Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por D. Appleton and Company, New York and London
Librería: Richard Lemay, Fall River, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. No publication date found. Westminster Edition. Limited to One Thousand Copies of which this is No. 407. Hard Cover in Very Good condition. Clean, Strong binding and unmarked pages. No underlining or notes in the margins. Minor scuffing of the covers . No Dust Jacket . Previous owners name first page. CAREFULLY PACKED in a sturdy BOX. All USA orders ship with tracking number and email confirmation. Because of the expensive cost of international shipping, INTERNATIONAL buyers MUST contact me first to arrange a shipping quote to your country.
EUR 14,00
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 15,84
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por D Appleton and Co, NEW York, 1899
Librería: Dick's Book Barn, Trumansburg, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. B&W illustrations Ilustrador. Title page is starting to separate from the book, about 2" detached; rest of test is tight; there is occasional pencil notes in the border; pencil notes on the inside of the front board and the ffep. Boards have a little edge wear.
Publicado por D. Appleton, NY, 1896
Librería: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: good+. 473 pages + frontispiece & 6 other b/w plates; text unmarked; front hinge starting; gilt top edge; 7.75" tall; shelf wear to edges of marbled boards & leather corners & back strip; chip to bottom edge of spine; no dj. Hardcover.
Publicado por D. Appleton & Co, 1896
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. half-leather cover with marbled boards shows minor wear. pages tanned and clean. label of former owner on front pastedown.
Publicado por D. Appleton, 1896
Librería: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 8vo in 3/4 sheep on marbled paper-covered boards. Heavy wear to the leather.
Publicado por New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1897
Librería: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint. Small octavo bound in dark blue half-leather with marbled-paper covered boards. B&W illustrations. Condition: top of spine slightly nicked; outer hinges & edges of covers show minor scuffing; else very good. Pages: xii, 473.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por D. Appleton & Company, New York, 1873
Librería: Manning's Books & Prints, ABAA, Pacifica, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. The Book Is In Good Condition. Outter Cover Show Signs Of Wear From Age Around Edges, But Pages Are Clean And Binding Tight. The Book That Takes You Back To The Earliest Days Of Climbing, Where Little Equipment Is Used.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York, Appleton and Company, 1897
Librería: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Alemania
Miembro de asociación: GIAQ
EUR 7,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHalf-leather. Condición: Gut. 473 S. Good condition. Private binding. Leather very mildly rubbed. Brownish paper. Front hinge mildly damaged. With 7 plates (cplt). Book restored: Spine and corners reinforced. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 815.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por D. Appleton & Company, New York, 1873
Librería: Carothers and Carothers, Albany, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. x, 473 pages : plates, adverts. Publisher's boards worn at corners and at head and foot of spine, front panel scratched; previous owner's name on front free endpaper, contents shaken but unmarked. 700 grams.
Publicado por D. Appleton and Company, NY, 1888
Librería: North Country Books, Milton, VT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good Plus. Early reprint. Clay brown cloth with very little wear, brigtht and clean. One-third of textblock slightly displaced, however the binding is sound. Cotents bright, clean and unmarked. If not for the binding fault, I would rate this copy, VG+ not Good plus. Experienced full-time bookseller since 1994. Images may be added by request. Questions welcome.
Publicado por D. Appleton And Company, New York, 1897
Librería: Parker's Rare Books, Ontario, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Half leather, marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine, 8vo, 473 pp. Lacking ffep. No marks in book, binding tight. Covers show edge wear, chipping top of spine. Book condition VG-. Binding: HB. Edition: Reprint.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1240929099 ISBN 13: 9781240929092
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,35
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por British Library, Historical Print Editions 1/11/2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 1240929099 ISBN 13: 9781240929092
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,72
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Hours of Exercise in the Alps. (Notes and Comments on Ice and Glaciers and other scraps.-Voyage to Algeria to observe the Eclipse.). Book.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,03
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 26,00
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 26,00
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 27,23
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 27,23
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 27,23
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1240929099 ISBN 13: 9781240929092
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,25
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por D. Appleton and Company, 1897
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 31,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1/2 black leather of marbled boards. Hardcover. Good binding. Light wear. Clean, unmarked pages. Top edge gilt. x pages, 1 leaf, 473 pages : frontispiece, illustrations, plates, portrait ; 21 cm. Neate 839; Krawczyk 1016 (citing 1st ed). Tyndall (1820-93) was an Irish naturalist, physicist, mathematician and mountaineer as well as a professor of natural history at the Royal Institution. Tyndall went to Switzerland to study glaciers, and co-wrote On the structure and motion of glaciers with T.H. Huxley. Along with Huxley and Darwin, Tyndall was instrumental in helping the public to accept a modern, scientific approach. BMC, XXV, 956.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por D. Appleton, 1897
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 31,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Bound in 3/4 leather over marbled boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Top edge gilt. Hardcover. Shelf wear. Edges chipped. Some foxing. x pages, 1 leaf, 473 pages : frontispiece, illustrations, plates, portrait ; 21 cm. Neate 839; Krawczyk 1016 (citing 1st ed). Tyndall (1820-93) was an Irish naturalist, physicist, mathematician and mountaineer as well as a professor of natural history at the Royal Institution. Tyndall went to Switzerland to study glaciers, and co-wrote On the structure and motion of glaciers with T.H. Huxley. Along with Huxley and Darwin, Tyndall was instrumental in helping the public to accept a modern, scientific approach. BMC, XXV, 956.
Publicado por D.Appleton and Company, 1896
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 8,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. With owner's name inside cover. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. 8vo marbled boards and quarter leather. Backstrip completely missing, leather scuffed and worn down. Binding inside front split. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 30,99
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 35,51
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 24,84
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por New York: Appleton, 1871
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Hardcover. Library stamps and markings.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por D. Appleton, new York, 1896
Librería: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 38,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Repaired leather spine, usual wear, marble paper covers, later edition, 7 ill, 473pps, TEG, some dryness to leather noted.