9789728536015 - rms queen elizabeth 2 of 1969 de miller, william h.; correia, luis miguel (eds.) (16 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: agoodealofbooks, Ypsilanti, MI, Estados Unidos de Americaagoodealofbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 10,22
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Fine. like new softcover. no marks. clean text. solid binding. very light wear. ISBN matches listing Fast service with confirmation, no international or priority orders over 4lbs.
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
- Firmado
Librería: Bungalow Books, ABAA, Pueblo, CO, Estados Unidos de AmericaBungalow Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,57
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: Very Good. Inscribed and dated by Miller in 2001. Laid in is a letter from Miller to author James Humes, along with a promotional sheet. Very slight edgewear.; 96 pages; Signed by Author.
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, Estados Unidos de AmericaDon's Book Store
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,70
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Trade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. 96 Pages. No defects noted to this used book in Near Fine condition. Interior text and illustration pages are flawless. Color photographs on every page. In May 1996, over 700 ocean liner enthusiasts boarded the legendary Queen Elizabeth 2, the QE2 to almost everyone, at New Y…ork City's Passenger Ship Terminal. Most of them were filled with enthusiasm, that certain spark of life's excitement when a ship is about to sail, no matter how short the voyage. Many brought all sorts of photographic equipment to record the ship and her voyage, a 5-day long holiday weekend down to Bermuda and back. A few brought cherished items of maritime memorabilia: photos and post cards, china ashtrays and those extendable deck plans, teacups and miniature models. A few brought along notes and slides for the lectures they would give about the ship herself, her owners, immortal predecessors like the Queen Mary and her great rival, the Normandie, and another on New York harbour itself. It was a gala affair, one that succeeded beyond expectations, and was perhaps the largest gathering of ocean liner aficionados aboard one ship yet. While the purpose was a commemorative, the sixtieth anniversary of the maiden voyage of the Mary back in 1936, it was also celebrating the extraordinary QE2. At twenty-seven, she herself had become an aging legend - the last trans-Atlantic superliner, the last big Cunarder on the same route. The Liverpool-based Cunard Steamship Company Limited dominated the prestigious North Atlantic route between Northern Europe and North America. 1958 was the pinnacle for them and all others. That same October, the first commercial jet flew to Europe. It was the beginning of a quick end. Within six months, the airlines had two- thirds of all Atlantic clientele. Cunard's fleet went into rapid decline. By 1968, all that remained was the original and faded Elizabeth. This book is a photographic history of that rise and fall. Contents: The Greatest Ship in the World, The Legendary Queen Elizabeth 2, Facts an Figures QE2, Chronological History, Ship's Particulars, Acknowledgements, Photographic Acknowledgements, and Bibliography.

- Tapa blanda
- Firmado
Librería: Crossroad Books, Eau Claire, WI, Estados Unidos de AmericaCrossroad Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 24,03
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. Softcover. Updated reprint from 2001. Signed, inscribed by the Captain of the Queen Mary 2 during a 2008 transatlantic crossing. Many color and B&W photos. Tiny bumps at the bottom corners. Original price sticker on the rear cover. Else the covers are clean & bright. Pages clean.…Also laid-in are a few related items: 5-1/2" x 8-1/2" card "Cunard's Monarchs of the Sea (commemorating a tandem voyage of the QE2 and QM2) with a color illustration; 4" x 8" color postcard with a photo of the QE2, QM2 and Queen Victoria docked together; a Cunard portfolio with postcards 5 color postcards with views of the QM2 (one signed, inscribed by a Cunard Commodore); and a small label indicating purchased at the QM2 bookshop. ; 6-1/2" x 9"; 96 pages.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino UnidoHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 3,75
Envío por EUR 28,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. A couple of small creases on bottom corner of front cover and some shelf wear. Also a handwritten message on first page. Content is fine.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino UnidoHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 3,94
Envío por EUR 28,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. The books cover is in very good condition with wear such as scratches and the remains of a small sticker. The content is in very good condition with light staining on the first page.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino UnidoHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 4,11
Envío por EUR 28,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Fine. NEW/UNUSED - some outer edges have minor scuffs. Cover has light marks. Book content is in new unread condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino UnidoHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,97
Envío por EUR 28,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Some light scratches to the cover. The book is clean and readable throughout, a decent copy.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino UnidoHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 5,97
Envío por EUR 28,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Fine. Unused, some outer edges have minor scuffs, book content is in like new condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino UnidoHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,97
Envío por EUR 28,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Some shelf wear, otherwise book content is in very good condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino UnidoHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 5,97
Envío por EUR 28,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Unused, outer edges have scuffs from shelf wear, content is in very good condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino UnidoHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 5,97
Envío por EUR 28,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Fine. Unused, minor shelf wear to outer edges, otherwise book content is in like new condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino UnidoHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,25
Envío por EUR 28,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Minor shelf wear to the softcover & textblock edge. Content is in very good, clean condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Newsboy Books, Ontario, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaNewsboy Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 35,37
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
PAPERBACK. Condición: Very Good. 9728536011 Minor edge wear. No highlighting. No underlining. No marks in book. There is a card inside book stating that this book was purchased on board at the QE2 bookshop.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino UnidoHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 10,38
Envío por EUR 28,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Fine. Unused, outer pages have minor shelf wear, book content is in like new condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 128,42
Envío por EUR 6,01Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.