Librería: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 4,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Looking For Mr Nobody: The Secret Life Of Goronwy Rees (Phoenix Giants) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Orion Publishing Group, Limited, 1997
ISBN 10: 1857992253 ISBN 13: 9781857992250
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 5,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 4,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Orion Publishing Co, United Kingdom, London, 1997
ISBN 10: 1857992253 ISBN 13: 9781857992250
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 6,65
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Since Goronwy Rees's death more than a decade ago his daughter Jenny has had to cope with the frequently made allegation that her father was another of the spies recruited at Cambribge in the 1930s. He never disguised his friendship with Guy Burgess who, with Donald Maclean, had defected to Moscow in 1951, and in1979 Rees helped Andrew Boyle unmask Anthony Blunt, the Fourth Man. So, was Rees himself actually a spy? The recent opening of KGB files has acted as a spur to Jenny Rees in her quest to exorcisethe past. The result is full of unexpected revelation, made all the more moving as Jenny Rees discovers for the first time the secret life of her father. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por London : Phoenix Giant, 1997
ISBN 10: 1857992253 ISBN 13: 9781857992250
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Paperback Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges somewhat slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Provenance: From the library of Eric George Hatfield Moody with his personalized bookplate to front pastedown.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 295 pages; Physical description. : viii, 295 p, [12] p of plates : ill. , ports. ; 24 cm. Summary: Since Goronwy Rees's death more than a decade ago his daughter Jenny has had to cope with the frequently made allegation that her father was another of the spies recruited at Cambribge in the 1930s. He never disguised his friendship with Guy Burgess who, with Donald Maclean, had defected to Moscow in 1951, and in1979 Rees helped Andrew Boyle unmask Anthony Blunt, the Fourth Man. So, was Rees himself actually a spy? The recent opening of KGB files has acted as a spur to Jenny Rees in her quest to exorcisethe past. The result is full of unexpected revelation, made all the more moving as Jenny Rees discovers for the first time the secret life of her father. Subject: Rees, Goronwy, 1909-1979 - Biography. Authors, Welsh - 20th century - Biography. Espionage, Soviet - Great Britain. Spies - Great Britain - Biography. 3 Kg.
Librería: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Reino Unido
EUR 11,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Fast Despatch Soft Covers - will send out 1 st class post within 12 hours of receipt of order.
Librería: Roger Lucas Booksellers, Horncastle, Reino Unido
EUR 5,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Very Good. Reprint. Reprint in soft cover format in the Phoenix Giant series, large 8vo, 295pp, photo illustrations, card covers; VG+ Copy Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por London : Phoenix Giant, 1997
ISBN 10: 1857992253 ISBN 13: 9781857992250
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
EUR 16,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Paperback Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges somewhat slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Provenance: From the library of Eric George Hatfield Moody with his personalized bookplate to front pastedown.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 295 pages; Physical description. : viii, 295 p, [12] p of plates : ill. , ports. ; 24 cm. Summary: Since Goronwy Rees's death more than a decade ago his daughter Jenny has had to cope with the frequently made allegation that her father was another of the spies recruited at Cambribge in the 1930s. He never disguised his friendship with Guy Burgess who, with Donald Maclean, had defected to Moscow in 1951, and in1979 Rees helped Andrew Boyle unmask Anthony Blunt, the Fourth Man. So, was Rees himself actually a spy? The recent opening of KGB files has acted as a spur to Jenny Rees in her quest to exorcisethe past. The result is full of unexpected revelation, made all the more moving as Jenny Rees discovers for the first time the secret life of her father. Subject: Rees, Goronwy, 1909-1979 - Biography. Authors, Welsh - 20th century - Biography. Espionage, Soviet - Great Britain. Spies - Great Britain - Biography. 1 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por London : Phoenix Giant, 1997
ISBN 10: 1857992253 ISBN 13: 9781857992250
Librería: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino Unido
EUR 3,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Marks/light scratches to cover & scuffs to edges. Marks to textblock edges & stains to bottom edge. Tanning around page edges. Text is in very good condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por London, Phoenis [Orion Books Ltd]. 1997, 1997
ISBN 10: 1857992253 ISBN 13: 9781857992250
Librería: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Holanda
EUR 13,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOriginal publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, large 8vo: viij, 296pp., illustrations, acknowledgements, index. Very fine copy - as new.,
Librería: George Longden, Macclesfield, Reino Unido
EUR 11,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Lightly toned edges. Occasional marking in the margins in blue ink. 235 x 155 mm. 296 pp + 12 pages of b&w photographs. Was Goronwy Rees a spy? In this book his daughter attempts to find the answer. Reprint. First published 1994. Book.
Librería: pristina, Isle of Man, Reino Unido
EUR 3,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. good.