Publicado por John M Watkins, London, 1926
Librería: Pages Past--Used & Rare Books, Greensboro, NC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 12mo. Pages 289 - 307. Softcover staple bound in green wrappers. Binding is rubbed with slight edgewear. Bumping at headcap. Includes portrait and tissue guard. Text is lightly toned but sound.
Publicado por The Brynmill Press Ltd, 1984
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 8,96
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 84 pages. James Ball "Towards an Historico-Critical Reinterpretation of Scholarship" / W A Hart "Myshkin and the Idea of a Good Man" / Robert Protherough "The Quest for Quality" / Brian Lee "Vulgarity" / Duke Maskell "Father Hopkins and Doctor Fell".
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Literary Licensing, LLC, 2013
ISBN 10: 1258950693 ISBN 13: 9781258950699
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 34,35
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por John M. Watkins, London, 1929,, 1929
Librería: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Reino Unido
EUR 11,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. paperback, large 8vo, pp.viii,337-440, edges browning, contents clean and tight, no inscriptions, covers slightly browned, Good condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Literary Licensing, LLC, 2013
ISBN 10: 1258950693 ISBN 13: 9781258950699
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 40,14
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Adam International, London, 1977
Librería: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Reino Unido
EUR 26,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Publicado por Watkins, London, 1918
Librería: Dreadnought Books, Bristol, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Fair. First Edition. Size: 8vo 7 3/4 - 9 3/4". 177-352pp. Single volume only of set or series. Front cover loose, but present. Spine creased, worn and faded with slight loss to ends. Edges browned and marked. Damp staining to outer margin of latter pages. Covers marked and creased with a few tears and some loss. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; New Age & Alternative. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 63411.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Literary Licensing, LLC, 2013
ISBN 10: 1258950693 ISBN 13: 9781258950699
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 62,74
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Literary Licensing, LLC, 2013
ISBN 10: 1258950693 ISBN 13: 9781258950699
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 47,97
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 17,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. The Quest: A Quarterly Review. The Quest Reprint Series. No. 1 "The Quest - Old & New: A Retrospect and Prospect" 'A brief historical essay by G.R.S. Mead outlining his own spiritual development and the story of the journal named "The Quest." The essay first appeared as the lead article in the final number of the "Old Series' of the journal (April 1926) and was here reprinted separately for the first time.' (Weiser Antiquarian) London: John M. Watkins, 1926. Softcover. 289 - 307pp (20pp). Original bright green stapled wrappers with black type to front, frontispiece photographic portrait of Mead. Includes original 4-page prospectus/subscription form loosely inserted. Slight crease to covers, light wear, a very good copy.
Publicado por Watkins, London, 1912
Librería: Dreadnought Books, Bristol, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. First Edition. Size: 8vo 7 3/4 - 9 3/4". 401-600pp. Single volume only of set or series. Binding firm, spine cocked, creased and faded. Split to joint ends with top section of spine coming away. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned, foxed and marked. Covers slightly marked and creased. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; New Age & Alternative. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 63408.
Publicado por Watkins, London, 1918
Librería: Dreadnought Books, Bristol, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. First Edition. Size: 8vo 7 3/4 - 9 3/4". 529-680 + vii pp. Single volume only of set or series. Internally clean. Binding firm, spine worn with slight loss to ends. Splits to ends of front joint. Edges browned and marked. Covers slightly marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; New Age & Alternative. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 63391.
Publicado por Watkins, London, 1912
Librería: Dreadnought Books, Bristol, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. First Edition. Size: 8vo 7 3/4 - 9 3/4". 201-400pp. Single volume only of set or series. Binding firm, spine cocked, faded and creased with loss to base. Slight foxing front/rear pages. Pages browned slightly. Edges foxed and browned. Occasional creasing to page corners. Covers slightly creased. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; New Age & Alternative. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 63393.
Publicado por Watkins, London, 1916
Librería: Dreadnought Books, Bristol, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. First Edition. Size: 8vo 7 3/4 - 9 3/4". 401-584pp. Single volume only of set or series. Binding firm, spine cocked, faded and creased with slight bumps to ends. Scattered foxing. Edges foxed and browned. Covers marked and creased. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; New Age & Alternative. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 63395.
Publicado por Watkins, London, 1917
Librería: Dreadnought Books, Bristol, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. First Edition. Size: 8vo 7 3/4 - 9 3/4". 369-544pp. Single volume only of set or series. Binding firm, spine creased and faded with loss to ends. Covers starting to come away at front. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned, foxed and marked. Covers marked and creased with one tear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; New Age & Alternative. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 63410.
Publicado por Watkins, London, 1917
Librería: Dreadnought Books, Bristol, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. First Edition. Size: 8vo 7 3/4 - 9 3/4". 176 pp. Single volume only of set or series. Binding firm, spine creased and faded with slight loss to ends. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned, foxed and marked. Covers slightly marked and creased with several chips and some loss. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; New Age & Alternative. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 63409.
Publicado por Watkins, London, 1916
Librería: Dreadnought Books, Bristol, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. First Edition. Size: 8vo 7 3/4 - 9 3/4". iv + 585-768 + vii pp. Single volume only of set or series. Binding firm, spine faded and creased. Slight foxing front/rear pages. Pages browned slightly. Edges foxed and browned. Occasional creasing to page corners. Covers slightly creased with a couple of small chips with slight loss. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; New Age & Alternative. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 63392.
Publicado por Watkins, London, 1919
Librería: Dreadnought Books, Bristol, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. First Edition. Size: 8vo 7 3/4 - 9 3/4". 289-432pp. Single volume only of set or series. Binding firm, spine worn with loss to ends. Slight marking front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Occasional creasing to page corners. Covers slightly marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; New Age & Alternative. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 63390.
