Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HODDER & STOUGHTON LTD, 1975
ISBN 10: 0340178639 ISBN 13: 9780340178638
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 4,43
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HODDER & STOUGHTON LTD, 1975
ISBN 10: 0340178639 ISBN 13: 9780340178638
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 4,43
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 5,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HODDER & STOUGHTON LTD, 1975
ISBN 10: 0340178639 ISBN 13: 9780340178638
Librería: medimops, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 2,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
EUR 11,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
EUR 7,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Amberley, Stroud, 2009. Pictorial soft cover. Book condition : Very good to near fine. Appears unread. Superb photographs. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Inventory #022952.
EUR 14,84
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
EUR 14,84
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
EUR 4,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. All of our books without an ISBN number (normally pre-1970 in date) are described individually in detail. Books with an ISBN number (this one included) are all offered for sale in good condition or better: some may be in very good, near fine, or fine condition. If the condition is critical to your decision to purchase, then please contact us and we will let you know our view of its condition. If the book is very heavy, we will may need to contact you before completion of purchase to advise you of extra postage costs.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1967
ISBN 10: 0340025379 ISBN 13: 9780340025376
Librería: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. 1967 1st edition with B&W illustrations by James Moss; signed with short inscription by author (as F.J. Archer) on title page; tightly bound in yellow/black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket not price-clipped with wear and tiny losses to corners and head and foot of spine; horizontal tear to front flap; back panel slightly yellowed. Internally, owner's inscription on verso of rear free endpaper; otherwise, a clean, tidy copy. Used - Very Good. VG SIGNED hardback in Good dust jacket Used - Very Good. VG SIGNED hardback in Good dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Amberley Publishing, United Kingdom, Chalford, 2009
ISBN 10: 1848684401 ISBN 13: 9781848684409
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 23,61
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The Distant Scene is another interesting collection of stories from the Worcestershire countryside. Fred Archer's memories are vividly recreated in this heart warming selection of tales from Fred Archer's childhood. In this wonderful collection of tales from the countryside the reader is once again introduced to a vibrant array of characters from Fred Archer's childhood. The reader is introduced to characters such as Auntie Phoebe, renowned for the pop she sold in a pint and a half bottle during the haymaking season and Tom Wheatcroft and Job Barley. Anyone who enjoyed reading Under the Parish Lantern is sure to enjoy The Distant Scene. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Coronet Books, London, 1973
Librería: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, Nueva Zelanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. Coronet Books, London, 1973. Thus. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Three volume set in slipcase. Each volume has black & white photographs taken from the 1880s to the 1930s of village and country life around the Cotswolds and Worcestershire. A scarce set. Slip case has a damp stain. Not affecting books. Each book has a book exchange stamp to first page. All books tanned. They do appear unread.
EUR 3,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Pictoral cover shows shelf wear including bumping and one corner creased, spine creased. Contents clean and firm. Illustrated by photographs by the author. A gentle description of country life and the people who lived in small villages.
Publicado por Hodder and Stoughton, 1967
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 20,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1967. First Printed. 192 pages. Signed by the author. Pictorial dust jacket over green and black cloth. Black and white illustrations and photographic plates throughout. Flat signed by author to title page. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has heavy edgewear with areas of loss, heavy tears, chips, and creasing. Water staining to edges. Light tanning to spine and edges. Foxing overall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Amberley Publishing, United Kingdom., 2009
ISBN 10: 1848684401 ISBN 13: 9781848684409
Librería: Anthony Vickers Bookdealer PBFA, Selby, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 4,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good +. 185pp, bw illus.
Publicado por Coronet 1973, 1973
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nueva Zelanda
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 4,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback (VG+) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
EUR 5,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: VG. First Thus. Colour illustrated card covers. Book is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. Label scar / scoring out of small name on inside front cover.
EUR 5,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Very Good. First Thus. colour illus soft covers. area of sticker removal peeling to back cover. b/w photo illus. Interior very good and clean.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1967
ISBN 10: 0340025379 ISBN 13: 9780340025376
Librería: RightWayUp Books, Woodbridge, SUFFO, Reino Unido
EUR 14,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Archer, Fred. The distant scene : a country book / text illustrations by James Moss. First edition. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1967. Hardback, VG, in clipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear and slight damage to base of spine; vertical crease to inside front flap. Brown boards; darker brown spine with gilt lettering to spine. Binding strong. Endpapers illustrated with maps. 192pp., b/w illustrations. Light dust-staining to top edge of page block. Contents clean and bright. Fred Archer was a farmer and author from the rural English county of Gloucestershire. A man of honest toil and genuine laughter, for over thirty years he entertained his readers with tales of country life as he, his family and neighbours knew it. RightWayUp Books aims to provide accurate and detailed descriptions. All images are of the actual book for sale - no stock images are ever used. Thank you for looking at this listing.
EUR 9,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCoronet, London 1975. 160 pages + plates. Paperback.[#111558].
Publicado por Hodder & Stoughton First Edition, 1967
Librería: Neil Carver Books, SOUTHPORT, Reino Unido
EUR 11,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoA hard back publication of 192 pages with illustrations by James Moss. The book is in at least v.g. condition, the only problem of note being a neat dedication to the half-title. The d / w. is price-clipped else virtually complete - tiny loss to spine.