Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Blandford Press, 1961
Librería: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Reino Unido
EUR 5,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Poor. 2nd edition. Cloth, dj, P/P. 136pp, many b/w illustrations, Ex Library copy with the dustjacket stuck down to the boards & the endpaper removed. A solid reading copy. Good introduction to type design & the history of type development. Includes many examples. 550 grams.
Publicado por Blandford Press, 1949
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1949. First Edition. 152 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Clipped jacket has light edge wear with minor chipping and creasing. Some tanning and foxing to all surfaces.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Blandford Press, London, 1949
Librería: Philip Emery, Bridlington, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 3,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Incomplete. 1st Edition. 152 pages, illustrated, glossary, foxing to endpapers and page edges, dust jacket frayed repaired and with some loss to back cover, previous owner name on front endpaper.
Publicado por Pellegrini & Cudahy, 1952
Librería: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Good+, unmarked HB; DJ-Good+.
EUR 6,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:
EUR 6,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:
Publicado por Pitman Publishing Company
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Publicado por Pitman Publishing Company, 1962
Librería: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: CBA
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Acceptable. New Revised Edition. The binding is clean and tight with minor shelf wear. Light foxing to edges of text block. Text and images unmarked. Light toning throughout. Dj quite worn & soiled with clear & masking tape reenforcing the top & bottom edges in a mylar cover.
Publicado por Blandford Press, London, 1949
Librería: Entropy Books, Ferndale, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Gray cloth gilt, DW, 4to., 152 pages, illustrated. A good copy with mild spotting in a spotted, soiled and torn DW.
Publicado por London: Blandford Press, 1961., 1961
Librería: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 8,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Second edition (hardback). 8vo (25cm by 19cm), 136pp. Text illustrations. Original red cloth, no dustwrapper. This book is in very good condition.
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito2128.BIGGS J.R. 1949 AN APPROACH TO TYPE. 152PP. ILLUSTRATED. HARD COVER WITH NO DUST JACKET. GOOD CONDITIOIN. (OBG-BASE-75).
Publicado por Blandford Press, London, 1961
Librería: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritocloth. small 4to. cloth. 136 pages. Second edition. Well illustrated introduction to typography. Minor jacket chipping. Bookplate.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Blandford Press, UK, 1961
Librería: Hedgerow Books est.1989, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, Reino Unido
EUR 7,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 2nd Edition. 136pp; illustrated. Price-clipped dustjacket has some light soiling plus chipped with a short closed tear top front.
Publicado por London : Blandford Press, 1961
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSecond edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 136 pages : illustrations ; 26 cm. Notes; Bibliography: p. 51-53. Subjects; Type and type-founding. Typesetting. Printing. 3 Kg.
Publicado por Blandford Press, London, 1961
Librería: Karol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 19,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Second Edition. 4to. 136 pp. illus. Fine copy in a price-clipped dustjacket.
Publicado por Blandford Press, Uk, 1949
Librería: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 8,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 152 pages. nz govt stamp & pen no.
Publicado por First edition, crown 4to, 24.5cm, pp.152, Blandford Press, London, 1949., 1949
Librería: Collinge & Clark, London, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Many specimens of type and 50 figures within the text. Grey cloth, gilt on the spine and front, lacks dust-jacket. Spine faded. A very good copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Blandford Press, London, 1949
Librería: THOMAS RARE BOOKS, Yaxley, SUFFOLK, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 41,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: V G Chipped and Foxed. 1st Edition. 152pp, 40 illustrations. Price-clipped d.j. A nice copy.
Publicado por London : Blandford Press, 1961
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
EUR 25,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSecond edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 136 pages : illustrations ; 26 cm. Notes; Bibliography: p. 51-53. Subjects; Type and type-founding. Typesetting. Printing. 1 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Blandford Press, London, 1949
Librería: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. NO JACKET. Hardback 1949. 1st edition. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. Pages edges are foxed. NO JACKET. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref h3344. An Approach to Type by John R Biggs. Blandford Press, London.