Publicado por Watkins, London, 1917
Librería: Dreadnought Books, Bristol, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. First Edition. Size: 8vo 7 3/4 - 9 3/4". 545-720 + vii pp. Single volume only of set or series. Binding firm, spine faded and creased with loss to ends. Foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned, foxed and marked. Occasional creasing to page corners. Covers marked and creased with one small tear and slight loss. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; New Age & Alternative. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 63394.
Publicado por Watkins, London, 1912
Librería: Dreadnought Books, Bristol, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. First Edition. Size: 8vo 7 3/4 - 9 3/4". 601-800 + viii pp. Single volume only of set or series. Binding firm, spine cocked, creased and faded. Spine pulled at top with slight loss. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Covers marked and creased. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Magic, Paranormal & Occult; New Age & Alternative. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 63396.
Publicado por John M. Watkins, 1926, 1926
Librería: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 44,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Pbk articles individually paginated ÒThe Sacred Dance of JesusÓ (pp1-67); ÒCeremonial Game-Playing and DancingÓ (pp 68-91-123); ÒCeremonial Dance and Symbolic BanquetsÓ (pp 249-274) and a short note on ÒThe Divine Dance according to PlotinusÓ (pp198-199) lacks title page front cover beginning to loosen some foxing to Contents and Editorial Note pages otherwise a good clean tight unmarked working copy becoming hard to find.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Kessinger Publishing Co Sep 2004, 2004
ISBN 10: 1417950366 ISBN 13: 9781417950362
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 30,36
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware.
Idioma: Lenguajes múltiples
Publicado por Adam International, London, 1977
Librería: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 23,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good Plus. Soft cover. 21x14cm. 88 pages. Flat covers. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. Flat pages. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref M63. Adam International Review. Nos. 401-403. Volume XLI. 1977. Includes: The Merchant - A New Play in Two Acts by Arnold Wesker - the Full Text, Also - Wesker's Quest for Values by Peter Bowering and Two East End Playwrights by Letitia Dace. A Literary Quarterly in English & French.
Publicado por Sans date
Librería: LE GRAND CHENE, CHAMBORAND, Francia
EUR 30,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Bon état qqs rousseurs sur 2 pp. In-8. Sans date. agrafé illustrations. 17 pages. 1 PORTRAIT OFG.R.S. MEAD - rarae document. Good.
Publicado por John M. Watkins, 21, Cecil Court, Charing Cross Road, London, W. C. 2, England, 1923
Librería: Meir Turner, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 446,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoWrappers. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This exemplar may have been created especially for, or by, the author of the Zohar article, since it only contains that full article, with a few leaves forming the end of the article that precedes the Zohar artiicle and the beginning of the article that follows the Zohar article. The big bonus in this particular exemplar is that Rabbi Moses Gaster's hand appears here: "To Lucy from Moses.". Signed by Author(s).
Publicado por John M. Watkins 1909-1918, London, 1909
Original o primera edición
EUR 1.671,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good Only. None Ilustrador. First edition. Twenty-seven very scarce volumes of G. R. S. Mead's theosophical periodical, with articles on a wide array of supranormal subjects. Twenty-seven volumes of this exceptionally scarce quarterly periodical from The Quest Society, a Society formed in 1909 and composed of 150 defectors from the Theosophical Society, with the aim of presenting an undogmatic approach to the comparative study and investigation of religion, philosophy, and science.The most impressive achievement of the Society was their publication of this quarterly journal, which ran from 1909 to 1931. Present here are twenty-seven volumes, between Vol. I, No. 1 October 1909, and Vol. IX, No. 3 April 1918.A call for article submissions in one volume desires 'to promote enquiry into the nature of religious and other supranormal experiences'.Articles include 'The Supranormal' by James H. Hyslop, 'The Suicide' by V. H. Friedlaender, 'Death and Immortality' by Cloudesley Brereton, 'Sin, a Racial Experiment' by Rev. F. W. Orde Ward, and 'The Resurrection of the Body' by the editor, G. R. S. Mead, the founder of the Quest Society.Mead was was an English historian, writer, editor, translator, and an influential member of the Theosophical Society, whose scholarly work dealing with the Hermetic and Gnostic religions of Late Antiquity was exhaustive for the time period. The final seventy-two pages of the final volume, Vol. IX, No.3 April 1918, are missing.With the stamp of Oxford University's Mansfield College Library to the front and rear wrap of each volume, and to the odd title page or final leaf.A fascinating and very scarce collection of unusual esoteric articles examining diverse aspects of a wide range of religions and spiritual practices. In the publisher's original paper wraps. Backstrip of first volume absent, with significant losses to back strip of five further volumes, and small losses to head and tail of nine volumes. Publisher's wraps and back strips significantly age toned. Nine front or rear wraps detached but present, and two absent. Library stamps to front and rear wraps. Spotting to fore edge of text blocks. Internally, the majority of volumes are firmly bound. Binding of Vol. I, No. 1 tender, with the final 72 pages of Vol. IX, No. 3 absent, and the text block of this volume split. Pages generally clean and bright with the odd spot. Library stamps to first and last page of a number of volumes. Good Only. book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Literary Licensing, LLC, 2013
ISBN 10: 1258978873 ISBN 13: 9781258978877
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 27,09
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,67
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 206. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1913 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume v.5 no.1 1913 Language: English Pages: 206 Volume v.5 no.1 1913.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 28,57
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 420. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1912 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume 3:no.3-4 (1912) Language: English Pages: 420 Volume 3:no.3-4 (1912).
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 28,57
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 420. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1913 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume 4:no.3-4 (1913) Language: English Pages: 420 Volume 4:no.3-4 (1913).