EUR 3,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Publicado por De Vors & Co, Los Angeles, California, 1963
Librería: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good condition. Clean text, tight binding. Some corner bumping. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Devorss & Co., Los Angeles, 1963
Librería: MARIE BOTTINI, BOOKSELLER, Cotati, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition Thus. Reprint of the author's foray into metaphysics and philosophy, so prevalent in his usual fiction. With gift inscription, else fine in crisp green boards with gilt lettering.
Publicado por andrew Dakers Limited, London, 1948
Librería: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Some soiling and wear to the blue covers, pages toned; a cigarette smell but a good solid book. No jacket. Illustrator: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 184056.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Milton F. Wells, Philadelphia, 1949
Librería: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. First American Edition, First Printing; blue c w/gilt decorations/titles, moderate wear; lite toning of end papers; 187 clean, unmarked pages.
Publicado por Wells. Milton F., 1949
Librería: Rare Reads, Athens, GA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First American Edition. No dust jacket. Sticker on front panel; erase marks on front end page. a few spots here and there. Near Fine condition.
Publicado por DeVorss, 1974
Librería: The Oregon Room - Well described books!, Phoenix, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Fair. 1974 softbound reprint, spine crease- binding cracked at same place internally- nothing loose, spine color faded completely, covers have wear & faint drink ring, bookstore stamp & name on half-title page are only markings found, light curling at corners.
Publicado por Andrew Dakers Limited, London, 1948
Librería: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 182pp. Ownership inscription on fly, from the Dole family estate.
Publicado por Milton F. Wells, Philadelphia, 1949
Librería: Philosopher's Stone Books, Lake Katrine, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover (1949,c1949) with blue fabric boards with gold gilt embossed cover illustration and spine titles in near fine condition, first american edition as stated, clean end papers without markings, 187 pages bound in the Franklin Bindery, light stain to upper end of spine, remains of front flap of DJ laid in.
Publicado por Andrew Dakers
Librería: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Dust jacket missing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Wear and fading on the boards. Foxing on the edges. Notations made on some of the pages. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Milton F. Wells, Philadelphia, 1949
Librería: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st. First American Edition, First Printing; blue c w/gilt decorations/titles, moderate wear; dj w/chipping, dmsll tears, clipped price, in mylar; 187 clean, unmarked pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Milton F. Wells, Philadelphia, 1949
Librería: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st. First American Edition, First Printing; blue c w/gilt decorations/titles; dj w/chipping, unclipped ($2.50) price; 187 clean, unmarked pages.
Idioma: Inglés
ISBN 10: 3991263416 ISBN 13: 9783991263418
Librería: medimops, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 13,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
EUR 33,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
EUR 33,29
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 33,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Publicado por Milton F. Wells, Philadelphia, PA, 1949
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth w/DJ. Condición: G/G. Not Illustrated Ilustrador. First American Edition. Philadelphia, PA: Milton F. Wells. G/G. 1949. First American Edition. Cloth w/DJ. 8vo., 188 pp., DJ rubbed, frayed, chipped, tears, cover edges rubbed, page toning .
Publicado por Milton F. Wells, Philadelphia, 1949
Librería: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: VG+. No Jacket. First U.S. Edition. Bound in dark blue, decorated buckram, sans DW; 187pp.
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. 2nd Edition. good in fair dj,
Publicado por Wisconsin Folklore Museum, Wisconsin, 1947
Librería: Crossroad Books, Eau Claire, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Stapled wraps. VERY faint soiling around front cover edges. Else covers and pages are bright, clean. ; AIT18C; 7.5" x 5"; 7 pages.