Publicado por Blandford Press 1949, 1949
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nueva Zelanda
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 18,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSuper 8vo hardcover (VG-), tearing to joints, in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Publicado por Pitman Publishing Corporation,, NY:, 1962
Librería: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Second edition, revised. Very good in a very good (minor shelf wear and age toning) dust jacket. B0027ELECU.
Publicado por Lond. Blandford Press., 1961
Librería: The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB), Crows Nest, NSW, Australia
EUR 22,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOr.bds. Dustjacket. 156pp. Many illustrations of typefaces. Dj sl,chipped else a very good copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Blandford Press, London, 1961
Librería: Apple Grove Books, Herts, Reino Unido
EUR 23,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Book measures 26x19cm,136pp. Bound in original publishers red cloth, with gilt title lettering on spine. Binding in very good clean condition. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. Jacket in very good clean condition. Internally, pages clean, near fine. A very good clean copy.
Publicado por Blandford Press, GB, 1949
Librería: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: VG-. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Poor DW. 1st Edition. Owner's bookplate and inscription at start of book. Very good clean tight text throughout BUT end papers are noticeably browned. Lettering to covers a bit faded in places. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in a poor condition and held together in a loose polythene protector.
Publicado por Blandford Press, 1949
Librería: Strawberry Hill Books, Rotherfield, East Sussex, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 33,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st printing. Prior owner details to flyleaf. DJ with closed tears, chipping and small losses.
Publicado por London, Blandford Press 1949. 1949, 1949
Librería: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, Suecia
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition. 25 x 19 cm. 152 pp. Illustrated. Publisher's cloth with dust-jacket. Spine ends and corners just slightly bumped, else fine. Condition Near Fine. Dust jacket somewhat chipped at head of spine and front panel and with some mended tears. Condition Very Good to VG+.
Publicado por Blandford Press, Lond1969, 1961
Librería: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, CAMBS, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Illustrations and Numerous Typefaces Ilustrador. Second Edition. Dust jacket is in a protective sleeve, shelf wear to edges, unclipped. Red cloth with bright gilt titles to upper cover and spine, a couple of small marks, very slight bump to corners. No inscription. 136 pages with useful bibliography. Clean and tight. This is a completely revised edition of Mr. Biggs' book which has become a standard work in its field since first publication. The current volume is designed in the idiom of the 1960s and has had much new material added. It is still what THE BRITISH PRINTER first said of it: a commendable introduction to the subject. As may be expected from one so experienced in teaching, the literary style of the book is such as to promote easy assimilation of the contents. The typographical style and the impeccable presswork also contribute fully to the same desirable end.' Printers, art students, advertising agents, publishers, editors and all who are concerned with type find here an ideal introduction. The numerous specimens are of types readily available and a method of study is suggested. Technicalities are explained in language the layman can understand and these include the point system, type sizes, and the names of the parts of a letter and of the metal type. The classification of type faces makes clear the distinction between 'old face' (diagonal stress) and 'modern' (vertical stress). The evolution of letter design is outlined from the early memory signs to the alphabet familiar today in its written and printed forms. Legibility and beauty of type design are discussed and the influence of paper thereon. The author has taught typographic design and wood engraving at the London School of Printing, the Central School of Arts and Crafts, and is now head of the Graphic Design Department of the Brighton College of Art. He was also Production Manager for 'Country Life' Books and Art Editor for the S.C.M. Press. His work as a typographer and wood engraver is well known through exhibits at the Fifty Books of the Year Exhibition, the Royal Academy and many other exhibitions. This book is based upon his long experience of the practice of typography and of the problems of a wide variety of students, Size: 4to.
Publicado por Blandford Press, London, UK, 1949
Librería: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 28,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. 152 pages. The cover is a little worn and discoloured around the edges. The pages are tanned and foxed. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size F: 8"-9" Tall (203-228mm).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Blandford Press, 1949
Librería: Librairie Thot, MOUVAUX, Francia
EUR 18,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture rigide. Condición: Bon. In8, relié, bon état, 152 pages, 1949, (dos insolé avec un certain relâchement des extrémités, rousseurs sur tranche, quelques paragraphes soulignés au crayon mine). Envoi soigné.