Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,34
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,73
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por National Geographic History, 2021
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Very Good. July/Aug, 2021, pp. 35-48, 4to, Profusely Illus with Color Photos, Extracted from orig, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Geoffrey Bles,, London, 1955
Librería: Kinrow Books, Nr Dorchester, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. Illustrated by Audrey Weber. 123pp. The page edges have slight foxing. The jacket is slightly scuffed and nicked also darkened and not price clipped. Some wear o/w in very good condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 107366449X ISBN 13: 9781073664498
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 14,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 203 pages. 8.00x5.00x0.51 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc, New York, 1956
Librería: About Books, Henderson, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good condition. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Audrey Weber Ilustrador. First Edition (so stated). New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc, 1956. Ink name. Illustrated with 13 drawings by Audrey Weber. Endpaper maps. References. Bibliography. Index. Bound in the original beige boards, decorated in blue. Traces Hannibal's route across the Alps. Attempts to identify the modern equivalents of places mentioned in classical texts by Polbius and Livy in their descriptions of Hannibal's march. Also evaluates the conclusions of other modern scholars. Keywords: African elephant. . First Edition (so stated). Hard Cover. Very Good condition./No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Audrey Weber. 8vo. xv, 123pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Publicado por E. P. Dutton & Company, New York, 1956
Librería: Turn-The-Page Books, Skyway, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First American Edition. A date inked on front flyleaf, otherwise a clean, square copy. 123pp. Unclipped jacket is lightly rubbed, with prior owner's name inked on front flap. In a protective mylar cover. An investigation into how Hannibal crossed the Alps. Size: 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall Oblong.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 17,34
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc, New York, 1956
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover w/DJ. Condición: Good/Good. Black & White Illustrations, Frontispeice Ilustrador. First Edition. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc. Good/Good. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 8vo., 123pp., Inscribed by previous owner;original price intact; .
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 18,19
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por E. P. Dutton and Co., New York, 1956
Librería: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: good +. first edition as stated. 5 x 8 in. Paper boards. Condition is VERY GOOD ; clean, minor shelf wear. Binding tight, text unmarked. DJ is GOOD+ ; foxed on inside and flaps, minor edge wear. Hist. Stax.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Geoffrey Bles, 1955
Librería: mcgbooks, Worthing, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Audrey Weber Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Useful book by Sir Gavin de Beer, who brought science into the service of scholarship to assist in solving the problem of Hannibal's route across the Alps. Illustrated by Audrey Weber. Preface, Intro, 9 chapters + epilgogue. 5 Appendices, bibliography, references, index.124pp19cm x 12cm Label removal mark on front cover otherwise Very Good in Very Good blue boards, silver lettering.Pictorial Dustwrapper has label removal mark and is sl chipped.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Dutton, 1956., 1956
Librería: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good.
Publicado por Geoffrey Bles, 1955
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The boards are a bit rubbed and sunned.One gift inscription.Excellent binding.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 50,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 50,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 50,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Publicado por Sidgwick & Jackson, 1967, 1967
Librería: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 31,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Pbk 164pp illustr photos light shelfwear to covers otherwise a very good clean tight unmarked copy.
Publicado por geoffrey bles london 1955, 1955
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nueva Zelanda
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritofirst edition 123pp [fold-out map] NF (blue cloth,minor bumps to extrems.,content edges v.sl.soiled) in VG d/w (sl.rubbed and mod.soiled,sl.browned spine,sl.wear to extrems.,internal tape repairs to head of spine,price-clipped).
Publicado por Geoffrey Bles, 1955
Librería: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. 1st edition, 1955. Light offset browning to front free endpaper and a few very light spots of foxing. Overall a clean, tidy copy in tight binding. Dust jacket not price-clipped; yellowed on spine; small crease to front flap. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.
Publicado por Dutton 1955, 1955
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 41,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Publicado por London: Geoffrey Bles, 1955., 1955
Librería: Salopian Books, Shrewsbury, SAL, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition hard cover book in good- condition. No dust jacket. General wear to boards with fading to spine. Spotting to all edges of text block. Extensive foxing to front and rear endpapers with foxing to edges of tanned pages throughout. Inscription to front free endpaper. 12mo. 123pp.
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 72,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Rare Book Exchange, Mastic Beach, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1016727 1956 FIRST EDITION 123PP. KLILLUSTRATED HARD COVER WITH A DUST JACKEWT VERY GOOD CONDITION TU 13.
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. In Hannibal's War Elephants, discover the bold strategy behind one of history's most daring military campaigns. From the legendary Alpine crossing to devastating battlefield tactics, this book reveals how Hannibal combined infantry, cavalry, and war elephants into a revolutionary fighting force.Explore: The strategic genius of HannibalThe role of elephants in ancient warfarePsychological warfare against RomeThe military tactics of the Second Punic WarPerfect for readers of ancient history, Roman warfare, and military strategy, this book delivers a powerful and engaging look at one of the greatest commanders in history. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,88
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 85,84
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por London, Geoffrey Bles, 1956
Librería: PlanetderBuecher, Hamburg, Alemania
EUR 12,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito8°, Gebundene Ausgabe. Condición: Gut. 123 Seiten An den Rändern leicht eingerissener, lagerspuriger SU. Exlibris im Vortitel sowie leicht gebräunte Seiten. Altersfreigabe FSK ab 0 Jahre Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 220.
Publicado por Longmans, Green and Co., New York, 1944
Librería: sonalsorises, Los angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 35,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. James Reid Ilustrador. First Edition. First edition, original cloth. Inscribed on the half-title: "To.brilliant writer, grand teacher, cherished friend, Alfred Powers. Portland, Christmas 1944." Scarce signed. Signed by Author.