Conquest java de thorn william (16 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino UnidoWorldofBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,20
Envío por EUR 6,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Tapa dura
Librería: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Reino UnidoWeBuyBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 13,70
Envío por EUR 13,30Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Klondyke, Almere, HolandaKlondyke
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 12,10
Envío por EUR 20,00Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Companion Books, Burnaby, BC, CanadaCompanion Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 29,42
Envío por EUR 11,66Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. The book and jacket are in very good condition, minor shelf rubbing to jacket, fading on jacket spine from light exposure. Text and images inside appear clean and clear throughout. 'Originally published in 1815, The Conquest of Java provides a unique and scr…upulously detailed account of the British military campaign to wrest control of the island. Written by an officer who took part, Major William Thorn, and lavishly illustrated with 35 colour plates, this historically important book provides a wealth of statistical and anecdotal information about Java and its environs in this period.' xxiv+369+xxxv pages. 7 x 10 inches. May require additional postage. This listing was made by a small independent book shop. We carefully inspect every single book we list and give accurate descriptions. If you require, we will promptly send pictures of listed books upon request. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, HolandaMooney's bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 62,47
Envío por EUR 14,95Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very good.

- Tapa dura
Librería: p015, Rotterdam, , Holandap015
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 43,99
Envío por EUR 38,00Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover met stofomslag. Condición: Good. Reprint. Condition: Goed. Binding: Hardcover met stofomslag. Edition: Reprint. Year: 1993. Language: Engels. Description: Prima strak boek met verkleurde rug en licht vlekkerige snede. Enkele gebruik-/opslagsporen.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Frabjous Books, Calgary, AB, CanadaFrabjous Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 44,65
Envío por EUR 45,95Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 10" x 7". xxiv, 369 pp. plus 35 colour plates. A "detailed account of the British military campaign to wrest control of the island." First published in 1815. Brown cloth. DJ has some light shelf wear. A bright clean copy. This book weighs 1.4 kg, extra posta…ge may be requested.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, HolandaMooney's bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 83,67
Envío por EUR 14,95Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very good.

Editorial: PeriPlus Editions., Hong Kong. 1993
- Tapa dura
Librería: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, AustraliaAsia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 46,84
Envío por EUR 17,12Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Reprint. xxiv + 369pp + xxxv colour plates showing scenes of Java and maps (includes map on endpapers). 25.5 x 18cm. Dustjacket spine sunned with a very small closed tear at tail, a very good hardback copy.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Reino UnidoMispah books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 140,79
Envío por EUR 28,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

Editorial: Gotha. Becker'sche Buchhandlung. 1819
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Antiquariat Hennwack, Berlin, AlemaniaAntiquariat Hennwack
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 53,90
Envío por EUR 47,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
8vo. XV, 664 S. Kt.-Einband der Zeit. Rücken nur noch in Stücken vorhanden mit großen Fehlstellen, Einband stark stockfleckig und knickspurig, Papier aufgequollen, stockfleckig, partiell mit Schimmelspuren, altersbedingt gebräunt, sämtliche Karten fehlen. Das Exemplar ist durch große Feuchtigkeitseinwirkungen gekennzeichnet, der… Text ist aber gut und leserlich erhalten.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Gert Jan Bestebreurtje Rare Books (ILAB), Vianen, HolandaGert Jan Bestebreurtje Rare Books (ILAB)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 49,50
Envío por EUR 33,75Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Singapore, Periplus Editions, 1993. Cloth, with dust-jacket. With 35 maps and coloured plates. XXIV,370 pp. Nineteenth-century Java seen through the eyes of a soldier of the British empire: Memoir of the conquest of Java with the susequent operations of British forces in the Oriental Archipelago.
Más imágenesEditorial: London T. Egerton 1815
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Shapero Rare Books, London, Reino UnidoShapero Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 5965,49
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First edition; 4to (30.5 x 24.5 cm); large double-sheet engraved map as frontispiece, 18 further engraved maps and plans (12 of which folding), 17 plates (4 of which folding), one engraved and the rest aquatints by J. Jeakes, touch of very light spotting, minor marginal tears to hinges of frontispiece map, small tear to margin o…nly of plate 20; modern half black morocco, marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt in six compartments, a near-fine copy; xxiv, 370 pp. One of the most important early books on Java alongside Raffles' Java. The book is notable for its fine aquatint views of Batavia. The plates are by Joseph Jeakes who worked as a painter and engraver in London, probably after drawings by Johannes Rach and his school. 'The most important of these is the Water Castle (Taman Sari), built by Sultan Hamenkubuwana I of Jogjakarta from 1758, the first print to depict this justly famed architectural wonder of central Java' (Bastin). William Thorn (1781-1843) served in the Maratha Wars under Lord Lake and in the expeditions against Mauritius in 1810 and Java in 1811, becoming Deputy Quartermaster-General of the British army in the island, and took part in the actions against Palembang and Jogjakarta in 1812. Abbey (Travel), 553; Bastin & Brommer p.7.

Idioma: Inglés
- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 34,82
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
LeatherBound. Condición: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 462. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1815 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 462.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 70,91
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Leather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. {Size: 19.68 x 24.13 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded…spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2020, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1815. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 461, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. [Please Note - Text Dark] 461.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 93,24
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Full Leather Bound. Condición: NEW. Language: English. {Size: 19.68 x 24.13 cms} A Unique Premium Leather-Bound book for elite readers/collectors of old rare books. An Original Leather is being used for binding this book with Golden Leaf Printing and designing on Spine, front and Back of the book with edge gilding. WE HAVE MULTI…PLE OPTIONS IN COLOR OF LEATHER RED, GREEN, BLUE, MAGENTA, TAN, PURPLE DEEP BROWN, BLACK AND WITH DIFFERENT COLOR LABELS. YOU MAY CHOOSE ANY COLOR OF YOUR CHOICE AND MAIL US. This service is chargeable. Original edition was published in [1815] and this unique edition is Reprinted in 2020 with the help of original edition. Black & white printing on high quality natural shade paper with sewing binding for longer life, professionally processed without changing its contents. As these are old books, we processed each page manually on computer and make them readable. We give our best to give you the best book but in some cases we have to adjust few pages which are blur or missing or black spots. If it is multi volume set, then it is only single volume. We hope that you understand these issues in these old treasure. This is an important book for the readers who want to know more about our old treasure. Our dedicated team is trying to bring these rare books back to the shelves. We are also giving service of printing the hard-to-find books which are not listed in our store. Hope you will like it and give your comments and suggestions. Lang: - English, Pages 461, Print on Demand. Product Disclaimer: Please be aware that because leather is a natural material, slight discoloration or change in texture may be visible. {FOLIO EDITION (Size 12x19 Inches) IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST}. [Please Note - Text Dark] 461.