Publicado por London: Oxford University Press, 1958, 1958
Librería: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Reprint. Cloth. Reprint. 5 x 8. 186 pp., b & w illust., sl foxing title pp. owner's name stamped on edge of pp. int. good, dj good, illust. of camel & rugs. An adventure story of Africa.
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 1958
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 7,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Boards are clean. Content is clean with toning. Good price clipped DJ is clean.
Publicado por Oxford Univ Press, 1958
Librería: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 14,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good+. Previous owner name in two places to front end papers. tiny bit of edge wear to jacket. NOT ex-lib.
Publicado por OUP, 1970
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 3,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. VG condition book with dust jacket. Unclipped DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents with no markings, 186pp with B&W drawings.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, London, 1958
Librería: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 3,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Acceptable. Joan Kiddell-Monroe Ilustrador. From Oxford's Children's Library. Vivid picture of nomadic life (Somalis, Kenya, desert life).
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 1958, 1958
Librería: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Reino Unido
EUR 10,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOxford Children's Library. 8vo. Original brown lettered blue cloth (VG), dustwrapper (spine scuffed and faded; waterstain on lower cover - in protective wrapper, not price clipped). Pp. 185, illuswith b&w drawings by Joan Kiddell-Munroe (previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press (OUP), London, 1954
Librería: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover with Dust Jacket. Condición: VG++, Wear, Ink Name, Foxing. Kiddell-Monroe, Joan Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Children's adventure set among the nomad Somali tribesmen. Expanded condition report/photo on request.
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 1958
Librería: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Kiddell-Monroe, Joan Ilustrador. First edition. 1st thus 1958. Good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A real understanding of the Somali tribesmen of Kenya. Oxford Children's Library. Blue boards, red title to spine. B/w illustrations. New front endpaper. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper price-cut. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 1958
Librería: The Children's Bookshop, Hay on Wye, Reino Unido
EUR 3,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. Kiddell-Monroe, Joan Ilustrador. 1st Thus. Ex-library. Blue covers. Red lettering on spine. Covers worn at edges and a little soiled. Corners bumped. Label removed from prelims. Pages tanned.
Publicado por Oxford University Press, Great Britain, 1954
Librería: Laura Books, Georgetown, SA, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Kiddel Monroe Ilustrador. First Edition. slight wear to covers and cover edges, owners name front endpapers and cover, otherwise book clean and tight Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Publicado por Oxford University Press (Oxford Children's Library), London, 1958
Librería: Mad Hatter Books, Auckland, Nueva Zelanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Joan Kiddell Monroe Ilustrador. First Thus. Hardback: illustrated by JOAN KIDDELL-MONROE, dj, flaps lightly foxed, price clipped, foredge and some internal foxing, else vg. 8vo, 185pp. The Somali tribesmen of Kenya find ways to defend themselves and their herds from ruthless camel-raiders.
Publicado por Oxford, 1954
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. Small edge tears on jacket and marked.Foxing.Tightly bound.This story tells how one group of Somalis dared to oppose such an attack of Shifta,pitting spears against rifles and native cunning against superior force.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 1958
Librería: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, Reino Unido
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st in this ED., Hard cover turquoise cloth bds, almost VG, a little age-speckling to edges, unclipped dust jacket completely enclosed in protective film (not a lib. bk), small hole in film at leading edge otherwise VG+, contents clean and tight, illust. by Joan Kiddell-Monroe, pp186, pges lightly tanned.
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 1958
Librería: The Children's Bookshop, Hay on Wye, Reino Unido
EUR 8,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: dw. Kiddell-Monroe, Joan Ilustrador. 1st Thus. Ex-library. With dustwrapper. Oxford Children's Library edition. Prelims messy where labels removed. Covers and contents in VG. condition.
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 1958
Librería: The Children's Bookshop, Hay on Wye, Reino Unido
EUR 8,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: dw. Kiddell-Monroe, Joan Ilustrador. Ex-library. Dustwrapper a little worn. Library marks on prelims.
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 1958
Librería: The Children's Bookshop, Hay on Wye, Reino Unido
EUR 8,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: dw. Kiddell-Monroe, Joan Ilustrador. 1st Thus. Dustwrapper edge-chipped, price-clipped. 2cm. closed tear at base of spine strip. Covers appear damp marked at edges.
EUR 4,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoVg/Vg (clipped dj fully enclosed inside a loose-fitting plastic sleeve. tiny sticker to reverse of front board. textblock edges are foxed, but nothinginternally.
Publicado por OUP Oxford University Press, GB, 1954
Librería: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: VG. Estado de la sobrecubierta: G++ DW. 1st Edition. DW is complete but has some closed tears and rear cover is bit marked.
EUR 7,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. R. Forbes-Watson Ilustrador. cover worn.
Publicado por Oxford University Press, London, 1958 (1st published 1954)., 1958
Librería: Jane & John Kinnaird, Carlisle, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritovi + 186pp. With b/w illus by Joan Kiddell-Monroe. Boards, little bumped and marked. Price clipped dust jacket, top of spine chipped and frayed. 20x13cms.
EUR 17,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good. adventure story - written for young people; Binding: Orig. blue cloth with pictorial dustwrapper; Condition notes: V. Good; Illustrations: drawings by Joan Kiddell-Monroe; Pages: 186.