's first six years. Gilt titles ion red cloth, with gilt-edged pages. Many tipped-in color cartoons. Size: 12mo.
Publicado por Esquire, Chicago and New York, 1939
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 40,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. First edition, issued as a "Limited Edition". 12mo. 188pp. Illustrated with numerous tipped-in color plates, all edges gilt. Red cloth gilt. Gilt stamping on spine dull as usual, endpapers and a few pages foxed, else a near fine copy, with the plates fresh and clean. An anthology published to promote *Esquire* magazine, printing selections from previous issues of the periodical with prose by ten contributors including Ernest Hemingway, a detailed history of *Esquire's* first six years of publication. Contains Ernest Hemingway's long short story, "The Snows of Kilimanjaro".
Publicado por Esquire, 1939
Librería: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Like New. First Edition. Limited Edition. Published by Esquire, 1939. Octavo. Bound in red morocco leather stamped in gold with gilt stained page ends. Book is like new; clean and crisp with spine straight and corners sharp. Binding tight and pages crisp. No writing or names. Illustrations throughout. Scarce copy of this early history of Esquire magazine with stories, cartoons and commentary. Book has been placed in a custom acetate protector. 187 pages. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Southampton, New York.
Publicado por Esquire, Chicago, IL, 1939
Librería: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. First edition. Limited edition. Twelve short chapters discuss the history and character of Esquire Magazine from it's inception in 1933 through 1938. These chapters are followed by ten "exhibits" that testify to it's degree of sophistication in both literary content and cartoons. The "exhibits", or short stories, include: NEVER COME MONDAY by Eric Knight, THE SNOWS OF KILIMANJARO by Ernest Hemingway, I MIX THE DRINKS by W.B. Lytton, and UNCLE FONSE LAUGHED by Jesse Stuart. Twenty full color tipped-in plates by various illustrators as well as black and white illustrations. 188 pages. Book measures 5"x7.5". Red pebbled cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on spine and covers. All three sides of text block are gilt. Slight toning to end papers else fine. Book.
Publicado por Esquire, Chicago, 1939
Librería: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 67,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Limited Edition. Very Good+ in boards. Gilded text block edge. Shelfwear on panel corners and spine crown and heel.
Publicado por Esquire, 1939
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 41,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoUnknown Binding. Condición: Very Good. Like shelf wear.
Publicado por Esquire, 1939
Librería: The Cary Collection, Bristol, CT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 156,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. [187] pp. Esquire 1939 7 1/2" x 5 1/4" ""The Sixth New Year: A Resolution"" is a book written by the renowned American author Ernest Hemingway. The book is a collection of short stories that revolve around the theme of New Year's resolutions. Hemingway explores the struggles and triumphs of individuals as they try to make positive changes in their lives in the coming year. The stories are set in different locations and feature a diverse cast of characters, including soldiers, writers, and fishermen. Hemingway's signature style of concise and direct prose is evident throughout the book, making for a quick and engaging read. Overall, ""The Sixth New Year: A Resolution"" is a thought-provoking exploration of the human desire for self-improvement and the challenges that come with it. Additional Contributors Include Donald Hough, Eric Knight, Adreas Latzko and Others.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 43,77
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherbound. Condición: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 882. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1940 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 882.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 85,88
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1940. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 882, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 882 882.