Publicado por Thames & Hudson, 1957
Librería: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Oversized hardback book bound in decorated boards (151 pages) beautifully illustrated with color and b/w reproductions.Dust jacket shows wear with small tears/nicks top and bootom edge. INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL CHARGE. Bookseller since 1995 (ULG3-TS-L) rareviewbooks.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harry N. Abrams, 1957
Original o primera edición
EUR 63,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. About the book: Hardcover. No jacket. First Edition, First Printing. John Newman's signature inside front boards. Book is in good condition. Remnants of a Time article (1965) about Chagall found inside book. Additional photos available upon request. Additional shipping charges may apply. Non-Authorial Inscription.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Thames & Hudson, 1957
Librería: Widney Manor Books, Solihull, MIDLA, Reino Unido
EUR 53,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Book is in near fine condition. Illustrated with 147 black and white plates. 6 pages in color.
Publicado por Harry N Abrams Inc, 1957
Librería: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
EUR 44,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover in Dustjacket. Condición: Near Fine (Book Condition). Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good (Jacket Condition). An excellent copy, save for wear to extremities of dustjacket. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Book.
Publicado por Harry N Abrams Inc, 1957
Librería: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover in Dustjacket. Condición: Near Fine (Book Condition). Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good (Jacket Condition). An excellent copy, save for wear to extremities of dustjacket. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Book.
Librería: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Harry N. Abrams 1957 grey illustrated boards. hinge starting to crack at ffep. minor chipping to dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Thames & Hudson, 1957
Librería: Widney Manor Books, Solihull, MIDLA, Reino Unido
EUR 65,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Book is in fine condition. Colour illustrations.
Publicado por Abrams 1957, 1957
Librería: Joel Rudikoff Art Books, White Plains, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 52,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst American 4to, cloth. xxxvii+151 pp, 151 illustrations (4 in color), bibliography. Freitag 1577; Riggs, p. 170. A sound copy, but with edge spotting and minor cover discoloration; in a word dj with tears and a paper loss at the top of the spine.
Publicado por Abrams, 1957
Librería: Indian Hills Books, Blountville, TN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 57,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. No foxing or odor. No ownership marks. No library indications. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. The dust jacket has some tears at the flap folds. Some minor wear at the corners. No chips. No fading or rubbing. In plastic jacket protector.
Publicado por Abrams
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 47,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. First edition copy. . No Dust Jacket Hinges cracked. Slightly dampstained. (art, artists).
Publicado por Abrams, 1957
Librería: BookScene, Hull, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 64,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good+. No Jacket. First Edition. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good+. Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Abrams, 1957. First Edition. 1st Printing. 152 pages. Moderate general wear. Binding soiled. Size: 11 x 9 x 1. Art::Painting by Artist 6088L.
Publicado por Harry N. Abrams, 1957
Librería: Marc J. Bartolucci, Hudson, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 66,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1957. 8vo, xxxviii,151 p., original grey cloth stamped in black. Light crimping to spine tips, else a NF copy in a VG or better jacket with chipping to spine tips, crimping to jacket edges, but a nice copy overall.
Publicado por Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1957
Librería: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 66,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: vg. First edition. 4to. xxxviii,151pp. Grey cloth, reproduction of a Chagall work printed in black on front cover, black lettering to spine. In original color illustrated dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with 147 b/w reproductions of Chagall's works, and 4 color reproductions. Boards very slightly bowed. Slight sunning to top of boards. Dj worn at corners and edges of spine. Overall very good condition.
EUR 29,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. First English Edition. Illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Thames and Hudson, 1957. 4to. Decorated grey cloth. Spine and small portion of upper cover browned o/w good. No jacket.
Publicado por Thames & Hudson 1957, London, 1957
Librería: Foster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA, London, Reino Unido
EUR 71,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPictorial Boards. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. [xxxviii], 152 pp. 6 colour and 147 full-page black and white plates. Cloth decorated with Chagall motifs in black in price clipped pictorial jacket. Jacket has a few tears. Book with a couple of stains and bumps to extremities. Internally clean. Original wrap-around band inserted. 4to.
Publicado por Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1957
Librería: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 84,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: vg+ to fine. First edition. Quarto. xxxviii, 151pp. [1]. Illustrated purple and red dust jacket. Original publisher's belly band and cardboard slipcase as issued. Beige cloth boards with illustration in black on the front cover, black lettering on the spine. Illustrated endpapers. Original torn publisher's belly band laid in at the interior front cover. This monograph showcases Marc Chagall's graphic work from the years 1922-1957, and includes a total of 148 images reproducing the artist's work. Most images are in b/w, with six in color, and can be divided roughly into five major stages of Chagall's career: etchings for his autobiography, - illustrations for Gogol's "Dead Souls" (1923-27) - etchings for La Fontaine's "Fables" (1927-30), - illustrations for the Bible - his post-war lithographs. All images are finely printed, mostly in high quality offset, with a few b/w images being lithographic. Dust jacket with some minor rubbing to corners, and spine, with a few small closed tears to the head of the spine. Belly band with some light creasing and a few small closed tears, but otherwise in good shape. Interior clean throughout, with book block tight overall. Binding and interior in fine condition, dust jacket and belly band in very good+ condition, slipcase in fine condition with original bookseller's stamp at the top.
