Chimbu study change new guinea (60 resultados)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Schenkman Pub Co, Cambridge, MA 1972
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaLarry W Price Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,36
Envío por EUR 4,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. 151 pp.+ Photo Plt at Frontis & 16 Other Photo Plts in text, White Illus Paperback, VG.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, Estados Unidos de AmericaWest With The Night
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 8,46
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard cover. First edition. 162 p. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. light shelfwear to the jacket, no ownership marks, first printing, inscribed by the author.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , Reino UnidoBoundlessBookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 3,58
Envío por EUR 8,09Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with spotting and writing on the ffep. Good DJ with some toning, fading and is price clipped.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaMaxwell's House of Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 4,02Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. A lovely clean crisp hardcover copy in very good condition; mild age toning to pastedowns. DJ in very good condition.

- Tapa dura
Librería: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaPOQUETTE'S BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,68
Envío por EUR 5,39Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Good.

- Tapa dura
Librería: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , Reino UnidoG. & J. CHESTERS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 7,34
Envío por EUR 8,11Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 151 pages, with 16 pages of photos and 5 tables, hardback, a near-fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket of a book in the International Library of Anthropology series [0710075723].

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaDorley House Books, Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,68
Envío por EUR 7,47Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. pictorial wraps; 151 clean, unmarked pages/glossary/index. B/W Photos (ilustrador).
Editorial: Schenkman Publishing Company 1972
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks From California
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 3,55
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good.
- Tapa blanda
Librería: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaN. Fagin Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 2,67
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1972. South Pacific, New Guinea. Schenkman Books. Very good paperback 151p. old price on back.
Editorial: Schenkman Publishing Company Inc, Cambridge MA 1972
- Tapa dura
Librería: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, Estados Unidos de AmericaChequamegon Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 7,12
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good with no dust jacket. Ex college library, spine label removed, pocket and sticker on inside rear cover. Stamped on inside front cover and table of contents page. ; Ex-Library; 6 x 9 1/4"; 151 pages.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaMW Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 22,34
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1st edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series: International Library of Anthropology. Physical description: xiii, 151 pages : illustrations (black an…d white), 2 maps ; 22 cm. Notes: Originally published : Cambridge [Mass.]: Schenkman Publishing Co., 1972. Includes bibliographical references (pages 145-148) and index. Contents: The Chimbu view of past and future -- The kinds of variation and change -- Chimbu pre-history -- Chimbu's first contact with Europeans -- Domestic and local groups -- Groups and segments -- Big men and small -- Cycles and transactions -- Strife -- Warfare -- The process of change -- The forces of change -- Material and technological change -- Economic change -- Local leadership and activities -- Conflict today -- Kondom's kingdom -- Plus ça change, plus c'est la même. chose. Subjects: Chimbu (Papua New Guinean people); Chimbu (Papua New Guinean people); Social change Papua New Guinea; Ethnology New Guinea. 3 Kg.
- Tapa dura
Librería: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaN. Fagin Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 4,45
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1972. South Pacific, New Guinea. Schenkman Books. Good ex-library cloth, no dust jacket. 151p.
- Tapa dura
Librería: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaN. Fagin Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 6,23
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1972. South Pacific, New Guinea. Schenkman Books. good+ cloth and dust jacket. 151p.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 12,95
Envío por EUR 13,95Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1st edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series: International Library of Anthropology. Physical description: xiii, 151 pages : illustrations (black an…d white), 2 maps ; 22 cm. Notes: Originally published : Cambridge [Mass.]: Schenkman Publishing Co., 1972. Includes bibliographical references (pages 145-148) and index. Contents: The Chimbu view of past and future -- The kinds of variation and change -- Chimbu pre-history -- Chimbu's first contact with Europeans -- Domestic and local groups -- Groups and segments -- Big men and small -- Cycles and transactions -- Strife -- Warfare -- The process of change -- The forces of change -- Material and technological change -- Economic change -- Local leadership and activities -- Conflict today -- Kondom's kingdom -- Plus ça change, plus c'est la même. chose. Subjects: Chimbu (Papua New Guinean people); Chimbu (Papua New Guinean people); Social change Papua New Guinea; Ethnology New Guinea. 1 Kg.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Caryota Book Exchange, Darwin, NT, AustraliaCaryota Book Exchange
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 9,69
Envío por EUR 19,01Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. D.J. has a faded spine and slight wear from reading and storage. Tanning to leaves due to age.
Editorial: Schenkman Publishing- 1972
- Tapa dura
Librería: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, Estados Unidos de America"Pursuit of Happiness" Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 16,98
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. PB/ pub.1972/ Gd.+ condition/ 151 pages- The Chimbu, a people who had for thousands of years been living isolated from the civilized world. Chimbu society had progressed in its own direction, at its o wn speed, free from the heavy hand of western c ulture. (C61751). Book.

