John wildman plotter postmaster (30 resultados)
Editorial: Jonathan Cape, London 1947
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Parker's Rare Books, Ontario, WI, Estados Unidos de AmericaParker's Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 7,12
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardback. Blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 8vo, 319 pp. Owners book plate front paste-down otherwise clean book in dust jacket that shows considerable wear, tears, tape repair bottom of spine. Book condition VG in Fair DJ. Binding: HB. Edition: First Edition.

Editorial: Jonathan Cape 1947
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Arches Bookhouse, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaArches Bookhouse
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 9,79
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: VERY GOOD. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. 319 pp. A number of b/w images. Foxing, some rubbing to extremities, spine leaning slightly, sound otherwise. DJ foxed, some shelf wear.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaCalifornia Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 32,93
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 32,83
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaBargainBookStores
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 35,19
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Paperback or Softback. Condición: New. John Wildman, Plotter and Postmaster: A Study of the English Republican Movement in the Seventeenth Century. Book.
Editorial: Jonathan Cape 1947
- Tapa dura
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Pobre
EUR 8,60
Envío por EUR 15,75Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 36,69
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editorial: Cape, London 1947
- Tapa dura
Librería: Reed Books The Museum of Fond Memories, Birmingham, AL, Estados Unidos de AmericaReed Books The Museum of Fond Memories
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Good Used.

Editorial: Jonathan Cape 1947
- Tapa dura
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino UnidoWorld of Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 20,89
Envío por EUR 5,58Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. 1947. First Published. 318 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Orange laminated dust jacket over blue cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and illustrations are lightly tanned throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards assumed in good con…dition as covered with library-laminated jacket. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with chips and creasing. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Editorial: Jonathan Cape
- Tapa dura
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaKennys Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 18,21
Envío por EUR 9,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. 1947. Hardcover. Ex-libris with usual markings. Fine copy in dustwrapper with minor nicks but internally is a very good copy. Dustwrapper is price-clipped. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Editorial: Yale University Press 1947
- Tapa dura
Librería: Manchester By The Book, Manchester-By-the-Sea, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaManchester By The Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 31,15
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Spotting to top page edges. Some shelf wear. Some discoloration to dust jacket. Name, location, and date from previous owner on front free endpaper. Bookplate from previous owner on front endpaper.
Editorial: Jonathan Cape 1947
- Tapa dura
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 21,54
Envío por EUR 10,50Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. 1947. Hardcover. Ex-libris with usual markings. Fine copy in dustwrapper with minor nicks but internally is a very good copy. Dustwrapper is price-clipped. . . . .

Editorial: Yale University Press, 1947, 1947
- Tapa dura
Librería: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, Estados Unidos de AmericaSutton Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 31,15
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Hbk 319pp, prev owner's inscrs on fep, otherwise fine clean, tight and unmarked text in fine, unclipped and sleeve-protected dj almost as new.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Jonathan Cape, London 1947
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Amazing Book Company, Liphook, , Reino UnidoAmazing Book Company
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,90
Envío por EUR 35,27Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. This copy is bound in blue cloth covered boards withbright gilt titling to the spine which is sunned. The text block is unmarked, bright, tight, white and tight and square. A dust wrapper is not present. Disraeli described John Wildman as ' the soul of English politics between 1640…and 1688, who seemed more than once to hold the balance that was to decide the permanent form of government'.In this book the author describes the little known life of this professional plotter and traces the history of the English democratic republican party which he led. At the age of twenty four Wildman first appears as an effective leveller debater, crossing swords with Cromwell. Dis approving of Cromwell's dictatorship, he plotted to murder him. After being imprisoned for conspiracy in the early years of CharlesII's reign, he inspired the so called Rye House plot and in James II's reign he was concerned both in Monmouth's rising and the Glorious Revolution. Wildman is shown to be one of the most remarkable and significant figures in the history of England in the later seventeenth century. Res SS5.

Editorial: London : Jonathan Cape 1947
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaMW Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 39,64
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 319 pages; Description: 319 p. : ports ; 23 cm. Subjects: Wildman, John, Sir (1621? -1693) . Great Britain --Politics and… government --1603-1714. Notes: "Bibliography and notes": p. 300-303. 3 Kg.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 43,41
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 46,59
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.
Editorial: Jonathan Cape 1947
Librería: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Reino UnidoThe Guru Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 21,48
Envío por EUR 13,90Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Unknown Binding. Condición: Good. 1947 first edition on blue cloth.
Más imágenesEditorial: Jonathan Cape 1947
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Reino UnidoHALCYON BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 25,66
Envío por EUR 20,85Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Pages clean and bright,Binding firm,Light wear to edges,Dust jacket unclipped. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU A…RE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.

