Publicado por Hodder And Stoughton, 1947
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 3,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. 254 pages. (SL#199).
Publicado por Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, 1947
Librería: Shadyside Books, Pittsburgh, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 18,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1947 First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Dust Jacket. Bumped corners. Some wearing on covers and spine. Foxing on endpapers, flyleaf, and edge of pages. DJ is Good with wearing and some damage. 254p.
Publicado por Hodder and Stoughton, 1947
Librería: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. 1st ed, 1st imp. 254pp. Deep blue cloth boards with silver lettering (rubbed and rounded on corners, lightly worn). Lending sheet and tape gutter repair on front endpapers, no other library markings and else clean and neat internally, with very mild foxing. In its original, rippled dust jacket rubbed at edges and corners, crumbling at head and heel of a sunned, creased, spine). Dust jacket now in archival-quality mylar wrapper to protect & prolong the life of the jacket. It is not adhered to the book or to the jacket. A 'thrilling story of adventure which happened in the middle of seven hundred thousand square miles of unexplored ocean.the Elizabethan spirit brought gloriously alive by the Modern's touch".
Publicado por London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1947, 1947
Librería: J. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC), Ottawa, ON, Canada
EUR 16,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 12mo. 19cm, 254p., vignette title map, dark blue cloth, spine and cover titles stamped in white, a very good to fine copy.
Publicado por Hodder & Stoughton, 1947
Librería: LOTSABOOKS, HAMILTON, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 7,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good Hardback. No Jacket. First Published. Cocked.
Publicado por Hodder & Stoughton, 1947
Librería: Book Haven, Wellington, WLG, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 4,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Fair. A novel concerned with North Pole Exploration. DJ tattered and worn; general age-related wear and tear but otherwise good; previous owner's name inside.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1947
Librería: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, Nueva Zelanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. 1st Edition. Corners are rolled. Blue boards and white titles are nice and bright. Foxing to prelims and very light foxing to fore-edges/ Jacket has paper repaired closed tears and chips and is price clipped. 255pp.
Publicado por London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1947
Librería: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback in Dust Wrapper. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Condition Notes: Plain paper dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded with a price sticker to the spine. A little age-toning to the edges of the text block; First edition (first printing). Hardback. Dust wrapper over blue boards with white titles to the spine & upper board; Measures 7½" x 5" (0.6 kg); pp 254; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #192124 ||.
Publicado por Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1947
Librería: First Place Books - ABAA, ILAB, Walkersville, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First edition. Original deep navy blue cloth on boards, lettered in white. A novel concerned with North Pole Exploration. A lovely copy in all respects. Fine / Near Fine.
Publicado por Hodder & Stoughton, Limited, London, 1947
Librería: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOriginal Cloth. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. Bottom corners bumped and light surface crease to spine but otherwise boards clean and bright. Pronounced spine lean. Page edges a little browned with quite a bit of spotting. Spotting to endpapers and a stain to one page towards the centre of the book but the pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. Price-clipped jacket has chipping at the top and bottom of the spine and to the corners with some edge creasing and a little discolouration to the rear panel. First printing.
Publicado por Hachette, 1949
EUR 16,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture souple. Condición: bon. R200116964: 1949. In-12. Broché. Etat passable, Couv. convenable, Dos abîmé, Intérieur acceptable. 247 pages. Manque sur e 1er plat, et second plat manquant. Dos manquant. Mouillures. Tampons + annotation sur les pages de garde et de titre. . . . Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine.
Publicado por Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1947
Librería: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 40,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: VG. Estado de la sobrecubierta: VG. First Edition. VG/VG. 8vo. original blue cloth (spine slanted, prev. owner's name to FFE, bookseller's label to foot of front pastedown, the odd spot, else very clean) in dustwrapper (rubbed, trifling wear to extremities, spine a little discoloured); pp. 245, [2 (pubs. advts., last blank)], with a map. A very good copy in the scarce dustwrapper. Novel of polar exploration, by Gino Watkins' biographer.