Publicado por Andrew Dakers Ltd, London, 1948
Librería: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MWABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. First Edition. Second impression in the same format and quality as the first and issued a year later. A clean, unmarked copy with price clipping and mild rubbing to jacket spine edges, else a fine, bright jacket. Protected by a Mylar cover. Scarce Mundy title.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bibliothek Der Provinz Jan 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 3991263416 ISBN 13: 9783991263418
Librería: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Alemania
EUR 18,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware -line after line you draw yourself into life Sury daya means sunrise in Marathi, the language of the Indian state of Maharashtra. It is there that Sister Lucy Kurien founded her first home for women who were victims of abuse and trauma in 1997. The institution MAHER (Marathi for 'House of Mothers', in the sense of 'a home'), is now an UN-registered NGO. Today, it operates around 70 interfaith homes for people in need and those seeking protection across India. During my visits to several MAHER homes in Maharashtra, I invited the women living there to draw with me in the mornings after sunrise. These were light-filled, joyful hours we spent together. For this volume in the 'duett' series, the artist Alja Piry has woven a selection of the drawings I brought back from India into a delicate, poetic narrative. It reflects the magic of drawing and invites us to trace the essence of the creative moment as we read. (Kristiane Petersmann, editor) [3/Duett is the third installment in a series of publications that combines art created by people with special needs with texts by writers. The drawings in this volume are to be understood as a collective work by the women of Maher. The selection, compilation, and accompanying text were created by the artist Alja Piry.] 80 pp. Englisch.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bibliothek Der Provinz Jan 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 3991263416 ISBN 13: 9783991263418
Librería: Rheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK, Bergisch Gladbach, Alemania
EUR 18,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware -line after line you draw yourself into life Sury daya means sunrise in Marathi, the language of the Indian state of Maharashtra. It is there that Sister Lucy Kurien founded her first home for women who were victims of abuse and trauma in 1997. The institution MAHER (Marathi for 'House of Mothers', in the sense of 'a home'), is now an UN-registered NGO. Today, it operates around 70 interfaith homes for people in need and those seeking protection across India. During my visits to several MAHER homes in Maharashtra, I invited the women living there to draw with me in the mornings after sunrise. These were light-filled, joyful hours we spent together. For this volume in the 'duett' series, the artist Alja Piry has woven a selection of the drawings I brought back from India into a delicate, poetic narrative. It reflects the magic of drawing and invites us to trace the essence of the creative moment as we read. (Kristiane Petersmann, editor) [3/Duett is the third installment in a series of publications that combines art created by people with special needs with texts by writers. The drawings in this volume are to be understood as a collective work by the women of Maher. The selection, compilation, and accompanying text were created by the artist Alja Piry.] 80 pp. Englisch.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por RCA Victor Co. Ltd., USA
Librería: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, BC, Canada
EUR 21,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoRecord. Condición: Good. Records 45 PRM have not been played for quality but have no visible scratches or other blemishes. The box that they came in is present, with light wear.
Publicado por Milton F. Wells, Philadelphia, 1949
Librería: Counterpoint Records & Books, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Good +. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good +. First American Edition. mundy's only non-fiction book. pencil gift inscription on fly-leaf. blue cloth w/gold stamped titles on spine & small decoration on front. very slightly cocked, minor shelf wer at spine & crnrs. bk body clean & tight. orange dj w/repeat of cvr decoration. slightly aged w/minor chips along edges. crnrs clipped. price intact.
Publicado por Philadelphia: Milton F. Wells, 1949
Librería: Old Books O'Mac, Prescott, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. First American Edition with dust jacket. 188 pgs. Publisher's textured blue cloth, brilliant gilt stamped image on front and gilt stamped letters on spine. Orange inked head of text block. Binding tight and square.Hinges firm. Minimal scuffing to corners. Age toned pages; prior owner's inked name and comment on ffep. Small stain on page 114, random underlines and erasures. Illustrated tricolor dust jacket, lightly soiled and age toned. Worn chipped edges, torn and/or missing corners. $2.50 price on front flap. Mundy's only non-fiction book, published posthumously.
Publicado por Wells 1949, 1949
Librería: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. I SAY SUNRISE, Wells, 1949, first American edition, vg/vg+ in near vg dust-wrapper with some light wear and soil.
Publicado por Phila: Wells (1949), 1949
Librería: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: RMABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good +. 1st Edition. First American Edition. Thoughts on metaphysical subjects, his only non-fiction. Spine cocked, small bookstore stamp on pastedown, otherwise very good in G+ dustjacket which is price-clipped and has some wear at spine ends and corners.
Publicado por Andrew Dakers, London, 1947
Librería: D2D Books, Berkshire, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. Andrew Dakers, London, 1947 First edition hardback no jacket gilt titles to spine with blue boards, 182 pages. Minor wear to boards edges and neat inscription dated 1947 to fep but still in good tight clean reading order. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour dispatch. If not pictured in this listing, a scan of the actual book is available on request.