EUR 12,68
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Chas Scribner's Sons, NY, 1928
Librería: Rivertown Fine Books, McGregor, IA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MWABA
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: VG+. No Jacket. Pub by Chas Scribner's Sons, 1928. NOT exLib. VG+ cond. hardcover, no dj. Dark green bds, textured & blindstamped, w/ muted gilt lettering on spine. Fore-edge deckle-cut. Illustrated in b&w incl Frontis w/ tissue guard. 314pp. Square, straight, tight, clean & unmarked, overall VG+ cond. Same or next day shipping. Please email any questions.
EUR 17,15
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1929
Librería: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. 314pp. Frontispiece. Green embossed cloth. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
EUR 19,89
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por CHARLES SCRIBNERS, NY, 1907
Librería: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHARD BACK GREEN. Condición: GOOD. General shelf wear, rubbed cover, and few soil spots. DATE PUBLISHED: 1907 EDITION: 314.
EUR 25,90
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928
Librería: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Hardcover, no DJ. Green cloth. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked, though lightly tanned. Binding is tight, Hinges strong. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Publicado por Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928
Librería: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Reprint. Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 314 pages.
Publicado por Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928
Librería: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Pages are clean and unmarked. Minor to moderate rubbing along the edges and corners. The page side bottom corners are slightly bumped.
Publicado por Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907
Librería: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. 1907 Green Cloth blind embossed binding with gilt title on orange on decorated spine cover, binding tight and square no damage, no DJ text clean and unmarked no names no stamps.
EUR 29,28
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por Scribner's, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1929
Librería: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. J C Leyendecker Ilustrador. Reprint. A later edition (1929) of one of Train's earliest novels, about a wealthy physician who only accepted cases which involved complications of true scientific interest, and conducted experiments along new lines of his peculiar hobbies. No DJ. Green embossed boards. The frontispiece and at least two of the six interior plates (all present) are by J C Leyendecker. The interior is clean & tight. PO acquisition note (CEL CHI 6-24-92) on the FFEP. A very good copy.
EUR 20,26
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por Scribners, New York, 1928
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Later printing. Green stamped cloth. Illustrated with black and white plates. Very good with a cocked spine, wear on the corners and the spine ends, and fading on the spine.
EUR 34,83
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 28,84
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 23,08
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
EUR 20,12
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 21,14
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 32,34
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
EUR 32,49
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1928
Librería: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Small 8vo. Green blind-embossed leatherette with gilt spine lettering. 314pp. Tissue-guarded frontispiece, 6 called-for full-page plates. Near fine. Quite tight and lovely later printing of this 1907 novel, Train's second and one of the first to spotlight "Dr. Strangelove syndrome" -- alien hand syndrome (AHS). Train (1875-1945) was a New York County assistant district attorney and as a mystery novelist pioneered the courtroom thriller genre and immortalized attorney Ephraim Tutt.
Publicado por Charles Scribner's Sons: NY, 1907
Librería: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Frontispiece, 7.5 x 5.5", green cloth, 314pp, extremities bumped and a bit rubbed, eps toned, a reprint of the 1907 Appleton's edition, but in a rare dustjacket (rubbed, soiled, edge-worn/torn); the dustjacket has just the author's name, publisher and title on spine, otherwise blank.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 7,47
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand.
EUR 7,59
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 20,02
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book is a thought-provoking examination of the ethical implications of scientific advancement, as exemplified by pioneering surgeon Sir Penniston Crisp's groundbreaking experiments in limb grafting. Blending elements of Victorian society and speculative science, the author delves into the moral complexities that arise when scientific progress outpaces societal norms. The book explores the tension between individual desire and the well-being of others, weaving a narrative that probes the very nature of humanity and the lengths to which one might go to restore what has been lost. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
EUR 36,66
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebunden. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Mär 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023238128 ISBN 13: 9781023238120
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 30,24
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - Delve into the captivating world of legal intrigue and suspense with 'Mortmain,' a collection of classic American short stories by Arthur Cheny Train. This volume, meticulously prepared for print republication, showcases Train's masterful storytelling as he explores themes of crime, mystery, and the complexities of the legal system.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023238128 ISBN 13: 9781023238120
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,13
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.