Editorial: London : Jonathan Cape 1947
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 32,00
Envío por EUR 13,95Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 319 pages; Description: 319 p. : ports ; 23 cm. Subjects: Wildman, John, Sir (1621? -1693) . Great Britain --Politics and… government --1603-1714. Notes: "Bibliography and notes": p. 300-303. 1 Kg.
Editorial: Jonathan Cape 1947
- Tapa dura
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 33,59
Envío por EUR 15,75Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN.
Editorial: Jonathan Cape 1947
- Tapa dura
Librería: Allsop Antiquarian Booksellers PBFA, Warwick, , Reino UnidoAllsop Antiquarian Booksellers PBFA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,90
Envío por EUR 32,44Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. 319 pp. with b/w illus. from contemp. paintings. 8vo. orig. cl. spine faded no d/w inscr. on front ep. otherwise contents v.g.
Más imágenesEditorial: Jonathan Cape, London 1947
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: jdp books., Plymouth, DEVON, Reino Unidojdp books.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 11,93
Envío por EUR 40,53Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. 1st Edition. Bound in a black cloth with gilt lettering to the slightly bumped spine. Dust jacket slightly soiled, rubbed, chipped and torn at spine crown and foot. Binding firm with browned edges, but all pages free from notations with some marks. A good copy overall….

Editorial: Jonathan Cape, 1947 1947
Librería: Pennymead Books PBFA, Knaresborough, , Reino UnidoPennymead Books PBFA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 23,84
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
319pp + plates. 1st ed., clean in slightly tatty D/W. Biography of the Postmaster General of G.B.

Editorial: Jonathan Cape, [1947] 1947
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, Reino UnidoIsland Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 31,02
Envío por EUR 26,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
8vo., First Edition, with portrait frontispiece and plates; navy cloth, blue top, a very good, bright, clean copy in price-clipped dustwrapper.
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino UnidoBetter World Books Ltd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 21,81
Envío por EUR 5,79Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Más imágenesEditorial: Jonathan Cape Thirty Bedford Square., London 1947
Librería: Marrins Bookshop, Folkestone, KENT, Reino UnidoMarrins Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 17,90
Envío por EUR 29,37Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
8vo. 9 x 6 inches. 318 + [1] pp. Bound in original blue cloth, gilt, in unclipped dust wrapper with edge wear at head and tail of spine, which is sunned. A little wear to extremities with slight sunning and some foxing largely confined to page edges, flyleaves and a few margins; otherwise a very good copy. 1950 signature on firs…t free endpaper. Illustrated by 4 portrait plates, including frontispiece. Decorated by publisher's device on title page. Account of John Wildman (c.1621-1693) who, in the Civil War, served briefly in the army of Parliament, but as a Leveller he intrigued against Cromwell. An inveterate plotter, he was in contact with the exiled Royalist party before the Restoration, but was soon imprisoned again for allegedly conspiring against the King. Later in the reign, Wildman's complicity in the Rye House Plot and the Monmouth Rebellion, led to further brief spells in prison. Finally in the Glorious Revolution of 1688, he backed the winning side and was rewarded with the office of Postmaster General, 1689-91 by William III, only to be dismissed for further intriguing. In spite of his chequered career, he enjoyed a considerable amount of worldly success, going back to his purchase of Royalist land during the Commonwealth period. By seventeenth century historian, Maurice Ashley (1907-94), editor of The Listener after the war. HISTORY/THEOLOGY CIVIL WAR HISTORY POLITICS 17TH CENTURY HISTORY/THEOLOGY.
Librería: Oast Park Books, Southend -on- Sea, ESSEX, Reino UnidoOast Park Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 19,09
Envío por EUR 23,17Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1947. Jonathan Cape. Hardback. Book - Good. Spine faded.
Librería: Oast Park Books, Southend -on- Sea, ESSEX, Reino UnidoOast Park Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 23,86
Envío por EUR 23,17Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1947. Jonathan Cape. Hardback. Book - Good. Spine faded. Ex-lib.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Reino UnidoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 46,46
Envío por EUR 17,85Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.