Librería: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: New Legacy Books, Annandale, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. There is light highlighting or handwriting through out the book. Fast shipping and order satisfaction guaranteed. A portion of your purchase benefits Non-Profit Organizations, First Aid and Fire Stations!
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Acceptable. Reprint. May have underlining, highlighting, margin notes, remainder marks, inscriptions, book plates, tears, significant wear, and/or a missing dust jacket, box, or discs. Damaged item.
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 5,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 5,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 5,04
Cantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Librería: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Reino Unido
EUR 6,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Librería: medimops, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 6,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 10,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Icon Books, United Kingdom, Duxford, 2003
ISBN 10: 1840464739 ISBN 13: 9781840464733
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 14,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Francis Bacon - a leading figure in the history of science - never made a major discovery, provided a lasting explanation of any physical phenomena or revealed any hidden laws of nature. How then can he rank as he does alongside Newton? Bacon was the first major thinker to describe how science should be done, and to explain why. Scientific knowledge should not be gathered for its own sake but for practical benefit to mankind. And Bacon promoted experimentation, coming to outline and define the rigorous procedures of the 'scientific method' that today from the very bedrock of modern scientific progress. John Henry gives a dramatic account of the background to Bacon's innovations and the sometimes unconventional sources for his ideas. Why was he was so concerned to revolutionize the attitude to scientific knowledge - and why do his ideas for reform still resonate today? The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 8,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Bueno. : Explora la fascinante conexión entre la magia, el gobierno y una visión apocalíptica que inspiró a Francis Bacon a crear la ciencia moderna. Este libro revela cómo las creencias y el contexto histórico influyeron en el desarrollo del pensamiento científico. EAN: 9781840464733 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Historia|Ciencias|Filosofía Título: Knowledge is Power Autor: John Henry Idioma: en Páginas: 192 Formato: tapa blanda.
Librería: Wrigley Books, Austin, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,33
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: like new. Used items may not include media like access codes or CDs. Fast shipping! Expedited orders take 1-3 business days! Media mail may take up to 5 business days.
Librería: Wrigley Books, Austin, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,33
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Used items may not include media like access codes or CDs. Fast shipping! Expedited orders take 1-3 business days! Media mail may take up to 5 business days.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 13,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 202 pages. 7.75x5.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Greener Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 9,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Librería: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Icon Books, Duxford, Cambridge, 2002
ISBN 10: 1840463562 ISBN 13: 9781840463569
Librería: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. 1st UK Edition. 12mo [approx 12.7x18.7cm]. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in our purpose-made clear archival plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. 186 pages. How magic, the Government and an apocalyptic vision inspired Francis Bacon to create modern science. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels.
Librería: Boodle Books, Millmerran, QLD, Australia
EUR 13,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. FRANCIS BACON IS A LEADING FIGURE IN THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE, YET HE NEVER MADE A SINGLE DISCOVERYOR EVEN PROVIDED A LASTING EXPLANATION OF ANY PHENOMENA.HOWEVER HE WAS THE FIRSTMAJOR THINKER TO DESCRIBE HOW SCIENCE SHOULD BE DONE, AND TO EXPLAIN WHY IT SHOULD BE DONE THAT WAY.
Librería: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Holanda
EUR 34,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very good.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 93,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: The Book Spot, Sioux Falls, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 93,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.