- Tapa dura
Librería: The Book Bin, Salem, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Book Bin
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 27,81
Envío por EUR 4,97Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Very good in d.j. with news article annotated by Firth. Cloth 8vo. A New Guinea tribe adopts the outward forms of Western civilization, while interpreting them in their own way. A ground-breaking study of cultural ecology, by a protege of Raymond Firth. 151pp. Index. 2 maps, 16 b/w photos. > Lang…uage: English | > Size: 8vo | > Media/Binding: Hardcover |.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Schenkman Pub. Co.; distributed by General Learning Press, Morristown, N.J, Cambridge, Mass. 1972
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Reino UnidoJoseph Burridge Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,97
Envío por EUR 26,65Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. ix, 151 pages illustrations 24 cm. Contents: Introduction The Chimbu view of past and future The kinds of variation and change Chimbu pre-history Chimbu's first contact with Europeans Domestic and local groups Groups and segments Big men and small Cycles and transactions Strife Warf…are The process of change The forces of change Material and technological change Economic change Local leadership and activities Conflict today Kondom's kingdom Plus ça change, plus c'est la même chose Appendix I : Glossary Appendix II : You and the native.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, Reino UnidoLazy Letters Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 11,94
Envío por EUR 20,86Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Cloth. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. A crisp and tight copy.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 39,98
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Editorial: Schenkman Publishing Company, Inc, Cambridge, MA, USA 1972
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, CanadaBay Used Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 12,74
Envío por EUR 15,18Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
softcover. Condición: good. Good condition. Moderate wear. Binding fairly tight, pages age toned. Former owner's name inside. Pictures available upon request.? nd.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 21,95
Envío por EUR 21,60Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First UK Edition. ix, 151pp, index, references, appendices, bw ills, map. Or blue cloth in jacket. Jacket price clipped, slightly faded on spine. Tape stains to endpapers, light foxing. Social change among the Chimbu from their first contact with Europeans…in 1933 to their determination to become a political force on the eve of PNG's independence. Size: 8vo.

Editorial: Schenkman Publishing . Cambridge, Mass. . 1972
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, AustraliaJean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 7,53
Envío por EUR 21,60Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1st Ed. Preface by J. A. Barnes. XIV, 151 PP with 2 maps and 5 tables, plus 16 b/w plates. Fp: A view in the Chimbu Valley. Pictorial soft cover. Name of previous owner on half title page, o/wise fine. 23 x 14.8. Contains in Appendix II: You and the Native, originally published in 1943 by the Allied Geographical Section, Southwe…st Pacific Area.
Editorial: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd 1973 1973
- Tapa dura
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nueva ZelandaHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 6,49
Envío por EUR 23,05Se envía de Nueva Zelanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Ex-library hardcover super octavo (VG) in d/w (VG) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 43,70
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaBargainBookStores
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 46,06
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Paperback or Softback. Condición: New. The Chimbu: A Study of Change in the New Guinea Highlands. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Routledge and Kegan Paul, London. 1973
- Tapa dura
Librería: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Reino UnidoPeter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,94
Envío por EUR 35,87Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. pp.xiv+151. 21.5cm. 16 illustrations. 2 map. Tables. Appendices. References. Index. Hard cover in dust jacket. Very good copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Schenkman Publishing., Massachusetts, USA 1972
- Tapa dura
Librería: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Reino UnidoPeter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 11,94
Envío por EUR 35,87Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. pp.xiv+151. 23cm. Frontispiece. 16 black and white photographic plates. 2 maps. Tables. Appendices. References. Index. Hard cover in dust jacket. Two small tears in the jacket. A good clean copy Appendix 2, 'You and the Native', was originally published by the Allied…Geographical Section in 1943. Republished here in its entirety. The Chimbu are situated between Goroka and Mt. Hagen, first 'found' in 1933 by Leahy, Taylor and Spinks. [427g].
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1973 1973
- Tapa dura
Librería: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Reino UnidoPeter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 11,94
Envío por EUR 35,87Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. pp.xiv+151 +publisher's catalogue. 21.5cm. 16 black and white photographic plates. 2 maps. Tables in the text. Glossary. Appendices. References. Index. Hard cover in dust jacket, the spine faded. A good clean copy The result of 15 years of research and contact. The populations of the Highlands discove…red in the 1930s.

Editorial: Schenkman, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. 1972
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,66
Envío por EUR 21,60Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. The cover has light wear. The first page has a previous owner's name in pen. 151 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size F: 9"-10" Tall (228-254mm).