Publicado por Abrams, New York, 1957
Librería: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 84,83
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: near fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: very good(+). Chagall Ilustrador. Documentation by Hans Bolliger. Profusely illustrated with 148 black and white and 6 color plates. xxxviii, 151pp. Short 4to, pictorial gray cloth, d.w. Mylar. New York: Abrams, (1957). A very nice copy but for a 4 inch closed tear on the dust jacket.
Publicado por Thames & Hudson, London, 1957
Librería: Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, EY, Reino Unido
EUR 69,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Qto.,xxxviii, plus 147 pages of the plates and 8 pages of index. A Very Good clean copy in sust jacket, which also has the wrap around belly band which is often lacking.
Publicado por London ; Thames & Hudson, 1957
Librería: Rainy Day Books (Australia), The Basin, VIC, Australia
EUR 43,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard cover, dust jacket, three colour plates, many black and white plates, very good, 151 pages.
Librería: Antikvariat Faust, Göteborg, Suecia
EUR 46,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoThames & Hudson, London 1957. XXXVIII, 151 pp. Hard cover with d/w. 28,5x22,5 cm. Wrapper slightly worn at the spines top. Illustrated.
Publicado por [New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1957]., 1957
Librería: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 99,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 4to. pp. xxxviii, 151. 6 colour plates & 147 text illus. (many full-page). biblio. cloth. Freitag 1577.
Publicado por Thames and Hudson, 1957
Librería: Stephen White Books, Bradford, Reino Unido
EUR 92,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Acceptable. Ex-library book, usual marking. Clean copy in good condition. Faded and stained cover. Cover spine fully exposed to boards. Signs of wear at hinge. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
Publicado por New York: Harry Abrams., 1957
Librería: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 133,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Folio. 115 pp. Grey cloth-covered, reproduction of Chagall print on printed boards with protective pictorial, color brodart mylar jacket. Very good with marginal staining to pages. Mostly full page black and white reproductions of works by Marc Chagall. From the library of Pasquale Iannetti. Ex-library with nameplate and embossed stamp. Part of the Modern Masters of Graphic Art Series. Printed in Germany.
Publicado por Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1957
Librería: TBCL The Book Collector's Library, Montreal, QC, Canada
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 140,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Chagall Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Chagall. 1st Edition. Hardcover. [Chagall] Meyer, Franz; Bolliger, Hans. MARC CHAGALL HIS GRAPHIC WORK. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1957. First Edition. 4to. pp. xxxviii, 151. 6 colour plates & 147 text illus. [many full-page]. biblio. 2 colour Lithographs. A fine fresh copy in the original dustwrapper &the original wrap-around-band is in place but is unfortunately torn with age. In the original plain cardboard slipcaase. Freitag 1577.
Publicado por Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1957
Librería: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 1.562,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: vg to near fine. First edition. Quarto. xxxviii, 151pp. [1]. Illustrated purple and red dust jacket. Beige cloth boards with illustration in black on the front cover, black lettering on the spine. Illustrated endpapers. Original torn publisher's belly band laid in at the interior front cover. This unique copy contains two inscriptions to former president of Israel Zalman Shazar (1889-1974), in pen on the title page. One at the top is a 75th birthday gift inscription in Hebrew from a unidentified friend of Shazar, and below it is another warm inscription from artist Marc Chagall in Yiddish, dated 1964. Chagall writes: "In honor of the president and my good friend Z. Shazar, with love, Marc Chagall, Jerusalem 1964". It can be assumed that Shazar's friend gave him the book as a gift and Marc Chagall, who was present at the time, also inscribed it to him. This monograph showcases Marc Chagall's graphic work from the years 1922-1957, and includes a total of 148 images reproducing the artist's work. Most images are in b/w, with six in color, and can be divided roughly into five major stages of Chagall's career: etchings for his autobiography, - illustrations for Gogol's "Dead Souls" (1923-27) - etchings for La Fontaine's "Fables" (1927-30), - illustrations for the Bible - his post-war lithographs. All images are finely printed, mostly in high quality offset, with a few b/w images being lithographic. Dust jacket with some minor to light rubbing and creasing to extremities. Binding with very minor age toning along the bottom edge of the front cover. A few light stains to the top edge of the book block. Interior clean throughout, with book block tight overall. Dj in very good, binding and interior in very good+ to near fine condition overall.
Publicado por Harry Abrams, New York, 1957
Librería: By Books Alone, Woodstock, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 89,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Fine in fine dj with wraparound band (with tear). In fine slipcase.
Publicado por -Thames & Hudson -, 1957
Librería: Paul Brown, Ramsgate, Reino Unido
EUR 89,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition. 280x225mm 152 pages with index. Illustrated with 147 black and white plates, plus 6 pages in colour. Decorated cloth. Very good in edge-worn dustjacket with closed tears.