Book knowledge de stowell (15 resultados)

Editorial: The Waverley Book Company
- Tapa dura
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino UnidoWorld of Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 11,92
Envío por EUR 5,58Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. No Edition Stated. 555 pages. No dust jacket. Beige pictorial cloth. Vol.8. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some…light marking and tanning.
Editorial: The Waverley Book Company Ltd. NULL
- Tapa dura
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 2,99
Envío por EUR 18,26Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Fair. Volume 7. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1650grams, ISBN.
Editorial: Waverley Book Company NULL
- Tapa dura
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 2,99
Envío por EUR 18,26Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Fair. Volume 6. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1650grams, ISBN.
Editorial: Waverley Book Company NULL
- Tapa dura
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Pobre
EUR 2,99
Envío por EUR 18,26Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Poor. Volume 5. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1600grams, ISBN.
Editorial: Waverley Book Company NULL
- Tapa dura
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 2,99
Envío por EUR 18,26Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Volume 3. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1600grams, ISBN.
Editorial: The Waverley Book Company Ltd. NULL
- Tapa dura
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Pobre
EUR 2,99
Envío por EUR 18,26Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Poor. Volume 6. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. No date stated. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1600gr…ams, ISBN.
Editorial: The Waverley Book Company Ltd. NULL
- Tapa dura
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 2,99
Envío por EUR 18,26Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Fair. Volume 3. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. No date stated. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1550gram…s, ISBN.
Editorial: The Waverley Book Company Ltd. NULL
- Tapa dura
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Pobre
EUR 2,99
Envío por EUR 18,26Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Poor. Volume 5. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. No date stated. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1600gr…ams, ISBN.
Más imágenesEditorial: Waverley
- Tapa dura
Librería: El Pinarillo Books, Morden, , Reino UnidoEl Pinarillo Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,38
Envío por EUR 22,01Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: Good. Undated, presumed mid to late 1950s. No dustwrapper, red faux leather. Some wear, binding sound; good overall. Book.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 41,20
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: USED. Language: English. THIS RARE/ANTIQUE BOOK PUBLISHED IN THE YEAR 1955 BY The Waverley Book Co. Ltd HAVING 503 PGS AND SIZE 5.25*8.25 WRITTEN IN English. THE BOOK IS IN READABLE CONDITION Originally in Unbound with some issues like loose binding and some Pin Holes. The book is having B/W Plates. THE IMA…GE OF THIS BOOK IS GIVEN FOR YOUR REFERENCE. WE CAN REBIND THE SAME IN LEATHER BINDING FOR EXTRA $ 25. Volume 7 Sev-Zwi 503.
Editorial: The Waverley Book Company Limited 0
- Tapa dura
Librería: Excalibur Books, Penzance, Reino UnidoExcalibur Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 35,79
Envío por EUR 24,33Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Decorative Cloth. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. "A Pictorial Treasury of Reading & Reference for Young and Old." With some 6,000 Illustrations. Over 700 of them in Colour and Gravure. Dark Red Cloth cover with imitation leather texture around spines and ochre textured cloth boards. Complete Set in 8 Volumes, Volume 8 has the…Fact index. Gilt lettering to spines. Top page edges Red. 10" Tall. Some edgewear, mainly around spines. No inscriptions. Weighs 12 Kilos so postage will be extra. Please ask if you would like more pictures, information or a shipping quote. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: The Waverley Book Company, London
- Tapa dura
Librería: Kilmaree Books, Strathcarron, Reino UnidoKilmaree Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 16,70
Envío por EUR 129,45Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good-. Complete 8-volume set. Undated but probably published in the 1950s. Large 8vo. Red and tan cloth boards with gilt titles on spines. Red upper edge to text blocks. Numerous black and white illustrations and several colour plates in each volume. Boards lightly worn along edges, more heavily rubbed… along joints and at ends of spines; many corners bumped; a few small marks on some boards. Pages clean in all volumes. Front hinge starting to crack in Vol 7; frontispiece to Vol 8 partly detached; otherwise binding firm in all volumes. Because of the size and weight of these volumes, additional postage charges will apply. undated 0.
Editorial: The Waverley Book Company Ltd. NULL
- Tapa dura
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 3,39
Envío por EUR 66,47Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Volumes 1, 2, 4, 7, 8. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No date. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,7550grams, ISBN.
Librería: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino UnidoHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 20,89
Envío por EUR 28,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. 8 volume set. No jacket. Light storage scuffs and marks, predominantly to beige boards; red spines fairing better.Mild tanning/foxing. Light crease to top page corners-vol 3. No inscriptions or notes.
Editorial: The Waverley Book Company 1959
- Tapa dura
Librería: Karmakollisions, Walton-on-Thames, Reino UnidoKarmakollisions
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 95,44
Envío por EUR 21,43Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. 5th or later Edition. Condition: (see pics.) An eight volume set with born, red and black cloth boards with gilded printing and embossing. All eight books are in similar condition showing slight wear to the covers where the cloth under the brown coating is exposed particularly at the corners, and… some staining to the pages from shelf storage. Each book weighs approx. 1.5kgs so a total of roughly 12kgs for the entire set which means that there will be an additional reasonable charge for postage - please contact for details as this set is HEAVY. Synopsis: This vintage encyclopaedia is the 6th edition of this publication. Arranged alphabetically A-Z in the first 7 volumes and volume 8 dedicated to a fact index: example of a randomly chosen word "Comet". Celestial body pages 2-284; in solar system 1-281, or Early passenger steamship built for Henry Bell at Port Glasgow on the Clyde (1811-1912) or Jet-engined air liners built by De Havilland company.