Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,11
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por John Lane Company, New York, 1908
Librería: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. The book is tight. Pages are clean. The covers are tight and have some light soil and bumped corners. The rear cover corner has a 1.5" x 2" stain.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 23,63
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,48
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 30,20
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 38,08
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 38,56
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 26,60
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Publicado por John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1908
Librería: Brazenhead Ltd, King's Lynn, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. [viii] 403pp plus publishers adverts. Green cloth w gilt title and illustration to spine and illustration and title to front panel. Extremities a little bumped. First few pages slightly grubby w pencil and ink inscriptions and just a hint of foxing here and there. Otherwise contents clean and binding tight. Illustrated. A good solid copy.
EUR 27,87
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 21,37
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book presents an assemblage of tales from the rugged North Devon seaboard, capturing the lives and loves, struggles, and sorrows of its inhabitants against a backdrop where the unforgiving ocean wields a decisive influence. It offers a profound examination of human nature through vivid characterizations, evocative imagery, and exploration of complex themes. The author's profound understanding of human nature is evident in the detailed portrayal of the characters, whose lives unfold in a setting of both desolation and wonder. These tales resonate with universally relatable themes of love, longing, and the search for fulfillment, rendered with an authenticity illuminating the power and fragility of the human spirit. The book establishes itself as a valuable contribution to the literary landscape, inviting readers to reflect on the indomitable resilience and complexities of humanity. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
EUR 43,88
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Mär 2019, 2019
ISBN 10: 0530566923 ISBN 13: 9780530566924
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 56,67
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.
Publicado por London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1908., 1908
Librería: David Mason Books (ABAC), Toronto, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 54,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. First edition. 8vo., orig. green cloth with pictorial decoration on the upper cover and spine, (xii), 403, (20)pp. ads. Name, o/w a fine copy of an attractive book.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 1908
Librería: Captain John Smith's Books, MABLETHORPE, Reino Unido
EUR 41,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. "By the table stood a man in a sailor's jersey, wearing in his ears the thin rings of gold that seamen suppose to be good for the eyes. From below the house came the myriad voices of a tide that beats against a rock-bound coast, the hiss of spray that break on jagged points, the imprisoned waters that churn the fretted crannies of the cliff. In the grip of the wind-flaws the timbers of the house were straining, as though they were the sides of a storm-tossed vessel, and through the room shone a diffused mirror. It was, in truth, the storm-light reflected from the greatest mirror in the world, the sea." Ex private stock so expect to see few markings and sparse annotations in the text. Binder in good to very good condition with minor expected age-wear, though very good for age. No dust jacket. Quick flickthrough of text shows little in the way of annotation, other than some initial foxing of pages. Overall good condition. 1908 edition. Quick dispatch. Many thanks for looking and supporting independents.
EUR 83,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. Story, W. Ilustrador. Clean green bds with title and illustration to spine and front. Foxing to endpapers, title pages, outer edge of text block, and a few spots to front edge of some text pages. b/w frontispiece present but detached. b/w Illustrated plates to text. Interior Very Good. Dustjacket torn in half lengthways at spine. tears and partial losses to jacket cornes and spine ends. partial loss to jacket spine small tears and losses to jacket edges. some smudgy soiling to jacket. jacket spine sunned. Early dustjacket.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 38,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 408 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.92 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 28,57
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1908 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 419 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 419.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 34,82
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1908 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 462 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 462 Language: English.
Año de publicación: 2024
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 35,91
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1908. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 428, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 428 428.
Año de publicación: 2024
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 44,61
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1908. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 462, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 462 462.